OVHomeOttawa Valley Bench Warmers
10–5Final
WCAwayWindy City Sigmas

Jul 15, 2024 · West - Contenders Division · The Press Box

MVP white women lover · 8.6 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Ottawa Valley Bench WarmersvsWindy City Sigmas

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Ottawa Valley Bench Warmers

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
MaxZombieJaws4151412113231600:551580.731.12
white women lover459843443101701:021951.551.49
EggsThink22480803111600:40910.990.68

Windy City Sigmas

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Brady03348331991000:061141.631.19
Sylvatic404541235121800:211291.091.28
hahaimnotgood1121818266700:121081.531.15

MaxZombieJaws Ottawa Valley Bench Warmers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.11.840.231.0340.238
Assists11.581.540.19-0.374-0.071
Shots144.083.220.093.0810.277
Passes1614.937.350.080.1450.012
Saves11.962.490.19-0.387-0.074
Blocks35.073.420.11-0.606-0.067
Takeaways133.73.520.112.640.29

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.606 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.212, then +0.3 takeaways, −0.2 cold shooting → 7.3

Pucker+158
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution4.53.5491.2680.320.406
Shots144.083.4320.080.275
Saves11.9630.5090.150.076
Blocks35.0740.5910.070.041
Takeaways133.6993.5140.120.422
Passes1614.9331.0710.080.086
Faceoff win rate0.6670.5041.3230.030.04

Σ 1.345 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.583 → ×100 = 158.26 → 158

Offensive0.73
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0910.0980.40.371
Shooting %0.2860.5140.20.117
Assists per pass0.0620.1060.40.245

Σ contribution = 0.733

Defensive1.12
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves11.9630.5450.30.164
Blocks35.0740.6130.20.123
Takeaways133.6991.9870.250.497
Goals conceded56.731.3330.250.333

Σ contribution = 1.117

League average is 6.0 on APR, 1.0 on Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

white women lover Ottawa Valley Bench Warmers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.11.840.231.0340.238
Assists51.581.540.192.2180.421
Shots84.083.220.091.2170.11
Passes1714.937.350.080.2810.023
Saves41.962.490.190.8190.156
Blocks105.073.420.111.440.158
Takeaways43.73.520.110.0850.009

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.115 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.229, then +0.4 playmaker → 8.6

Pucker+195
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution93.5492.5360.320.811
Shots84.081.9610.080.157
Saves41.9632.0380.150.306
Blocks105.0741.9710.070.138
Takeaways43.6991.0810.120.13
Passes1714.9331.1380.080.091
Faceoff win rate0.4290.5040.8510.030.026

Σ 1.658 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.951 → ×100 = 195.09 → 195

Offensive1.55
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1450.0980.40.579
Shooting %0.50.5140.20.194
Assists per pass0.2940.1060.40.778

Σ contribution = 1.552

Defensive1.49
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves41.9631.7770.30.533
Blocks105.0741.7490.20.35
Takeaways43.6991.0810.250.27
Goals conceded56.731.3330.250.333

Σ contribution = 1.486

League average is 6.0 on APR, 1.0 on Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

EggsThink Ottawa Valley Bench Warmers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.11.840.23-0.053-0.012
Assists21.581.540.190.2740.052
Shots84.083.220.091.2170.11
Passes1614.937.350.080.1450.012
Saves01.962.490.19-0.789-0.15
Blocks15.073.420.11-1.19-0.131
Takeaways33.73.520.11-0.199-0.022

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.142 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.717, then −0.2 cold shooting → 5.5

Pucker+91
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.5491.1270.320.361
Shots84.081.9610.080.157
Saves01.96300.150
Blocks15.0740.1970.070.014
Takeaways33.6990.8110.120.097
Passes1614.9331.0710.080.086
Faceoff win rate10.5041.9850.030.06

Σ 0.774 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.91 → ×100 = 91.05 → 91

Offensive0.99
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.10.0980.40.408
Shooting %0.250.5140.20.105
Assists per pass0.1250.1060.40.473

