VVHomeVictoria Victors
4–11Final
Away · OVPDOttawa Valley Post Dingers

Jul 15, 2024 · Open Division - Dusters · Pinnacle Arena

MVP [OVBB] crinkly · 7.4 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Match box score chart

Perf is a 0 to 10 Alto rating, 6.0 being league average. Click any Perf number to see the working behind it.

Victoria Victors

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossPerfPucker+OffDef
[VIC] Hello Im Here00001202014300:021132.955.82
[VIC] Skaudoingle10113164581300:20714.636.80
[VIC] Zunari3034327257600:11866.646.03

Ottawa Valley Post Dingers

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossPerfPucker+OffDef
[OVBB] crinkly426903010343102:031744.626.37
[OVBB] mrpopo41571710052300:241146.515.12
[OVPD] OstrichK325130521321700:281086.874.58

Hello Im Here Victoria Victors

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

Performance6.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.91.840.23-1.028-0.236
Assists01.381.560.19-0.884-0.168
Shots03.923.20.09-1.224-0.11
Passes314.257.050.08-1.596-0.128
Saves122.022.260.194.4190.84
Blocks45.543.720.11-0.414-0.046
Takeaways02.973.080.11-0.964-0.106

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.046 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.092, then +0.35 saves, −0.2 goals against → 6.2

Pucker+113
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution03.1800.320
Shots03.91900.080
Saves122.0235.9310.150.89
Blocks45.5390.7220.070.051
Takeaways02.96500.120
Passes314.2520.210.080.017
Faceoff win rate00.500.030

Σ 0.957 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.126 → ×100 = 112.6 → 113

Offensive2.95
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec00.1080.41.181
Shooting %00.4840.20.591
Assists per pass00.0970.41.181

Σ contribution = 2.954

Defensive5.82
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves122.023100.33
Blocks45.5394.9160.20.983
Takeaways02.9652.9540.250.738
Goals conceded116.314.3910.251.098

Σ contribution = 5.819

League average is 6.0 on Performance, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Skaudoingle Victoria Victors

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

Performance5.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.91.840.23-0.486-0.112
Assists01.381.560.19-0.884-0.168
Shots13.923.20.09-0.911-0.082
Passes1314.257.050.08-0.178-0.014
Saves32.022.260.190.4330.082
Blocks85.543.720.110.6620.073
Takeaways42.973.080.110.3360.037

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.184 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.632, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.7

Pucker+71
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.180.3140.320.101
Shots13.9190.2550.080.02
Saves32.0231.4830.150.222
Blocks85.5391.4440.070.101
Takeaways42.9651.3490.120.162
Passes1314.2520.9120.080.073
Faceoff win rate0.1430.50.2860.030.009

Σ 0.688 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.809 − 0.103 turnover penalty = 0.706 → ×100 = 70.62 → 71

Offensive4.63
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.050.1080.41.615
Shooting %10.4840.21.831
Assists per pass00.0970.41.181

Σ contribution = 4.627

Defensive6.80
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.0237.7940.32.338
Blocks85.5397.6690.21.534
Takeaways42.9657.3420.251.835
Goals conceded116.314.3910.251.098

Σ contribution = 6.805

League average is 6.0 on Performance, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Zunari Victoria Victors

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

Performance6.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals31.91.840.230.5990.138
Assists01.381.560.19-0.884-0.168
Shots43.923.20.090.0250.002
Passes614.257.050.08-1.171-0.094
Saves32.022.260.190.4330.082
Blocks75.543.720.110.3930.043
Takeaways22.973.080.11-0.314-0.035

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.031 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.939, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.0

Pucker+86
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.180.9430.320.302
Shots43.9191.0210.080.082
Saves32.0231.4830.150.222
Blocks75.5391.2640.070.088
Takeaways22.9650.6740.120.081
Passes614.2520.4210.080.034
Faceoff win rate0.2220.50.4440.030.013

Σ 0.822 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.968 − 0.103 turnover penalty = 0.865 → ×100 = 86.44 → 86

