BBHomeBoston Barrage
5–9Final
NEAwayNew England Harbor

Jul 23, 2024 · Major League · Coney Island Animal Control Center

MVP GoldenKnight · 6.6 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Boston BarragevsNew England Harbor

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Boston Barrage

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Crusade30350267262900:23825.545.41
Bolty13430234432800:26746.914.42
Kajun12344318684001:431114.017.33

New England Harbor

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
GoldenKnight54961402321400:231229.674.75
kyler15634319941101:461116.757.52
Slippin Johnny31442361761600:09687.545.44

Crusade Boston Barrage

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.271.950.230.3760.086
Assists02.091.70.19-1.226-0.233
Shots54.833.030.090.0570.005
Passes29237.230.080.830.066
Saves02.543.080.19-0.823-0.156
Blocks66.233.690.11-0.062-0.007
Takeaways74.23.190.110.8770.096

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.142 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.716, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.8

Pucker+82
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution34.1480.7230.320.231
Shots54.8281.0360.080.083
Saves02.53800.150
Blocks66.2280.9630.070.067
Takeaways74.21.6670.120.2
Passes2922.9971.2610.080.101
Faceoff win rate0.250.5010.4990.030.015

Σ 0.698 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.821 → ×100 = 82.07 → 82

Offensive5.54
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.130.0970.42.939
Shooting %0.60.470.21.416
Assists per pass00.0910.41.181

Σ contribution = 5.537

Defensive5.41
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.5382.9540.30.886
Blocks66.2285.8540.21.171
Takeaways74.28.3310.252.083
Goals conceded96.8745.0720.251.268

Σ contribution = 5.408

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Bolty Boston Barrage

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.271.950.23-0.65-0.15
Assists32.091.70.190.5370.102
Shots34.833.030.09-0.602-0.054
Passes28237.230.080.6920.055
Saves02.543.080.19-0.823-0.156
Blocks36.233.690.11-0.875-0.096
Takeaways44.23.190.11-0.063-0.007

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.306 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.388, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.0

Pucker+74
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution44.1480.9640.320.309
Shots34.8280.6210.080.05
Saves02.53800.150
Blocks36.2280.4820.070.034
Takeaways44.20.9520.120.114
Passes2822.9971.2180.080.097
Faceoff win rate0.40.5010.7990.030.024

Σ 0.628 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.738 → ×100 = 73.85 → 74

Offensive6.91
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1540.0970.43.251
Shooting %0.3330.470.20.974
Assists per pass0.1070.0910.42.687

Σ contribution = 6.912

Defensive4.42
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.5382.9540.30.886
Blocks36.2284.0950.20.819
Takeaways44.25.810.251.452
Goals conceded96.8745.0720.251.268

Σ contribution = 4.425

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Kajun Boston Barrage

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.271.950.23-0.65-0.15
Assists22.091.70.19-0.051-0.01
Shots44.833.030.09-0.273-0.025
Passes40237.230.082.3520.188
Saves42.543.080.190.4740.09
Blocks86.233.690.110.480.053
Takeaways84.23.190.111.190.131

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.278 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.556, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.9

Pucker+111
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution2.54.1480.6030.320.193
Shots44.8280.8290.080.066
Saves42.5381.5760.150.236
Blocks86.2281.2850.070.09
Takeaways84.21.9050.120.229
Passes4022.9971.7390.080.139
Faceoff win rate0.750.5011.4980.030.045

Σ 0.998 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.174 − 0.066 turnover penalty = 1.108 → ×100 = 110.81 → 111

Offensive4.01
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0290.0970.41.435
Shooting %0.250.470.20.851
Assists per pass0.050.0910.41.726

Σ contribution = 4.012

Defensive7.33
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.5388.0780.32.423
Blocks86.2287.1090.21.422
Takeaways84.28.8740.252.219
Goals conceded96.8745.0720.251.268

Σ contribution = 7.332

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

GoldenKnight New England Harbor

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals52.271.950.231.4010.322
Assists42.091.70.191.1250.214
Shots64.833.030.090.3860.035
Passes14237.230.08-1.244-0.1
Saves12.543.080.19-0.499-0.095
Blocks26.233.690.11-1.146-0.126
Takeaways24.23.190.11-0.689-0.076

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.175 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.349, then +0.25 hot shooting → 6.6

Pucker+122
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution94.1482.170.320.694
Shots64.8281.2430.080.099
Saves12.5380.3940.150.059
Blocks26.2280.3210.070.022
Takeaways24.20.4760.120.057
Passes1422.9970.6090.080.049
Faceoff win rate10.5011.9980.030.06

Σ 1.041 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.225 → ×100 = 122.49 → 122

Offensive9.67
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.3910.0970.43.993
Shooting %0.8330.470.21.719
Assists per pass0.2860.0910.43.957

Σ contribution = 9.669

Defensive4.75
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.5383.8350.31.15
Blocks26.2283.6370.20.727
Takeaways24.24.0770.251.019
Goals conceded56.8747.4330.251.858

Σ contribution = 4.754

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

kyler New England Harbor

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.271.950.23-0.65-0.15
Assists52.091.70.191.7130.325
Shots34.833.030.09-0.602-0.054
Passes11237.230.08-1.659-0.133
Saves42.543.080.190.4740.09
Blocks46.233.690.11-0.604-0.066
Takeaways94.23.190.111.5030.165

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.178 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.356, then +0.4 playmaker, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 6.3

Pucker+111
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution5.54.1481.3260.320.424
Shots34.8280.6210.080.05
Saves42.5381.5760.150.236
Blocks46.2280.6420.070.045
Takeaways94.22.1430.120.257
Passes1122.9970.4780.080.038
Faceoff win rate0.750.5011.4980.030.045

Σ 1.096 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.289 − 0.174 turnover penalty = 1.115 → ×100 = 111.48 → 111

Offensive6.75
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0570.0970.41.773
Shooting %0.3330.470.20.974
Assists per pass0.4550.0910.43.999

Σ contribution = 6.746

Defensive7.52
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.5388.0780.32.423
Blocks46.2284.6270.20.925
Takeaways94.29.2610.252.315
Goals conceded56.8747.4330.251.858

Σ contribution = 7.521

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Slippin Johnny New England Harbor

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.271.950.230.3760.086
Assists12.091.70.19-0.638-0.121
Shots44.833.030.09-0.273-0.025
Passes16237.230.08-0.968-0.077
Saves22.543.080.19-0.175-0.033
Blocks66.233.690.11-0.062-0.007
Takeaways14.23.190.11-1.002-0.11

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.287 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.426, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers → 5.4

Pucker+68
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution44.1480.9640.320.309
Shots44.8280.8290.080.066
Saves22.5380.7880.150.118
Blocks66.2280.9630.070.067
Takeaways14.20.2380.120.029
Passes1622.9970.6960.080.056
Faceoff win rate0.3330.5010.6660.030.02

Σ 0.665 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.782 − 0.102 turnover penalty = 0.68 → ×100 = 67.98 → 68

Offensive7.54
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.4440.0970.43.998
Shooting %0.750.470.21.628
Assists per pass0.0620.0910.41.918

Σ contribution = 7.543

Defensive5.44
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.5385.1640.31.549
Blocks66.2285.8540.21.171
Takeaways14.23.4310.250.858
Goals conceded56.8747.4330.251.858

Σ contribution = 5.436

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.