CGHomeCowtown Guplings
14–7Final
PSAwayPennsylvania Screwdrivers

Jul 22, 2024 · Minor League · The Udder Dome

MVP Resp · 8.4 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Cowtown GuplingsvsPennsylvania Screwdrivers

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Cowtown Guplings

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
WillTheQc(Kick/TTV)538130523212000:231358.424.25
PoppaNut358634583101001:111627.897.52
Resp639112340243800:271517.544.75

Pennsylvania Screwdrivers

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
fueeqo2244125632142100:571835.757.18
Leon42651444531600:201048.684.55
Mokai12333220492300:01817.375.45

WillTheQc(Kick/TTV) Cowtown Guplings

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals52.111.60.231.8020.414
Assists31.761.440.190.8610.164
Shots134.432.740.093.1240.281
Passes2020.266.490.08-0.04-0.003
Saves02.332.690.19-0.865-0.164
Blocks16.033.730.11-1.347-0.148
Takeaways33.913.020.11-0.301-0.033

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.51 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.021, then −0.2 cold shooting → 6.8

Pucker+135
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution83.7172.1520.320.689
Shots134.4292.9350.080.235
Saves02.3300.150
Blocks16.0290.1660.070.012
Takeaways33.9110.7670.120.092
Passes2020.260.9870.080.079
Faceoff win rate0.7140.4981.4350.030.043

Σ 1.149 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.352 → ×100 = 135.2 → 135

Offensive8.42
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.3480.0970.43.981
Shooting %0.3850.4770.21.047
Assists per pass0.150.0870.43.392

Σ contribution = 8.421

Defensive4.25
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.332.9540.30.886
Blocks16.0293.2690.20.654
Takeaways33.9115.0850.251.271
Goals conceded76.5755.7570.251.439

Σ contribution = 4.25

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

PoppaNut Cowtown Guplings

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.111.60.230.5540.128
Assists51.761.440.192.2520.428
Shots64.432.740.090.5730.052
Passes1020.266.490.08-1.581-0.126
Saves32.332.690.190.2490.047
Blocks106.033.730.111.0640.117
Takeaways83.913.020.111.3530.149

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.794 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.587, then +0.4 playmaker → 8.0

Pucker+162
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution7.53.7172.0180.320.646
Shots64.4291.3550.080.108
Saves32.331.2870.150.193
Blocks106.0291.6590.070.116
Takeaways83.9112.0450.120.245
Passes1020.260.4940.080.039
Faceoff win rate0.4440.4980.8930.030.027

Σ 1.375 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.618 → ×100 = 161.76 → 162

Offensive7.89
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1130.0970.42.648
Shooting %0.50.4770.21.239
Assists per pass0.50.0870.44

Σ contribution = 7.887

Defensive7.52
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.337.1190.32.136
Blocks106.0298.310.21.662
Takeaways83.9119.120.252.28
Goals conceded76.5755.7570.251.439

Σ contribution = 7.517

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Resp Cowtown Guplings

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals62.111.60.232.4260.558
Assists31.761.440.190.8610.164
Shots114.432.740.092.3950.216
Passes3820.266.490.082.7340.219
Saves22.332.690.19-0.123-0.023
Blocks46.033.730.11-0.543-0.06
Takeaways03.913.020.11-1.294-0.142

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.93 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.861, then +0.5 hat trick → 8.4

Pucker+151
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution8.53.7172.2870.320.732
Shots114.4292.4840.080.199
Saves22.330.8580.150.129
Blocks46.0290.6640.070.046
Takeaways03.91100.120
Passes3820.261.8760.080.15
Faceoff win rate0.4290.4980.8610.030.026

Σ 1.281 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.508 → ×100 = 150.76 → 151

Offensive7.54
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.3330.0970.43.975
Shooting %0.5450.4770.21.315
Assists per pass0.0790.0870.42.253

Σ contribution = 7.542

Defensive4.75
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.335.4370.31.631
Blocks46.0294.7030.20.941
Takeaways03.9112.9540.250.738
Goals conceded76.5755.7570.251.439

Σ contribution = 4.749

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

fueeqo Pennsylvania Screwdrivers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.111.60.23-0.069-0.016
Assists21.761.440.190.1660.031
Shots44.432.740.09-0.156-0.014
Passes2120.266.490.080.1140.009
Saves122.332.690.193.5890.682
Blocks146.033.730.112.1360.235
Takeaways33.913.020.11-0.301-0.033

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.894 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.788, then +0.35 saves, +0.3 blocks, −0.2 goals against → 8.2

Pucker+183
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.7171.0760.320.344
Shots44.4290.9030.080.072
Saves122.335.150.150.772
Blocks146.0292.3220.070.163
Takeaways33.9110.7670.120.092
Passes2120.261.0370.080.083
Faceoff win rate0.4550.4980.9130.030.027

Σ 1.554 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.828 → ×100 = 182.82 → 183

Offensive5.75
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.070.0970.41.963
Shooting %0.50.4770.21.239
Assists per pass0.0950.0870.42.552

Σ contribution = 5.754

Defensive7.18
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves122.339.9980.32.999
Blocks146.0299.4690.21.894
Takeaways33.9115.0850.251.271
Goals conceded146.5754.0570.251.014

Σ contribution = 7.178

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Leon Pennsylvania Screwdrivers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.111.60.231.1780.271
Assists21.761.440.190.1660.031
Shots54.432.740.090.2080.019
Passes1620.266.490.08-0.657-0.053
Saves12.332.690.19-0.494-0.094
Blocks36.033.730.11-0.811-0.089
Takeaways43.913.020.110.0290.003

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.089 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.178, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.2

Pucker+104
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution63.7171.6140.320.516
Shots54.4291.1290.080.09
Saves12.330.4290.150.064
Blocks36.0290.4980.070.035
Takeaways43.9111.0230.120.123
Passes1620.260.790.080.063
Faceoff win rate0.50.4981.0050.030.03

Σ 0.922 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.085 − 0.043 turnover penalty = 1.042 → ×100 = 104.19 → 104

Offensive8.68
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.30.0970.43.951
Shooting %0.80.4770.21.672
Assists per pass0.1250.0870.43.058

Σ contribution = 8.681

Defensive4.55
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.333.9360.31.181
Blocks36.0294.1440.20.829
Takeaways43.9116.0910.251.523
Goals conceded146.5754.0570.251.014

Σ contribution = 4.547

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Mokai Pennsylvania Screwdrivers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.111.60.23-0.693-0.159
Assists21.761.440.190.1660.031
Shots34.432.740.09-0.521-0.047
Passes2320.266.490.080.4220.034
Saves32.332.690.190.2490.047
Blocks96.033.730.110.7960.088
Takeaways03.913.020.11-1.294-0.142

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.149 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.703, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.3

Pucker+81
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution2.53.7170.6730.320.215
Shots34.4290.6770.080.054
Saves32.331.2870.150.193
Blocks96.0291.4930.070.105
Takeaways03.91100.120
Passes2320.261.1350.080.091
Faceoff win rate0.50.4981.0050.030.03

Σ 0.688 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.809 − 0.004 turnover penalty = 0.805 → ×100 = 80.51 → 81

Offensive7.37
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec30.0970.44
Shooting %0.3330.4770.20.966
Assists per pass0.0870.0870.42.4

Σ contribution = 7.366

Defensive5.45
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.337.1190.32.136
Blocks96.0297.8260.21.565
Takeaways03.9112.9540.250.738
Goals conceded146.5754.0570.251.014

Σ contribution = 5.453

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.