Σ contribution = 0.987

Defensive0.68
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves01.9630.2380.30.072
Blocks15.0740.3340.20.067
Takeaways33.6990.8130.250.203
Goals conceded56.731.3330.250.333

Σ contribution = 0.675

League average is 6.0 on APR, 1.0 on Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Brady Windy City Sigmas

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.11.840.23-1.14-0.262
Assists31.581.540.190.9220.175
Shots44.083.220.09-0.025-0.002
Passes1014.937.350.08-0.671-0.054
Saves81.962.490.192.4280.461
Blocks95.073.420.111.1470.126
Takeaways13.73.520.11-0.766-0.084

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.36 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.72, then +0.35 saves, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.4

Pucker+114
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution2.53.5490.7040.320.225
Shots44.080.980.080.078
Saves81.9634.0750.150.611
Blocks95.0741.7740.070.124
Takeaways13.6990.270.120.032
Passes1014.9330.670.080.054
Faceoff win rate0.50.5040.9920.030.03

Σ 1.155 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.359 − 0.223 turnover penalty = 1.136 → ×100 = 113.59 → 114

Offensive1.63
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.50.0980.40.8
Shooting %00.5140.20.048
Assists per pass0.30.1060.40.78

Σ contribution = 1.628

Defensive1.19
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves81.9631.9960.30.599
Blocks95.0741.6490.20.33
Takeaways13.6990.3770.250.094
Goals conceded106.730.6840.250.171

Σ contribution = 1.194

League average is 6.0 on APR, 1.0 on Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Sylvatic Windy City Sigmas

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.11.840.231.0340.238
Assists01.581.540.19-1.022-0.194
Shots54.083.220.090.2860.026
Passes1814.937.350.080.4170.033
Saves41.962.490.190.8190.156
Blocks125.073.420.112.0240.223
Takeaways33.73.520.11-0.199-0.022

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.459 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.918, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 7.0

Pucker+129
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.5491.1270.320.361
Shots54.081.2260.080.098
Saves41.9632.0380.150.306
Blocks125.0742.3650.070.166
Takeaways33.6990.8110.120.097
Passes1814.9331.2050.080.096
Faceoff win rate0.3330.5040.6620.030.02

Σ 1.143 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.345 − 0.057 turnover penalty = 1.288 → ×100 = 128.81 → 129

Offensive1.09
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.190.0980.40.695
Shooting %0.80.5140.20.301
Assists per pass00.1060.40.095

Σ contribution = 1.091

Defensive1.28
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves41.9631.7770.30.533
Blocks125.0741.8780.20.376
Takeaways33.6990.8130.250.203
Goals conceded106.730.6840.250.171

Σ contribution = 1.283

League average is 6.0 on APR, 1.0 on Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

hahaimnotgood Windy City Sigmas

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.11.840.23-0.597-0.137
Assists11.581.540.19-0.374-0.071
Shots14.083.220.09-0.956-0.086
Passes714.937.350.08-1.08-0.086
Saves81.962.490.192.4280.461
Blocks65.073.420.110.2710.03
Takeaways23.73.520.11-0.482-0.053

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.057 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.114, then +0.35 saves, +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 6.2

Pucker+108
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.5490.5640.320.18
Shots14.080.2450.080.02
Saves81.9634.0750.150.611
Blocks65.0741.1830.070.083
Takeaways23.6990.5410.120.065
Passes714.9330.4690.080.038
Faceoff win rate0.1110.5040.2210.030.007

Σ 1.003 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.18 − 0.099 turnover penalty = 1.081 → ×100 = 108.13 → 108

Offensive1.53
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1670.0980.40.642
Shooting %10.5140.20.347
Assists per pass0.1430.1060.40.536

Σ contribution = 1.525

Defensive1.15
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves81.9631.9960.30.599
Blocks65.0741.1810.20.236
Takeaways23.6990.570.250.143
Goals conceded106.730.6840.250.171

Σ contribution = 1.149

League average is 6.0 on APR, 1.0 on Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.