NEHomeNew England Harbor
6–2Final
TTAwayToronto Templars

Aug 27, 2024 · Erveon Cup - Playoffs · Harbor Arena

MVP kyler · 6.7 performance rating

Writing the recap…

New England HarborvsToronto Templars

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

New England Harbor

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
GoldenKnight32550138302300:37941.290.96
Panarin0330722333801:18951.051.30
kyler336631210842501:281321.101.43

Toronto Templars

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Charles022333146172101:10890.671.27
Doobie011213228111500:16420.670.87
milk20271118792700:41850.471.10

GoldenKnight New England Harbor

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.141.690.230.5080.117
Assists21.991.640.190.0070.001
Shots54.362.510.090.2560.023
Passes2323.317.370.08-0.042-0.003
Saves02.212.730.19-0.811-0.154
Blocks06.274.030.11-1.558-0.171
Takeaways84.673.220.111.0350.114

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.074 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.853, then +0.25 hot shooting → 6.1

Pucker+94
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution53.8871.2860.320.412
Shots54.3571.1480.080.092
Saves02.21400.150
Blocks06.27400.070
Takeaways84.6671.7140.120.206
Passes2323.310.9870.080.079
Faceoff win rate0.250.50.50.030.015

Σ 0.803 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.945 → ×100 = 94.48 → 94

Offensive1.29
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1350.0810.40.635
Shooting %0.60.4920.20.243
Assists per pass0.0870.0850.40.408

Σ contribution = 1.286

Defensive0.96
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.2140.2380.30.072
Blocks06.2740.2380.20.048
Takeaways84.6671.6130.250.403
Goals conceded26.4291.7620.250.44

Σ contribution = 0.963

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Panarin New England Harbor

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.141.690.23-1.27-0.292
Assists31.991.640.190.6170.117
Shots04.362.510.09-1.735-0.156
Passes823.317.370.08-2.077-0.166
Saves72.212.730.191.7540.333
Blocks36.274.030.11-0.813-0.089
Takeaways34.673.220.11-0.518-0.057

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.31 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.379, then +0.35 saves → 5.7

Pucker+95
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.8870.5150.320.165
Shots04.35700.080
Saves72.2143.1610.150.474
Blocks36.2740.4780.070.033
Takeaways34.6670.6430.120.077
Passes823.310.3430.080.027
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.807 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.949 → ×100 = 94.93 → 95

Offensive1.05
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0380.0810.40.208
Shooting %00.4920.20.048
Assists per pass0.3750.0850.40.799

Σ contribution = 1.054

Defensive1.30
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves72.2141.9740.30.592
Blocks36.2740.5210.20.104
Takeaways34.6670.6570.250.164
Goals conceded26.4291.7620.250.44

Σ contribution = 1.3

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

kyler New England Harbor

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.141.690.230.5080.117
Assists31.991.640.190.6170.117
Shots64.362.510.090.6540.059
Passes2523.317.370.080.2290.018
Saves32.212.730.190.2880.055
Blocks46.274.030.11-0.564-0.062
Takeaways104.673.220.111.6560.182

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.486 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.972, then −0.3 turnovers → 6.7

Pucker+132
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution63.8871.5440.320.494
Shots64.3571.3770.080.11
Saves32.2141.3550.150.203
Blocks46.2740.6380.070.045
Takeaways104.6672.1430.120.257
Passes2523.311.0730.080.086
Faceoff win rate0.3330.50.6670.030.02

Σ 1.215 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.429 − 0.109 turnover penalty = 1.32 → ×100 = 132.02 → 132

Offensive1.10
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0680.0810.40.338
Shooting %0.50.4920.20.203
Assists per pass0.120.0850.40.554

Σ contribution = 1.096

Defensive1.43
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.2141.3410.30.402
Blocks46.2740.6530.20.131
Takeaways104.6671.8150.250.454
Goals conceded26.4291.7620.250.44

Σ contribution = 1.427

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Charles Toronto Templars

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.141.690.23-1.27-0.292
Assists21.991.640.190.0070.001
Shots34.362.510.09-0.54-0.049
Passes2123.317.370.08-0.313-0.025
Saves32.212.730.190.2880.055
Blocks176.274.030.112.6630.293
Takeaways44.673.220.11-0.207-0.023

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.04 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.921, then +0.3 blocks, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 5.7

Pucker+89
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution1.53.8870.3860.320.123
Shots34.3570.6890.080.055
Saves32.2141.3550.150.203
Blocks176.2742.710.070.19
Takeaways44.6670.8570.120.103
Passes2123.310.9010.080.072
Faceoff win rate0.750.51.50.030.045

Σ 0.791 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.931 − 0.044 turnover penalty = 0.887 → ×100 = 88.67 → 89

Offensive0.67
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0290.0810.40.172
Shooting %00.4920.20.048
Assists per pass0.0950.0850.40.446

Σ contribution = 0.666

Defensive1.27
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.2141.3410.30.402
Blocks176.2741.9370.20.387
Takeaways44.6670.8580.250.215
Goals conceded66.4291.0710.250.268

Σ contribution = 1.272

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Doobie Toronto Templars

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.141.690.23-1.27-0.292
Assists11.991.640.19-0.603-0.115
Shots24.362.510.09-0.939-0.084
Passes1523.317.370.08-1.128-0.09
Saves12.212.730.19-0.445-0.085
Blocks116.274.030.111.1730.129
Takeaways24.673.220.11-0.828-0.091

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.628 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.744, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 4.2

Pucker+42
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.8870.2570.320.082
Shots24.3570.4590.080.037
Saves12.2140.4520.150.068
Blocks116.2741.7530.070.123
Takeaways24.6670.4290.120.051
Passes1523.310.6440.080.051
Faceoff win rate0.60.51.20.030.036

Σ 0.448 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.528 − 0.109 turnover penalty = 0.419 → ×100 = 41.84 → 42

Offensive0.67
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0630.0810.40.311
Shooting %00.4920.20.048
Assists per pass0.0670.0850.40.314

Σ contribution = 0.673

Defensive0.87
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.2140.5010.30.15
Blocks116.2741.6370.20.327
Takeaways24.6670.4840.250.121
Goals conceded66.4291.0710.250.268

Σ contribution = 0.866

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

milk Toronto Templars

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.141.690.23-0.085-0.019
Assists01.991.640.19-1.213-0.23
Shots74.362.510.091.0530.095
Passes2723.317.370.080.5010.04
Saves12.212.730.19-0.445-0.085
Blocks96.274.030.110.6770.074
Takeaways84.673.220.111.0350.114

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.011 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.977, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 5.5

Pucker+85
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.8870.5150.320.165
Shots74.3571.6070.080.129
Saves12.2140.4520.150.068
Blocks96.2741.4350.070.1
Takeaways84.6671.7140.120.206
Passes2723.311.1580.080.093
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.79 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.929 − 0.077 turnover penalty = 0.852 → ×100 = 85.23 → 85

Offensive0.47
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0490.0810.40.249
Shooting %0.2860.4920.20.121
Assists per pass00.0850.40.095

Σ contribution = 0.466

Defensive1.10
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.2140.5010.30.15
Blocks96.2741.4090.20.282
Takeaways84.6671.6130.250.403
Goals conceded66.4291.0710.250.268

Σ contribution = 1.103

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.