SSHomeSaskatchewan Samsquanches
5–9Final
PSAwayPennsylvania Screwdrivers

Aug 6, 2024 · Minor League · The Bigfoot Arena

MVP X(BingBong) · 8.2 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Saskatchewan SamsquanchesvsPennsylvania Screwdrivers

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Saskatchewan Samsquanches

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Gubby02227342621000:40871.010.99
Cman30352309692401:031110.561.20
HighFlyer235634216761401:041461.221.27

Pennsylvania Screwdrivers

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
fueeqo34781245972300:431111.501.02
SoccerboyEJ41574342662000:581150.831.15
X(BingBong)2576312121292900:451361.461.49

Gubby Saskatchewan Samsquanches

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.111.60.23-1.317-0.303
Assists21.761.440.190.1660.031
Shots24.432.740.09-0.885-0.08
Passes1020.266.490.08-1.581-0.126
Saves72.332.690.191.7330.329
Blocks26.033.730.11-1.079-0.119
Takeaways23.913.020.11-0.632-0.07

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.337 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.327, then +0.35 saves, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.0

Pucker+87
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.7170.5380.320.172
Shots24.4290.4520.080.036
Saves72.333.0040.150.451
Blocks26.0290.3320.070.023
Takeaways23.9110.5110.120.061
Passes1020.260.4940.080.039
Faceoff win rate0.4290.4980.8610.030.026

Σ 0.809 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.952 − 0.081 turnover penalty = 0.871 → ×100 = 87.01 → 87

Offensive1.01
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.050.0970.40.219
Shooting %00.4770.20.048
Assists per pass0.20.0870.40.745

Σ contribution = 1.012

Defensive0.99
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves72.331.9640.30.589
Blocks26.0290.4160.20.083
Takeaways23.9110.5470.250.137
Goals conceded96.5750.7370.250.184

Σ contribution = 0.993

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Cman Saskatchewan Samsquanches

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.111.60.230.5540.128
Assists01.761.440.19-1.225-0.233
Shots54.432.740.090.2080.019
Passes2420.266.490.080.5760.046
Saves22.332.690.19-0.123-0.023
Blocks96.033.730.110.7960.088
Takeaways93.913.020.111.6840.185

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.209 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.418, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 6.2

Pucker+111
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.7170.8070.320.258
Shots54.4291.1290.080.09
Saves22.330.8580.150.129
Blocks96.0291.4930.070.105
Takeaways93.9112.3010.120.276
Passes2420.261.1850.080.095
Faceoff win rate10.4982.0090.030.06

Σ 1.013 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.192 − 0.081 turnover penalty = 1.111 → ×100 = 111.03 → 111

Offensive0.56
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0480.0970.40.212
Shooting %0.60.4770.20.251
Assists per pass00.0870.40.095

Σ contribution = 0.558

Defensive1.20
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.330.8590.30.258
Blocks96.0291.4570.20.291
Takeaways93.9111.8620.250.466
Goals conceded96.5750.7370.250.184

Σ contribution = 1.199

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

HighFlyer Saskatchewan Samsquanches

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.111.60.23-0.069-0.016
Assists31.761.440.190.8610.164
Shots64.432.740.090.5730.052
Passes1420.266.490.08-0.965-0.077
Saves32.332.690.190.2490.047
Blocks66.033.730.11-0.008-0.001
Takeaways163.913.020.1140.44

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.608 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.217, then +0.3 takeaways, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.8

Pucker+146
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution4.53.7171.2110.320.387
Shots64.4291.3550.080.108
Saves32.331.2870.150.193
Blocks66.0290.9950.070.07
Takeaways163.9114.0910.120.491
Passes1420.260.6910.080.055
Faceoff win rate0.6670.4981.3390.030.04

Σ 1.345 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.582 − 0.12 turnover penalty = 1.462 → ×100 = 146.22 → 146

Offensive1.22
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0780.0970.40.322
Shooting %0.3330.4770.20.142
Assists per pass0.2140.0870.40.759

