LLHomeLouisville Looters
7–5Final
TPAwayToronto Partisans

Aug 13, 2024 · Minor League · Slapshot Stadium

MVP snYpz · 8.5 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Louisville LootersvsToronto Partisans

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Louisville Looters

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Aves213202511561211:02865.836.33
Derek21363232541500:33845.295.93
snYpz3146181236111400:222166.877.82

Toronto Partisans

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Charles1126652137172201:571523.758.78
Chief224130412322500:33955.784.11
dave20271121602700:23534.314.08

Aves Louisville Looters

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.111.60.23-0.069-0.016
Assists11.761.440.19-0.53-0.101
Shots24.432.740.09-0.885-0.08
Passes1220.266.490.08-1.273-0.102
Saves02.332.690.19-0.865-0.164
Blocks66.033.730.11-0.008-0.001
Takeaways113.913.020.112.3460.258

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.205 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.59, then +0.25 hot shooting → 5.8

Pucker+86
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.7170.8070.320.258
Shots24.4290.4520.080.036
Saves02.3300.150
Blocks66.0290.9950.070.07
Takeaways113.9112.8120.120.337
Passes1220.260.5920.080.047
Faceoff win rate0.2860.4980.5740.030.017

Σ 0.766 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.901 − 0.043 turnover penalty = 0.858 → ×100 = 85.85 → 86

Offensive5.83
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0480.0970.41.656
Shooting %10.4770.21.84
Assists per pass0.0830.0870.42.333

Σ contribution = 5.829

Defensive6.33
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.332.9540.30.886
Blocks66.0295.9810.21.196
Takeaways113.9119.7920.252.448
Goals conceded56.5757.220.251.805

Σ contribution = 6.335

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Derek Louisville Looters

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.111.60.23-0.069-0.016
Assists11.761.440.19-0.53-0.101
Shots64.432.740.090.5730.052
Passes1520.266.490.08-0.811-0.065
Saves32.332.690.190.2490.047
Blocks46.033.730.11-0.543-0.06
Takeaways23.913.020.11-0.632-0.07

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.212 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.576, then −0.2 cold shooting → 5.4

Pucker+84
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.7170.8070.320.258
Shots64.4291.3550.080.108
Saves32.331.2870.150.193
Blocks46.0290.6640.070.046
Takeaways23.9110.5110.120.061
Passes1520.260.740.080.059
Faceoff win rate0.40.4980.8040.030.024

Σ 0.751 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.883 − 0.043 turnover penalty = 0.84 → ×100 = 84.05 → 84

Offensive5.29
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0910.0970.42.293
Shooting %0.3330.4770.20.966
Assists per pass0.0670.0870.42.033

Σ contribution = 5.292

Defensive5.93
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.337.1190.32.136
Blocks46.0294.7030.20.941
Takeaways23.9114.1870.251.047
Goals conceded56.5757.220.251.805

Σ contribution = 5.929

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

snYpz Louisville Looters

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.111.60.230.5540.128
Assists11.761.440.19-0.53-0.101
Shots64.432.740.090.5730.052
Passes1420.266.490.08-0.965-0.077
Saves182.332.690.195.8161.105
Blocks116.033.730.111.3320.147
Takeaways33.913.020.11-0.301-0.033

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.22 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.439, then +0.35 saves, −0.3 turnovers → 8.5

Pucker+216
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.7171.0760.320.344
Shots64.4291.3550.080.108
Saves182.337.7250.151.159
Blocks116.0291.8250.070.128
Takeaways33.9110.7670.120.092
Passes1420.260.6910.080.055
Faceoff win rate0.3330.4980.670.030.02

Σ 1.907 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 2.243 − 0.081 turnover penalty = 2.162 → ×100 = 216.16 → 216

Offensive6.87
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1820.0970.43.519
Shooting %0.50.4770.21.239
Assists per pass0.0710.0870.42.117

Σ contribution = 6.875

Defensive7.82
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves182.33100.33
Blocks116.0298.710.21.742
Takeaways33.9115.0850.251.271
Goals conceded56.5757.220.251.805

Σ contribution = 7.818

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Charles Toronto Partisans

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.111.60.23-0.693-0.159
Assists11.761.440.19-0.53-0.101
Shots64.432.740.090.5730.052
Passes2220.266.490.080.2680.021
Saves62.332.690.191.3620.259
Blocks176.033.730.112.9390.323
Takeaways133.913.020.113.0080.331

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.726 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.452, then +0.3 blocks, +0.3 takeaways, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 7.6

Pucker+152
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.7170.5380.320.172
Shots64.4291.3550.080.108
Saves62.332.5750.150.386
Blocks176.0292.820.070.197
Takeaways133.9113.3240.120.399
Passes2220.261.0860.080.087
Faceoff win rate0.7140.4981.4350.030.043

Σ 1.393 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.639 − 0.12 turnover penalty = 1.519 → ×100 = 151.88 → 152

Offensive3.75
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0170.0970.41.316
Shooting %0.1670.4770.20.743
Assists per pass0.0450.0870.41.69

Σ contribution = 3.748

Defensive8.78
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves62.339.6710.32.901
Blocks176.0299.7950.21.959
Takeaways133.9119.9240.252.481
Goals conceded76.5755.7570.251.439

Σ contribution = 8.78

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Chief Toronto Partisans

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.111.60.23-0.069-0.016
Assists21.761.440.190.1660.031
Shots134.432.740.093.1240.281
Passes2520.266.490.080.730.058
Saves02.332.690.19-0.865-0.164
Blocks26.033.730.11-1.079-0.119
Takeaways23.913.020.11-0.632-0.07

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.003 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.005, then −0.2 cold shooting → 5.8

Pucker+95
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.7171.0760.320.344
Shots134.4292.9350.080.235
Saves02.3300.150
Blocks26.0290.3320.070.023
Takeaways23.9110.5110.120.061
Passes2520.261.2340.080.099
Faceoff win rate0.80.4981.6070.030.048

Σ 0.811 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.954 → ×100 = 95.37 → 95

Offensive5.78
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1210.0970.42.782
Shooting %0.1540.4770.20.728
Assists per pass0.080.0870.42.272

Σ contribution = 5.783

Defensive4.11
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.332.9540.30.886
Blocks26.0293.6650.20.733
Takeaways23.9114.1870.251.047
Goals conceded76.5755.7570.251.439

Σ contribution = 4.105

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

dave Toronto Partisans

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.111.60.23-0.069-0.016
Assists01.761.440.19-1.225-0.233
Shots74.432.740.090.9370.084
Passes2720.266.490.081.0390.083
Saves12.332.690.19-0.494-0.094
Blocks06.033.730.11-1.615-0.178
Takeaways13.913.020.11-0.963-0.106

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.459 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.083, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 4.6

Pucker+53
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.7170.5380.320.172
Shots74.4291.5810.080.126
Saves12.330.4290.150.064
Blocks06.02900.070
Takeaways13.9110.2560.120.031
Passes2720.261.3330.080.107
Faceoff win rate0.3330.4980.670.030.02

Σ 0.52 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.612 − 0.081 turnover penalty = 0.531 → ×100 = 53.08 → 53

Offensive4.31
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0870.0970.42.228
Shooting %0.2860.4770.20.896
Assists per pass00.0870.41.181

Σ contribution = 4.305

Defensive4.08
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.333.9360.31.181
Blocks06.0292.9540.20.591
Takeaways13.9113.4730.250.868
Goals conceded76.5755.7570.251.439

Σ contribution = 4.079

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.