GGHomeGoobertown Goobers
2–5Final
HTAwayHuntington Thunder

Jul 16, 2024 · Central A · Nutcracker Nook

MVP Jagr · 6.9 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Goobertown GoobersvsHuntington Thunder

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Goobertown Goobers

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Bangaled011252188182002:281183.418.99
Tridoxity10134100642700:44713.486.24
Voltzy11250324572200:36714.005.82

Huntington Thunder

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Timmy21351223872300:19735.666.40
Jagr325731210121901:041475.377.83
Buf02224026241701:01964.518.15

Bangaled Goobertown Goobers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.991.920.23-1.036-0.238
Assists11.81.760.19-0.454-0.086
Shots24.023.360.09-0.601-0.054
Passes2016.118.020.080.4850.039
Saves52.032.810.191.0560.201
Blocks184.883.790.113.4660.381
Takeaways83.443.160.111.4410.159

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.401 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.801, then +0.3 blocks, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 6.6

Pucker+118
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.610.2770.320.089
Shots24.0180.4980.080.04
Saves52.0282.4660.150.37
Blocks184.8813.6880.070.258
Takeaways83.442.3250.120.279
Passes2016.111.2410.080.099
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 1.175 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.382 − 0.201 turnover penalty = 1.181 → ×100 = 118.15 → 118

Offensive3.41
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0070.1080.41.226
Shooting %00.4950.20.591
Assists per pass0.050.1120.41.597

Σ contribution = 3.413

Defensive8.99
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves52.0289.5950.32.879
Blocks184.8819.9630.21.993
Takeaways83.449.4720.252.368
Goals conceded56.2576.9850.251.746

Σ contribution = 8.986

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Tridoxity Goobertown Goobers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.991.920.23-0.515-0.119
Assists01.81.760.19-1.023-0.194
Shots34.023.360.09-0.303-0.027
Passes2716.118.020.081.3570.109
Saves42.032.810.190.7010.133
Blocks44.883.790.11-0.233-0.026
Takeaways03.443.160.11-1.088-0.12

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.244 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.513, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 5.0

Pucker+71
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.610.2770.320.089
Shots34.0180.7470.080.06
Saves42.0281.9730.150.296
Blocks44.8810.820.070.057
Takeaways03.4400.120
Passes2716.111.6760.080.134
Faceoff win rate10.520.030.06

Σ 0.696 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.819 − 0.113 turnover penalty = 0.706 → ×100 = 70.55 → 71

Offensive3.48
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0230.1080.41.347
Shooting %0.3330.4950.20.947
Assists per pass00.1120.41.181

Σ contribution = 3.475

Defensive6.24
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.02890.32.7
Blocks44.8815.2860.21.057
Takeaways03.442.9540.250.738
Goals conceded56.2576.9850.251.746

Σ contribution = 6.241

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Voltzy Goobertown Goobers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.991.920.23-0.515-0.119
Assists11.81.760.19-0.454-0.086
Shots54.023.360.090.2920.026
Passes2216.118.020.080.7340.059
Saves02.032.810.19-0.721-0.137
Blocks74.883.790.110.560.062
Takeaways43.443.160.110.1770.019

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.176 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.649, then −0.2 cold shooting → 5.4

Pucker+71
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.610.5540.320.177
Shots54.0181.2440.080.1
Saves02.02800.150
Blocks74.8811.4340.070.1
Takeaways43.441.1630.120.14
Passes2216.111.3660.080.109
Faceoff win rate0.60.51.20.030.036

Σ 0.662 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.779 − 0.069 turnover penalty = 0.71 → ×100 = 70.96 → 71

Offensive4.00
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0560.1080.41.678
Shooting %0.20.4950.20.772
Assists per pass0.0450.1120.41.549

Σ contribution = 3.999

Defensive5.82
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.0282.9540.30.886
Blocks74.8817.6350.21.527
Takeaways43.446.6450.251.661
Goals conceded56.2576.9850.251.746

Σ contribution = 5.82

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Timmy Huntington Thunder

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.991.920.230.0050.001
Assists11.81.760.19-0.454-0.086
Shots54.023.360.090.2920.026
Passes2316.118.020.080.8590.069
Saves12.032.810.19-0.365-0.069
Blocks74.883.790.110.560.062
Takeaways33.443.160.11-0.139-0.015

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.013 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.973, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 5.5

Pucker+73
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.610.8310.320.266
Shots54.0181.2440.080.1
Saves12.0280.4930.150.074
Blocks74.8811.4340.070.1
Takeaways33.440.8720.120.105
Passes2316.111.4280.080.114
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.789 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.928 − 0.201 turnover penalty = 0.727 → ×100 = 72.72 → 73

Offensive5.66
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1580.1080.43.088
Shooting %0.40.4950.21.048
Assists per pass0.0430.1120.41.529

Σ contribution = 5.665

Defensive6.40
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.0284.130.31.239
Blocks74.8817.6350.21.527
Takeaways33.445.4910.251.373
Goals conceded26.2579.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 6.401

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Jagr Huntington Thunder

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals31.991.920.230.5250.121
Assists21.81.760.190.1150.022
Shots74.023.360.090.8880.08
Passes1916.118.020.080.360.029
Saves32.032.810.190.3460.066
Blocks24.883.790.11-0.761-0.084
Takeaways103.443.160.112.0740.228

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.461 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.923, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 6.9

Pucker+147
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution4.53.611.2470.320.399
Shots74.0181.7420.080.139
Saves32.0281.480.150.222
Blocks24.8810.410.070.029
Takeaways103.442.9070.120.349
Passes1916.111.1790.080.094
Faceoff win rate0.3330.50.6670.030.02

Σ 1.252 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.473 → ×100 = 147.3 → 147

Offensive5.37
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0780.1080.41.967
Shooting %0.4290.4950.21.093
Assists per pass0.1050.1120.42.309

Σ contribution = 5.369

Defensive7.83
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.0287.7840.32.335
Blocks24.8813.880.20.776
Takeaways103.449.8270.252.457
Goals conceded26.2579.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 7.83

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Buf Huntington Thunder

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.991.920.23-1.036-0.238
Assists21.81.760.190.1150.022
Shots24.023.360.09-0.601-0.054
Passes1716.118.020.080.1110.009
Saves42.032.810.190.7010.133
Blocks44.883.790.11-0.233-0.026
Takeaways63.443.160.110.8090.089

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.065 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.87, then −0.2 cold shooting → 5.7

Pucker+96
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution1.53.610.4160.320.133
Shots24.0180.4980.080.04
Saves42.0281.9730.150.296
Blocks44.8810.820.070.057
Takeaways63.441.7440.120.209
Passes1716.111.0550.080.084
Faceoff win rate00.500.030

Σ 0.82 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.964 → ×100 = 96.44 → 96

Offensive4.51
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0330.1080.41.436
Shooting %00.4950.20.591
Assists per pass0.1180.1120.42.486

Σ contribution = 4.513

Defensive8.15
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.02890.32.7
Blocks44.8815.2860.21.057
Takeaways63.448.5260.252.132
Goals conceded26.2579.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 8.151

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.