FRHomeFlorida Rink Rats
5–7Final
WWAwayWeston Whoppers

Aug 5, 2024 · Open Division - Benders · The Exterminator Centre

MVP grimace · 7.7 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Florida Rink RatsvsWeston Whoppers

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Florida Rink Rats

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
ATK134362116141400:431226.867.18
Ballinjeet4044033431900:21826.454.75
istealthobama01123232471300:47673.976.27

Weston Whoppers

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
grimace43782307492400:441767.147.50
T1nyCreeper23550233123300:291016.594.87
Torchplayzzz112322432172000:46934.167.03

ATK Florida Rink Rats

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.981.930.23-0.506-0.116
Assists31.551.50.190.9650.183
Shots33.953.120.09-0.305-0.027
Passes1415.497.310.08-0.205-0.016
Saves61.972.350.191.7110.325
Blocks146.114.280.111.8440.203
Takeaways13.093.20.11-0.653-0.072

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.479 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.959, then +0.3 blocks, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 6.8

Pucker+122
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution3.53.4051.0280.320.329
Shots33.9510.7590.080.061
Saves61.9733.0410.150.456
Blocks146.112.2910.070.16
Takeaways13.0920.3230.120.039
Passes1415.4950.9040.080.072
Faceoff win rate0.6670.5011.3310.030.04

Σ 1.157 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.362 − 0.142 turnover penalty = 1.22 → ×100 = 121.97 → 122

Offensive6.86
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0930.1060.42.209
Shooting %0.3330.5010.20.942
Assists per pass0.2140.10.43.705

Σ contribution = 6.857

Defensive7.18
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves61.9739.8670.32.96
Blocks146.119.4380.21.888
Takeaways13.0923.6430.250.911
Goals conceded76.465.6920.251.423

Σ contribution = 7.182

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Ballinjeet Florida Rink Rats

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals41.981.930.231.0450.24
Assists01.551.50.19-1.03-0.196
Shots43.953.120.090.0160.001
Passes915.497.310.08-0.889-0.071
Saves01.972.350.19-0.839-0.159
Blocks16.114.280.11-1.194-0.131
Takeaways43.093.20.110.2840.031

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.284 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.431, then +0.25 hot shooting → 5.7

Pucker+82
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.4051.1750.320.376
Shots43.9511.0120.080.081
Saves01.97300.150
Blocks16.110.1640.070.011
Takeaways43.0921.2940.120.155
Passes915.4950.5810.080.046
Faceoff win rate0.50.5010.9980.030.03

Σ 0.7 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.824 → ×100 = 82.36 → 82

Offensive6.45
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.190.1060.43.465
Shooting %10.5010.21.808
Assists per pass00.10.41.181

Σ contribution = 6.455

Defensive4.75
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves01.9732.9540.30.886
Blocks16.113.2650.20.653
Takeaways43.0927.1420.251.786
Goals conceded76.465.6920.251.423

Σ contribution = 4.748

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

istealthobama Florida Rink Rats

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.981.930.23-1.023-0.235
Assists11.551.50.19-0.365-0.069
Shots23.953.120.09-0.625-0.056
Passes1315.497.310.08-0.341-0.027
Saves31.972.350.190.4360.083
Blocks76.114.280.110.2080.023
Takeaways23.093.20.11-0.341-0.038

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.32 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.361, then −0.2 cold shooting → 5.2

Pucker+67
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.4050.2940.320.094
Shots23.9510.5060.080.04
Saves31.9731.5210.150.228
Blocks76.111.1460.070.08
Takeaways23.0920.6470.120.078
Passes1315.4950.8390.080.067
Faceoff win rate0.40.5010.7990.030.024

Σ 0.611 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.719 − 0.045 turnover penalty = 0.674 → ×100 = 67.49 → 67

Offensive3.97
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0210.1060.41.339
Shooting %00.5010.20.591
Assists per pass0.0770.10.42.038

Σ contribution = 3.967

Defensive6.27
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves31.9737.9120.32.374
Blocks76.116.5790.21.316
Takeaways23.0924.6430.251.161
Goals conceded76.465.6920.251.423

Σ contribution = 6.274

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

grimace Weston Whoppers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals41.981.930.231.0450.24
Assists31.551.50.190.9650.183
Shots83.953.120.091.2960.117
Passes2415.497.310.081.1640.093
Saves21.972.350.190.0110.002
Blocks96.114.280.110.6750.074
Takeaways73.093.20.111.2210.134

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.844 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.688, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 7.7

Pucker+176
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution73.4052.0560.320.658
Shots83.9512.0250.080.162
Saves21.9731.0140.150.152
Blocks96.111.4730.070.103
Takeaways73.0922.2640.120.272
Passes2415.4951.5490.080.124
Faceoff win rate10.5011.9970.030.06

Σ 1.531 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.801 − 0.045 turnover penalty = 1.756 → ×100 = 175.61 → 176

Offensive7.14
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1590.1060.43.146
Shooting %0.50.5010.21.199
Assists per pass0.1250.10.42.793

Σ contribution = 7.138

Defensive7.50
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves21.9736.0550.31.816
Blocks96.117.7630.21.553
Takeaways73.0929.4090.252.352
Goals conceded56.467.1360.251.784

Σ contribution = 7.505

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

T1nyCreeper Weston Whoppers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.981.930.230.0110.003
Assists31.551.50.190.9650.183
Shots53.953.120.090.3360.03
Passes3315.497.310.082.3960.192
Saves01.972.350.19-0.839-0.159
Blocks26.114.280.11-0.96-0.106
Takeaways33.093.20.11-0.029-0.003

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.14 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.279, then −0.2 cold shooting → 6.1

Pucker+101
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution4.53.4051.3220.320.423
Shots53.9511.2650.080.101
Saves01.97300.150
Blocks26.110.3270.070.023
Takeaways33.0920.970.120.116
Passes3315.4952.130.080.17
Faceoff win rate0.40.5010.7990.030.024

Σ 0.858 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.009 → ×100 = 100.93 → 101

Offensive6.59
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1720.1060.43.295
Shooting %0.40.5010.21.041
Assists per pass0.0910.10.42.256

Σ contribution = 6.592

Defensive4.87
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves01.9732.9540.30.886
Blocks26.113.6530.20.731
Takeaways33.0925.8810.251.47
Goals conceded56.467.1360.251.784

Σ contribution = 4.871

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Torchplayzzz Weston Whoppers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.981.930.23-0.506-0.116
Assists11.551.50.19-0.365-0.069
Shots33.953.120.09-0.305-0.027
Passes2015.497.310.080.6170.049
Saves21.972.350.190.0110.002
Blocks176.114.280.112.5450.28
Takeaways33.093.20.11-0.029-0.003

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.115 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.231, then +0.3 blocks, −0.2 cold shooting → 6.3

Pucker+93
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution1.53.4050.4410.320.141
Shots33.9510.7590.080.061
Saves21.9731.0140.150.152
Blocks176.112.7820.070.195
Takeaways33.0920.970.120.116
Passes2015.4951.2910.080.103
Faceoff win rate0.3330.5010.6660.030.02

Σ 0.788 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.927 → ×100 = 92.73 → 93

Offensive4.16
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0430.1060.41.554
Shooting %0.3330.5010.20.942
Assists per pass0.050.10.41.661

Σ contribution = 4.157

Defensive7.03
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves21.9736.0550.31.816
Blocks176.119.780.21.956
Takeaways33.0925.8810.251.47
Goals conceded56.467.1360.251.784

Σ contribution = 7.026

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.