Home · HHagerstown Heroes
5–4Final
OWAwayOhio Worms

Aug 13, 2024 · Open Division - Benders · Frost Frontier Arena

MVP Saucy · 7.4 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Hagerstown HeroesvsOhio Worms

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Hagerstown Heroes

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Tactical Miss12341314432101:15884.675.91
Saucy404804121743013:311693.706.37
awlden01121213472000:30603.706.09

Ohio Worms

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
1q84 / lil peep11226211215131401:101084.569.09
Junkyard Dawg2243302244800:22938.696.25
findus10110161911000:0406.794.23

Tactical Miss Hagerstown Heroes

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.981.930.23-0.506-0.116
Assists21.551.50.190.30.057
Shots43.953.120.090.0160.001
Passes2115.497.310.080.7540.06
Saves11.972.350.19-0.414-0.079
Blocks36.114.280.11-0.727-0.08
Takeaways43.093.20.110.2840.031

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.125 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.75, then −0.2 cold shooting → 5.5

Pucker+88
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.4050.8810.320.282
Shots43.9511.0120.080.081
Saves11.9730.5070.150.076
Blocks36.110.4910.070.034
Takeaways43.0921.2940.120.155
Passes2115.4951.3550.080.108
Faceoff win rate0.750.5011.4980.030.045

Σ 0.782 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.92 − 0.045 turnover penalty = 0.875 → ×100 = 87.54 → 88

Offensive4.67
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.040.1060.41.516
Shooting %0.250.5010.20.83
Assists per pass0.0950.10.42.325

Σ contribution = 4.671

Defensive5.91
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves11.9734.1730.31.252
Blocks36.114.1230.20.825
Takeaways43.0927.1420.251.786
Goals conceded46.468.1910.252.048

Σ contribution = 5.911

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Saucy Hagerstown Heroes

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals41.981.930.231.0450.24
Assists01.551.50.19-1.03-0.196
Shots83.953.120.091.2960.117
Passes3015.497.310.081.9860.159
Saves01.972.350.19-0.839-0.159
Blocks46.114.280.11-0.493-0.054
Takeaways213.093.20.115.5950.615

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.722 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.444, then +0.3 takeaways, −0.3 turnovers → 7.4

Pucker+169
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.4051.1750.320.376
Shots83.9512.0250.080.162
Saves01.97300.150
Blocks46.110.6550.070.046
Takeaways213.0926.7920.120.815
Passes3015.4951.9360.080.155
Faceoff win rate0.80.5011.5970.030.048

Σ 1.602 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.884 − 0.19 turnover penalty = 1.694 → ×100 = 169.39 → 169

Offensive3.70
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0190.1060.41.319
Shooting %0.50.5010.21.199
Assists per pass00.10.41.181

Σ contribution = 3.7

Defensive6.37
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves01.9732.9540.30.886
Blocks46.114.6710.20.934
Takeaways213.092100.252.5
Goals conceded46.468.1910.252.048

Σ contribution = 6.368

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

awlden Hagerstown Heroes

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.981.930.23-1.023-0.235
Assists11.551.50.19-0.365-0.069
Shots23.953.120.09-0.625-0.056
Passes2015.497.310.080.6170.049
Saves11.972.350.19-0.414-0.079
Blocks76.114.280.110.2080.023
Takeaways33.093.20.11-0.029-0.003

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.37 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.26, then −0.2 cold shooting → 5.1

Pucker+60
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.4050.2940.320.094
Shots23.9510.5060.080.04
Saves11.9730.5070.150.076
Blocks76.111.1460.070.08
Takeaways33.0920.970.120.116
Passes2015.4951.2910.080.103
Faceoff win rate0.6670.5011.3310.030.04

Σ 0.55 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.647 − 0.045 turnover penalty = 0.602 → ×100 = 60.29 → 60

Offensive3.70
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0330.1060.41.449
Shooting %00.5010.20.591
Assists per pass0.050.10.41.661

