VPHomeVancouver Pandas
12–7Final
WCAwayWindy City Sigmas

Jul 23, 2024 · West - Contenders Division · The Zoo

MVP Shisui🐍Uchiha · 8.4 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Vancouver PandasvsWindy City Sigmas

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Vancouver Pandas

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Goku12390529122000:461084.885.51
Shisui🐍Uchiha459132527142801:121947.086.53
squido729100611141400:181448.424.26

Windy City Sigmas

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Brady50561208164900:091816.826.00
Sylvatic1232333286900:22667.865.88
hahaimnotgood11215250313800:08978.346.65

Goku Vancouver Pandas

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.11.840.23-0.597-0.137
Assists21.581.540.190.2740.052
Shots94.083.220.091.5280.138
Passes2014.937.350.080.690.055
Saves01.962.490.19-0.789-0.15
Blocks25.073.420.11-0.898-0.099
Takeaways93.73.520.111.5050.166

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.024 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.049, then −0.2 cold shooting → 5.8

Pucker+108
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.5490.8450.320.27
Shots94.082.2060.080.176
Saves01.96300.150
Blocks25.0740.3940.070.028
Takeaways93.6992.4330.120.292
Passes2014.9331.3390.080.107
Faceoff win rate0.7140.5041.4180.030.043

Σ 0.916 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.078 → ×100 = 107.79 → 108

Offensive4.88
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0650.0980.41.885
Shooting %0.1110.5140.20.676
Assists per pass0.10.1060.42.315

Σ contribution = 4.876

Defensive5.51
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves01.9632.9540.30.886
Blocks25.0743.8350.20.767
Takeaways93.6999.5690.252.392
Goals conceded76.735.8460.251.461

Σ contribution = 5.506

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Shisui🐍Uchiha Vancouver Pandas

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.11.840.231.0340.238
Assists51.581.540.192.2180.421
Shots134.083.220.092.770.249
Passes2814.937.350.081.7780.142
Saves21.962.490.190.0150.003
Blocks45.073.420.11-0.314-0.035
Takeaways73.73.520.110.9370.103

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.122 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.244, then +0.4 playmaker, −0.2 cold shooting → 8.4

Pucker+194
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution8.53.5492.3950.320.766
Shots134.083.1860.080.255
Saves21.9631.0190.150.153
Blocks45.0740.7880.070.055
Takeaways73.6991.8920.120.227
Passes2814.9331.8750.080.15
Faceoff win rate0.7140.5041.4180.030.043

Σ 1.649 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.94 → ×100 = 193.99 → 194

Offensive7.08
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1250.0980.42.832
Shooting %0.3080.5140.20.895
Assists per pass0.1790.1060.43.358

Σ contribution = 7.085

Defensive6.53
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves21.9636.0750.31.822
Blocks45.0745.1660.21.033
Takeaways73.6998.850.252.212
Goals conceded76.735.8460.251.461

Σ contribution = 6.528

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

squido Vancouver Pandas

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals72.11.840.232.6640.613
Assists21.581.540.190.2740.052
Shots104.083.220.091.8380.165
Passes1414.937.350.08-0.127-0.01
Saves01.962.490.19-0.789-0.15
Blocks45.073.420.11-0.314-0.035
Takeaways13.73.520.11-0.766-0.084

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.551 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.103, then +0.5 hat trick, +0.25 hot shooting → 7.9

Pucker+144
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution93.5492.5360.320.811
Shots104.082.4510.080.196
Saves01.96300.150
Blocks45.0740.7880.070.055
Takeaways13.6990.270.120.032
Passes1414.9330.9380.080.075
Faceoff win rate0.8570.5041.7010.030.051

Σ 1.221 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.437 → ×100 = 143.67 → 144

Offensive8.42
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.50.0980.43.999
Shooting %0.70.5140.21.477
Assists per pass0.1430.1060.42.942

Σ contribution = 8.418

Defensive4.26
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves01.9632.9540.30.886
Blocks45.0745.1660.21.033
Takeaways13.6993.5090.250.877
Goals conceded76.735.8460.251.461

Σ contribution = 4.257

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Brady Windy City Sigmas

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals52.11.840.231.5770.363
Assists01.581.540.19-1.022-0.194
Shots64.083.220.090.5960.054
Passes914.937.350.08-0.807-0.065
Saves121.962.490.194.0360.767
Blocks45.073.420.11-0.314-0.035
Takeaways13.73.520.11-0.766-0.084

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.806 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.612, then +0.35 saves, +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 7.7

Pucker+181
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution53.5491.4090.320.451
Shots64.081.4710.080.118
Saves121.9636.1120.150.917
Blocks45.0740.7880.070.055
Takeaways13.6990.270.120.032
Passes914.9330.6030.080.048
Faceoff win rate00.50400.030

Σ 1.621 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.907 − 0.099 turnover penalty = 1.808 → ×100 = 180.86 → 181

Offensive6.82
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.5560.0980.44
Shooting %0.8330.5140.21.641
Assists per pass00.1060.41.181

Σ contribution = 6.822

Defensive6.00
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves121.963100.33
Blocks45.0745.1660.21.033
Takeaways13.6993.5090.250.877
Goals conceded126.734.3480.251.087

Σ contribution = 5.997

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Sylvatic Windy City Sigmas

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.11.840.23-0.597-0.137
Assists21.581.540.190.2740.052
Shots24.083.220.09-0.646-0.058
Passes914.937.350.08-0.807-0.065
Saves31.962.490.190.4170.079
Blocks65.073.420.110.2710.03
Takeaways23.73.520.11-0.482-0.053

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.152 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.696, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 5.2

Pucker+66
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution2.53.5490.7040.320.225
Shots24.080.490.080.039
Saves31.9631.5280.150.229
Blocks65.0741.1830.070.083
Takeaways23.6990.5410.120.065
Passes914.9330.6030.080.048
Faceoff win rate0.50.5040.9920.030.03

Σ 0.719 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.846 − 0.182 turnover penalty = 0.664 → ×100 = 66.49 → 66

Offensive7.86
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1360.0980.42.998
Shooting %0.50.5140.21.178
Assists per pass0.2220.1060.43.683

Σ contribution = 7.859

Defensive5.88
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves31.9637.9360.32.381
Blocks65.0746.7220.21.344
Takeaways23.6994.2820.251.07
Goals conceded126.734.3480.251.087

Σ contribution = 5.882

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

hahaimnotgood Windy City Sigmas

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.11.840.23-0.597-0.137
Assists11.581.540.19-0.374-0.071
Shots14.083.220.09-0.956-0.086
Passes814.937.350.08-0.943-0.075
Saves51.962.490.191.2210.232
Blocks135.073.420.112.3160.255
Takeaways03.73.520.11-1.05-0.116

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.001 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.003, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.1

Pucker+97
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.5490.5640.320.18
Shots14.080.2450.080.02
Saves51.9632.5470.150.382
Blocks135.0742.5620.070.179
Takeaways03.69900.120
Passes814.9330.5360.080.043
Faceoff win rate0.2860.5040.5670.030.017

Σ 0.821 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.966 → ×100 = 96.61 → 97

Offensive8.34
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.250.0980.43.863
Shooting %10.5140.21.79
Assists per pass0.1250.1060.42.691

Σ contribution = 8.344

Defensive6.65
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves51.9639.6530.32.896
Blocks135.0749.6630.21.933
Takeaways03.6992.9540.250.738
Goals conceded126.734.3480.251.087

Σ contribution = 6.654

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.