VVHomeVancouver Vanilla
10–6Final
PSAwayPennsylvania Screwdrivers

Jul 30, 2024 · Minor League · Scoopsville

MVP Buf · 7.4 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Vancouver VanillavsPennsylvania Screwdrivers

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Vancouver Vanilla

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Hero25730426332000:261071.830.82
Buf437743066102301:081611.251.45
Walster41590543321900:12961.240.62

Pennsylvania Screwdrivers

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
fueeqo23567057782801:231490.891.44
SoccerboyEJ22422335252200:18931.520.91
Leon22420340671700:16571.660.53

Hero Vancouver Vanilla

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.111.60.23-0.069-0.016
Assists51.761.440.192.2520.428
Shots34.432.740.09-0.521-0.047
Passes2020.266.490.08-0.04-0.003
Saves02.332.690.19-0.865-0.164
Blocks36.033.730.11-0.811-0.089
Takeaways63.913.020.110.6910.076

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.184 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.369, then +0.4 playmaker, +0.25 hot shooting → 7.0

Pucker+107
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution63.7171.6140.320.516
Shots34.4290.6770.080.054
Saves02.3300.150
Blocks36.0290.4980.070.035
Takeaways63.9111.5340.120.184
Passes2020.260.9870.080.079
Faceoff win rate0.6670.4981.3390.030.04

Σ 0.909 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.069 → ×100 = 106.91 → 107

Offensive1.83
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2690.0970.40.777
Shooting %0.6670.4770.20.276
Assists per pass0.250.0870.40.782

Σ contribution = 1.835

Defensive0.82
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.330.2380.30.072
Blocks36.0290.5360.20.107
Takeaways63.9111.4890.250.372
Goals conceded66.5751.0950.250.274

Σ contribution = 0.825

League average is 6.0 on APR, 1.0 on Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Buf Vancouver Vanilla

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.111.60.231.1780.271
Assists31.761.440.190.8610.164
Shots74.432.740.090.9370.084
Passes2320.266.490.080.4220.034
Saves42.332.690.190.620.118
Blocks106.033.730.111.0640.117
Takeaways63.913.020.110.6910.076

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.864 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.727, then −0.3 turnovers → 7.4

Pucker+161
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution73.7171.8830.320.603
Shots74.4291.5810.080.126
Saves42.331.7170.150.257
Blocks106.0291.6590.070.116
Takeaways63.9111.5340.120.184
Passes2320.261.1350.080.091
Faceoff win rate10.4982.0090.030.06

Σ 1.438 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.692 − 0.081 turnover penalty = 1.611 → ×100 = 161.01 → 161

Offensive1.25
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1030.0970.40.422
Shooting %0.5710.4770.20.239
Assists per pass0.130.0870.40.585

Σ contribution = 1.246

Defensive1.45
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.331.6150.30.484
Blocks106.0291.5780.20.316
Takeaways63.9111.4890.250.372
Goals conceded66.5751.0950.250.274

Σ contribution = 1.446

League average is 6.0 on APR, 1.0 on Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Walster Vancouver Vanilla

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.111.60.231.1780.271
Assists11.761.440.19-0.53-0.101
Shots94.432.740.091.6660.15
Passes1920.266.490.08-0.194-0.016
Saves02.332.690.19-0.865-0.164
Blocks26.033.730.11-1.079-0.119
Takeaways33.913.020.11-0.301-0.033

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.011 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.977, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 6.0

Pucker+96
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution53.7171.3450.320.43
Shots94.4292.0320.080.163
Saves02.3300.150
Blocks26.0290.3320.070.023
Takeaways33.9110.7670.120.092
Passes1920.260.9380.080.075
Faceoff win rate0.5560.4981.1160.030.033

Σ 0.817 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.961 → ×100 = 96.09 → 96

Offensive1.24
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.4170.0970.40.799
Shooting %0.4440.4770.20.186
Assists per pass0.0530.0870.40.25