Σ contribution = 3.7

Defensive6.09
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves11.9734.1730.31.252
Blocks76.116.5790.21.316
Takeaways33.0925.8810.251.47
Goals conceded46.468.1910.252.048

Σ contribution = 6.086

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

1q84 / lil peep Ohio Worms

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.981.930.23-0.506-0.116
Assists11.551.50.19-0.365-0.069
Shots23.953.120.09-0.625-0.056
Passes1415.497.310.08-0.205-0.016
Saves61.972.350.191.7110.325
Blocks136.114.280.111.610.177
Takeaways123.093.20.112.7830.306

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.55 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.1, then +0.3 takeaways, −0.3 turnovers → 7.1

Pucker+108
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.4050.5870.320.188
Shots23.9510.5060.080.04
Saves61.9733.0410.150.456
Blocks136.112.1280.070.149
Takeaways123.0923.8810.120.466
Passes1415.4950.9040.080.072
Faceoff win rate0.6670.5011.3310.030.04

Σ 1.412 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.661 − 0.579 turnover penalty = 1.082 → ×100 = 108.12 → 108

Offensive4.56
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0290.1060.41.403
Shooting %0.50.5010.21.199
Assists per pass0.0710.10.41.956

Σ contribution = 4.558

Defensive9.09
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves61.9739.8670.32.96
Blocks136.119.2410.21.848
Takeaways123.0929.9750.252.494
Goals conceded56.467.1360.251.784

Σ contribution = 9.086

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Junkyard Dawg Ohio Worms

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.981.930.230.0110.003
Assists21.551.50.190.30.057
Shots33.953.120.09-0.305-0.027
Passes815.497.310.08-1.026-0.082
Saves31.972.350.190.4360.083
Blocks46.114.280.11-0.493-0.054
Takeaways23.093.20.11-0.341-0.038

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.059 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.883, then +0.25 hot shooting → 6.1

Pucker+93
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.4051.1750.320.376
Shots33.9510.7590.080.061
Saves31.9731.5210.150.228
Blocks46.110.6550.070.046
Takeaways23.0920.6470.120.078
Passes815.4950.5160.080.041
Faceoff win rate00.50100.030

Σ 0.83 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.976 − 0.045 turnover penalty = 0.931 → ×100 = 93.14 → 93

Offensive8.69
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1820.1060.43.388
Shooting %0.6670.5010.21.456
Assists per pass0.250.10.43.849

Σ contribution = 8.692

Defensive6.25
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves31.9737.9120.32.374
Blocks46.114.6710.20.934
Takeaways23.0924.6430.251.161
Goals conceded56.467.1360.251.784

Σ contribution = 6.253

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

findus Ohio Worms

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.981.930.23-0.506-0.116
Assists01.551.50.19-1.03-0.196
Shots13.953.120.09-0.945-0.085
Passes1015.497.310.08-0.752-0.06
Saves01.972.350.19-0.839-0.159
Blocks16.114.280.11-1.194-0.131
Takeaways13.093.20.11-0.653-0.072

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.82 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.361, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers → 4.3

Pucker+0
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.4050.2940.320.094
Shots13.9510.2530.080.02
Saves01.97300.150
Blocks16.110.1640.070.011
Takeaways13.0920.3230.120.039
Passes1015.4950.6450.080.052
Faceoff win rate0.1430.5010.2850.030.009

Σ 0.225 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.264 − 0.288 turnover penalty = −0.024 → ×100 = 0 → 0

Offensive6.79
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.250.1060.43.804
Shooting %10.5010.21.808
Assists per pass00.10.41.181

Σ contribution = 6.794

Defensive4.23
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves01.9732.9540.30.886
Blocks16.113.2650.20.653
Takeaways13.0923.6430.250.911
Goals conceded56.467.1360.251.784

Σ contribution = 4.234

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.