LLHomeLouisville Looters
8–2Final
NHAwayNew Haven Gulls

Aug 19, 2024 · Underdog Cup - Playoffs · Slapshot Stadium

MVP Crusade · 7.4 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Louisville LootersvsNew Haven Gulls

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Louisville Looters

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
WillTheQc(Kick/TTV)24650220101600:08939.224.48
Crusade426421313531500:531408.517.07
snYpz2134721122600:091039.236.77

New Haven Gulls

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
GoldenKnight11231120312200:33504.973.72
Meekrs011140164121600:51844.177.27
Slippin Johnny10170522712500:18413.873.76

WillTheQc(Kick/TTV) Louisville Looters

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.681.750.230.1820.042
Assists41.621.350.191.7580.334
Shots54.43.250.090.1850.017
Passes1622.780.08-0.837-0.067
Saves02.723.810.19-0.715-0.136
Blocks05.623.730.11-1.507-0.166
Takeaways04.223.560.11-1.186-0.13

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.106 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.788, then −0.2 cold shooting → 5.6

Pucker+93
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution63.151.9050.320.61
Shots54.41.1360.080.091
Saves02.7200.150
Blocks05.6200.070
Takeaways04.2200.120
Passes1622.70.7050.080.056
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.787 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.926 → ×100 = 92.57 → 93

Offensive9.22
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.750.0790.44
Shooting %0.40.3820.21.238
Assists per pass0.250.0710.43.979

Σ contribution = 9.217

Defensive4.48
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.722.9540.30.886
Blocks05.622.9540.20.591
Takeaways04.222.9540.250.738
Goals conceded25.469.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 4.477

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Crusade Louisville Looters

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals41.681.750.231.3220.304
Assists21.621.350.190.2810.053
Shots44.43.250.09-0.123-0.011
Passes1522.780.08-0.962-0.077
Saves22.723.810.19-0.189-0.036
Blocks35.623.730.11-0.702-0.077
Takeaways134.223.560.112.4670.271

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.428 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.855, then +0.3 takeaways, +0.25 hot shooting → 7.4

Pucker+140
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution5.53.151.7460.320.559
Shots44.40.9090.080.073
Saves22.720.7350.150.11
Blocks35.620.5340.070.037
Takeaways134.223.0810.120.37
Passes1522.70.6610.080.053
Faceoff win rate0.250.50.50.030.015

Σ 1.217 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.431 − 0.028 turnover penalty = 1.403 → ×100 = 140.36 → 140

Offensive8.51
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1130.0790.43.046
Shooting %10.3820.21.94
Assists per pass0.1330.0710.43.521

Σ contribution = 8.507

Defensive7.07
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.724.9650.31.49
Blocks35.624.260.20.852
Takeaways134.229.8770.252.469
Goals conceded25.469.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 7.073

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

snYpz Louisville Looters

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.681.750.230.1820.042
Assists11.621.350.19-0.458-0.087
Shots44.43.250.09-0.123-0.011
Passes622.780.08-2.087-0.167
Saves72.723.810.191.1240.214
Blocks25.623.730.11-0.97-0.107
Takeaways14.223.560.11-0.905-0.1

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.216 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.568, then +0.35 saves → 5.9

Pucker+103
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.150.9520.320.305
Shots44.40.9090.080.073
Saves72.722.5740.150.386
Blocks25.620.3560.070.025
Takeaways14.220.2370.120.028
Passes622.70.2640.080.021
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 0.878 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.033 → ×100 = 103.3 → 103

Offensive9.23
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.3330.0790.43.995
Shooting %0.50.3820.21.44
Assists per pass0.1670.0710.43.793

Σ contribution = 9.228

Defensive6.77
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves72.729.670.32.901
Blocks25.623.7290.20.746
Takeaways14.223.4290.250.857
Goals conceded25.469.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 6.766

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

GoldenKnight New Haven Gulls

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.681.750.23-0.388-0.089
Assists11.621.350.19-0.458-0.087
Shots34.43.250.09-0.431-0.039
Passes2222.780.08-0.087-0.007
Saves12.723.810.19-0.452-0.086
Blocks15.623.730.11-1.239-0.136
Takeaways04.223.560.11-1.186-0.13

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.575 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.851, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.5

Pucker+50
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.150.6350.320.203
Shots34.40.6820.080.055
Saves12.720.3680.150.055
Blocks15.620.1780.070.012
Takeaways04.2200.120
Passes2222.70.9690.080.078
Faceoff win rate0.3330.50.6670.030.02

Σ 0.423 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.497 → ×100 = 49.75 → 50

Offensive4.97
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0610.0790.42.03
Shooting %0.3330.3820.21.099
Assists per pass0.0450.0710.41.843

Σ contribution = 4.973

Defensive3.72
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.723.7610.31.128
Blocks15.623.2950.20.659
Takeaways04.222.9540.250.738
Goals conceded85.464.7710.251.193

Σ contribution = 3.718

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Meekrs New Haven Gulls

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.681.750.23-0.957-0.22
Assists11.621.350.19-0.458-0.087
Shots14.43.250.09-1.048-0.094
Passes1622.780.08-0.837-0.067
Saves42.723.810.190.3360.064
Blocks125.623.730.111.710.188
Takeaways64.223.560.110.50.055

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.161 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.677, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.3

Pucker+84
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.150.3170.320.102
Shots14.40.2270.080.018
Saves42.721.4710.150.221
Blocks125.622.1350.070.149
Takeaways64.221.4220.120.171
Passes1622.70.7050.080.056
Faceoff win rate00.500.030

Σ 0.717 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.843 → ×100 = 84.33 → 84

Offensive4.17
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.020.0790.41.381
Shooting %00.3820.20.591
Assists per pass0.0620.0710.42.202

Σ contribution = 4.174

Defensive7.27
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.727.7550.32.326
Blocks125.629.2510.21.85
Takeaways64.227.5940.251.898
Goals conceded85.464.7710.251.193

Σ contribution = 7.267

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Slippin Johnny New Haven Gulls

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.681.750.23-0.388-0.089
Assists01.621.350.19-1.197-0.227
Shots74.43.250.090.8010.072
Passes2522.780.080.2870.023
Saves02.723.810.19-0.715-0.136
Blocks15.623.730.11-1.239-0.136
Takeaways24.223.560.11-0.624-0.069

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.562 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.876, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.2

Pucker+41
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.150.3170.320.102
Shots74.41.5910.080.127
Saves02.7200.150
Blocks15.620.1780.070.012
Takeaways24.220.4740.120.057
Passes2522.71.1010.080.088
Faceoff win rate0.7140.51.4290.030.043

Σ 0.429 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.505 − 0.099 turnover penalty = 0.406 → ×100 = 40.61 → 41

Offensive3.87
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0560.0790.41.935
Shooting %0.1430.3820.20.756
Assists per pass00.0710.41.181

Σ contribution = 3.873

Defensive3.76
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.722.9540.30.886
Blocks15.623.2950.20.659
Takeaways24.224.0710.251.018
Goals conceded85.464.7710.251.193

Σ contribution = 3.756

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.