Σ contribution = 1.223

Defensive1.27
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.331.280.30.384
Blocks66.0290.9950.20.199
Takeaways163.9111.9960.250.499
Goals conceded96.5750.7370.250.184

Σ contribution = 1.266

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

fueeqo Pennsylvania Screwdrivers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.111.60.230.5540.128
Assists41.761.440.191.5570.296
Shots84.432.740.091.3020.117
Passes2320.266.490.080.4220.034
Saves12.332.690.19-0.494-0.094
Blocks76.033.730.110.260.029
Takeaways53.913.020.110.360.04

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.549 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.097, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 6.6

Pucker+111
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution6.53.7171.7490.320.56
Shots84.4291.8060.080.145
Saves12.330.4290.150.064
Blocks76.0291.1610.070.081
Takeaways53.9111.2780.120.153
Passes2320.261.1350.080.091
Faceoff win rate0.3330.4980.670.030.02

Σ 1.114 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.311 − 0.197 turnover penalty = 1.114 → ×100 = 111.35 → 111

Offensive1.50
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1630.0970.40.634
Shooting %0.3750.4770.20.158
Assists per pass0.1740.0870.40.705

Σ contribution = 1.497

Defensive1.02
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.330.4840.30.145
Blocks76.0291.160.20.232
Takeaways53.9111.2710.250.318
Goals conceded56.5751.3050.250.326

Σ contribution = 1.021

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

SoccerboyEJ Pennsylvania Screwdrivers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.111.60.231.1780.271
Assists11.761.440.19-0.53-0.101
Shots74.432.740.090.9370.084
Passes2020.266.490.08-0.04-0.003
Saves42.332.690.190.620.118
Blocks66.033.730.11-0.008-0.001
Takeaways23.913.020.11-0.632-0.07

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.299 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.598, then −0.3 turnovers → 6.3

Pucker+115
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution53.7171.3450.320.43
Shots74.4291.5810.080.126
Saves42.331.7170.150.257
Blocks66.0290.9950.070.07
Takeaways23.9110.5110.120.061
Passes2020.260.9870.080.079
Faceoff win rate0.4290.4980.8610.030.026

Σ 1.05 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.236 − 0.081 turnover penalty = 1.155 → ×100 = 115.41 → 115

Offensive0.83
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0860.0970.40.354
Shooting %0.5710.4770.20.239
Assists per pass0.050.0870.40.239

Σ contribution = 0.833

Defensive1.15
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.331.6150.30.484
Blocks66.0290.9950.20.199
Takeaways23.9110.5470.250.137
Goals conceded56.5751.3050.250.326

Σ contribution = 1.146

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

X(BingBong) Pennsylvania Screwdrivers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.111.60.23-0.069-0.016
Assists51.761.440.192.2520.428
Shots64.432.740.090.5730.052
Passes2920.266.490.081.3470.108
Saves32.332.690.190.2490.047
Blocks96.033.730.110.7960.088
Takeaways123.913.020.112.6770.294

6.0 + clip(Σ 1 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.001, then +0.4 playmaker, +0.3 takeaways, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 8.2

Pucker+136
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution63.7171.6140.320.516
Shots64.4291.3550.080.108
Saves32.331.2870.150.193
Blocks96.0291.4930.070.105
Takeaways123.9113.0680.120.368
Passes2920.261.4310.080.115
Faceoff win rate0.3330.4980.670.030.02

Σ 1.425 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.677 − 0.313 turnover penalty = 1.364 → ×100 = 136.39 → 136

Offensive1.46
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1560.0970.40.614
Shooting %0.3330.4770.20.142
Assists per pass0.1720.0870.40.702

Σ contribution = 1.457

Defensive1.49
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.331.280.30.384
Blocks96.0291.4570.20.291
Takeaways123.9111.9690.250.492
Goals conceded56.5751.3050.250.326

Σ contribution = 1.493

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.