Σ contribution = 1.235

Defensive0.62
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.330.2380.30.072
Blocks26.0290.4160.20.083
Takeaways33.9110.7710.250.193
Goals conceded66.5751.0950.250.274

Σ contribution = 0.622

League average is 6.0 on APR, 1.0 on Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

fueeqo Pennsylvania Screwdrivers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.111.60.23-0.069-0.016
Assists31.761.440.190.8610.164
Shots64.432.740.090.5730.052
Passes2820.266.490.081.1930.095
Saves72.332.690.191.7330.329
Blocks86.033.730.110.5280.058
Takeaways73.913.020.111.0220.112

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.794 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.589, then +0.35 saves, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 7.2

Pucker+149
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution4.53.7171.2110.320.387
Shots64.4291.3550.080.108
Saves72.333.0040.150.451
Blocks86.0291.3270.070.093
Takeaways73.9111.790.120.215
Passes2820.261.3820.080.111
Faceoff win rate00.49800.030

Σ 1.365 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.605 − 0.12 turnover penalty = 1.485 → ×100 = 148.54 → 149

Offensive0.89
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.060.0970.40.254
Shooting %0.3330.4770.20.142
Assists per pass0.1070.0870.40.491

Σ contribution = 0.887

Defensive1.44
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves72.331.9640.30.589
Blocks86.0291.3160.20.263
Takeaways73.9111.6580.250.415
Goals conceded106.5750.670.250.168

Σ contribution = 1.435

League average is 6.0 on APR, 1.0 on Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

SoccerboyEJ Pennsylvania Screwdrivers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.111.60.23-0.069-0.016
Assists21.761.440.190.1660.031
Shots24.432.740.09-0.885-0.08
Passes2220.266.490.080.2680.021
Saves22.332.690.19-0.123-0.023
Blocks56.033.730.11-0.276-0.03
Takeaways53.913.020.110.360.04

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.057 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.887, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.9

Pucker+93
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution3.53.7170.9420.320.301
Shots24.4290.4520.080.036
Saves22.330.8580.150.129
Blocks56.0290.8290.070.058
Takeaways53.9111.2780.120.153
Passes2220.261.0860.080.087
Faceoff win rate0.50.4981.0050.030.03

Σ 0.795 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.935 → ×100 = 93.49 → 93

Offensive1.52
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2220.0970.40.743
Shooting %10.4770.20.36
Assists per pass0.0910.0870.40.418

Σ contribution = 1.521

Defensive0.91
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.330.8590.30.258
Blocks56.0290.8310.20.166
Takeaways53.9111.2710.250.318
Goals conceded106.5750.670.250.168

Σ contribution = 0.91

League average is 6.0 on APR, 1.0 on Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Leon Pennsylvania Screwdrivers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.111.60.23-0.069-0.016
Assists21.761.440.190.1660.031
Shots24.432.740.09-0.885-0.08
Passes1720.266.490.08-0.502-0.04
Saves02.332.690.19-0.865-0.164
Blocks76.033.730.110.260.029
Takeaways03.913.020.11-1.294-0.142

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.382 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.235, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 5.0

Pucker+57
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.7171.0760.320.344
Shots24.4290.4520.080.036
Saves02.3300.150
Blocks76.0291.1610.070.081
Takeaways03.91100.120
Passes1720.260.8390.080.067
Faceoff win rate0.4290.4980.8610.030.026

Σ 0.555 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.653 − 0.081 turnover penalty = 0.572 → ×100 = 57.11 → 57

Offensive1.66
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.250.0970.40.766
Shooting %10.4770.20.36
Assists per pass0.1180.0870.40.536

Σ contribution = 1.662

Defensive0.53
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.330.2380.30.072
Blocks76.0291.160.20.232
Takeaways03.9110.2380.250.06
Goals conceded106.5750.670.250.168

Σ contribution = 0.532

League average is 6.0 on APR, 1.0 on Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.