Offensive6.64
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2730.1080.43.856
Shooting %0.750.4840.21.601
Assists per pass00.0970.41.181

Σ contribution = 6.638

Defensive6.03
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.0237.7940.32.338
Blocks75.5397.0310.21.406
Takeaways22.9654.7420.251.186
Goals conceded116.314.3910.251.098

Σ contribution = 6.028

League average is 6.0 on Performance, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

crinkly Ottawa Valley Post Dingers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

Performance7.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals41.91.840.231.1410.262
Assists21.381.560.190.3950.075
Shots93.923.20.091.5870.143
Passes3114.257.050.082.3760.19
Saves02.022.260.19-0.896-0.17
Blocks45.543.720.11-0.414-0.046
Takeaways102.973.080.112.2860.251

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.706 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.412, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 7.4

Pucker+174
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution63.181.8870.320.604
Shots93.9192.2970.080.184
Saves02.02300.150
Blocks45.5390.7220.070.051
Takeaways102.9653.3720.120.405
Passes3114.2522.1750.080.174
Faceoff win rate10.520.030.06

Σ 1.477 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.737 − 0.002 turnover penalty = 1.735 → ×100 = 173.55 → 174

Offensive4.62
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0490.1080.41.601
Shooting %0.4440.4840.21.135
Assists per pass0.0650.0970.41.883

Σ contribution = 4.62

Defensive6.37
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.0232.9540.30.886
Blocks45.5394.9160.20.983
Takeaways102.9659.9310.252.483
Goals conceded46.318.0830.252.021

Σ contribution = 6.373

League average is 6.0 on Performance, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

mrpopo Ottawa Valley Post Dingers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

Performance6.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals41.91.840.231.1410.262
Assists11.381.560.19-0.245-0.046
Shots73.923.20.090.9620.087
Passes2314.257.050.081.2410.099
Saves12.022.260.19-0.453-0.086
Blocks55.543.720.11-0.145-0.016
Takeaways02.973.080.11-0.964-0.106

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.194 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.388, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 6.4

Pucker+114
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution53.181.5720.320.503
Shots73.9191.7860.080.143
Saves12.0230.4940.150.074
Blocks55.5390.9030.070.063
Takeaways02.96500.120
Passes2314.2521.6140.080.129
Faceoff win rate0.8750.51.750.030.052

Σ 0.965 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.135 → ×100 = 113.53 → 114

Offensive6.51
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2080.1080.43.568
Shooting %0.5710.4840.21.343
Assists per pass0.0430.0970.41.597

Σ contribution = 6.509

Defensive5.12
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.0234.1340.31.24
Blocks55.5395.6120.21.122
Takeaways02.9652.9540.250.738
Goals conceded46.318.0830.252.021

Σ contribution = 5.121

League average is 6.0 on Performance, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

OstrichK Ottawa Valley Post Dingers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

Performance6.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals31.91.840.230.5990.138
Assists21.381.560.190.3950.075
Shots133.923.20.092.8360.255
Passes1714.257.050.080.390.031
Saves02.022.260.19-0.896-0.17
Blocks25.543.720.11-0.952-0.105
Takeaways12.973.080.11-0.639-0.07

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.154 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.308, then −0.2 cold shooting → 6.1

Pucker+108
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution4.53.181.4150.320.453
Shots133.9193.3170.080.265
Saves02.02300.150
Blocks25.5390.3610.070.025
Takeaways12.9650.3370.120.04
Passes1714.2521.1930.080.095
Faceoff win rate0.7140.51.4290.030.043

Σ 0.922 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.085 − 0.002 turnover penalty = 1.083 → ×100 = 108.31 → 108

Offensive6.87
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1790.1080.43.319
Shooting %0.2310.4840.20.816
Assists per pass0.1180.0970.42.735

Σ contribution = 6.87

Defensive4.58
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.0232.9540.30.886
Blocks25.5393.7430.20.749
Takeaways12.9653.6790.250.92
Goals conceded46.318.0830.252.021

Σ contribution = 4.576

League average is 6.0 on Performance, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.