HHHomeHamilton Huskies
7–8Final
Away · SEASeattle Cyclones

Aug 21, 2024 · Intermediate Division · Tim Hortons Arena

MVP [SEA] Gronk · 8.7 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Hamilton HuskiesvsSeattle Cyclones

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Hamilton Huskies

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
[CHA] Luke the Duke426132429643001:001614.956.48
[HH] MadanSmash213313133102300:33905.095.66
[HH] Pup13443522171400:371016.796.08

Seattle Cyclones

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
[CCW] Dino03318145452601:021304.747.54
[SEA] Gronk61785125492710:531795.697.89
[SEA] wads22450360641800:03577.574.05

Luke the Duke Hamilton Huskies

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.061.890.231.0260.236
Assists21.751.550.190.160.03
Shots134.193.170.092.7790.25
Passes3016.957.630.081.710.137
Saves22.122.440.19-0.048-0.009
Blocks46.263.810.11-0.593-0.065
Takeaways93.232.950.111.9560.215

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.794 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.588, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.9

Pucker+161
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution63.6481.6450.320.526
Shots134.1873.1050.080.248
Saves22.1170.9450.150.142
Blocks46.2560.6390.070.045
Takeaways93.2262.790.120.335
Passes3016.951.770.080.142
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3340.030.04

Σ 1.478 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.738 − 0.131 turnover penalty = 1.607 → ×100 = 160.7 → 161

Offensive4.95
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.10.1160.42.178
Shooting %0.3080.4930.20.913
Assists per pass0.0670.1030.41.855

Σ contribution = 4.946

Defensive6.48
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.1175.7790.31.734
Blocks46.2564.6170.20.923
Takeaways93.2269.7830.252.446
Goals conceded87.0285.5160.251.379

Σ contribution = 6.482

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

MadanSmash Hamilton Huskies

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.061.890.23-0.034-0.008
Assists11.751.550.19-0.486-0.092
Shots34.193.170.09-0.374-0.034
Passes2316.957.630.080.7930.063
Saves12.122.440.19-0.457-0.087
Blocks106.263.810.110.9840.108
Takeaways33.232.950.11-0.076-0.008

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.057 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.885, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.9

Pucker+90
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.6480.8220.320.263
Shots34.1870.7170.080.057
Saves12.1170.4720.150.071
Blocks106.2561.5980.070.112
Takeaways33.2260.930.120.112
Passes2316.951.3570.080.109
Faceoff win rate0.750.51.5010.030.045

Σ 0.768 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.904 → ×100 = 90.4 → 90

Offensive5.09
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0910.1160.42.057
Shooting %0.6670.4930.21.471
Assists per pass0.0430.1030.41.564

Σ contribution = 5.092

Defensive5.66
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.1174.0660.31.22
Blocks106.2568.1440.21.629
Takeaways33.2265.7210.251.43
Goals conceded87.0285.5160.251.379

Σ contribution = 5.658

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Pup Hamilton Huskies

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.061.890.23-0.564-0.13
Assists31.751.550.190.8060.153
Shots44.193.170.09-0.059-0.005
Passes1416.957.630.08-0.386-0.031
Saves32.122.440.190.3610.069
Blocks76.263.810.110.1950.021
Takeaways23.232.950.11-0.415-0.046

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.032 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.063, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.7

Pucker+101
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution3.53.6480.960.320.307
Shots44.1870.9550.080.076
Saves32.1171.4170.150.213
Blocks76.2561.1190.070.078
Takeaways23.2260.620.120.074
Passes1416.950.8260.080.066
Faceoff win rate0.7140.51.4290.030.043

Σ 0.858 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.009 → ×100 = 100.91 → 101

Offensive6.79
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1080.1160.42.289
Shooting %0.250.4930.20.835
Assists per pass0.2140.1030.43.665

Σ contribution = 6.788

Defensive6.08
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.1177.5780.32.273
Blocks76.2566.4730.21.295
Takeaways23.2264.5490.251.137
Goals conceded87.0285.5160.251.379

Σ contribution = 6.084

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Dino Seattle Cyclones

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.061.890.23-1.094-0.252
Assists31.751.550.190.8060.153
Shots14.193.170.09-1.005-0.09
Passes2616.957.630.081.1860.095
Saves82.122.440.192.4070.457
Blocks56.263.810.11-0.33-0.036
Takeaways53.232.950.110.6010.066

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.393 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.786, then +0.35 saves, −0.2 cold shooting → 6.9

Pucker+130
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.6480.5480.320.175
Shots14.1870.2390.080.019
Saves82.1173.7790.150.567
Blocks56.2560.7990.070.056
Takeaways53.2261.550.120.186
Passes2616.951.5340.080.123
Faceoff win rate0.20.50.40.030.012

Σ 1.138 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.339 − 0.038 turnover penalty = 1.301 → ×100 = 130.13 → 130

Offensive4.74
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0480.1160.41.56
Shooting %00.4930.20.591
Assists per pass0.1150.1030.42.585

Σ contribution = 4.735

Defensive7.54
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves82.1179.9690.32.991
Blocks56.2565.2070.21.041
Takeaways53.2268.0020.252.001
Goals conceded77.0286.0160.251.504

Σ contribution = 7.537

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Gronk Seattle Cyclones

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals62.061.890.232.0870.48
Assists11.751.550.19-0.486-0.092
Shots84.193.170.091.2020.108
Passes2716.957.630.081.3170.105
Saves52.122.440.191.1790.224
Blocks96.263.810.110.7210.079
Takeaways53.232.950.110.6010.066

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.971 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.942, then +0.5 hat trick, +0.25 hot shooting → 8.7

Pucker+179
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution73.6481.9190.320.614
Shots84.1871.9110.080.153
Saves52.1172.3620.150.354
Blocks96.2561.4390.070.101
Takeaways53.2261.550.120.186
Passes2716.951.5930.080.127
Faceoff win rate0.3330.50.6670.030.02

Σ 1.555 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.83 − 0.038 turnover penalty = 1.792 → ×100 = 179.22 → 179

Offensive5.69
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1320.1160.42.617
Shooting %0.750.4930.21.583
Assists per pass0.0370.1030.41.494

Σ contribution = 5.694

Defensive7.89
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves52.1179.5070.32.852
Blocks96.2567.650.21.53
Takeaways53.2268.0020.252.001
Goals conceded77.0286.0160.251.504

Σ contribution = 7.887

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

wads Seattle Cyclones

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.061.890.23-0.034-0.008
Assists21.751.550.190.160.03
Shots54.193.170.090.2560.023
Passes1816.957.630.080.1380.011
Saves02.122.440.19-0.866-0.165
Blocks46.263.810.11-0.593-0.065
Takeaways03.232.950.11-1.093-0.12

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.293 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.413, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 4.9

Pucker+57
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.6481.0970.320.351
Shots54.1871.1940.080.096
Saves02.11700.150
Blocks46.2560.6390.070.045
Takeaways03.22600.120
Passes1816.951.0620.080.085
Faceoff win rate0.3330.50.6670.030.02

Σ 0.596 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.701 − 0.131 turnover penalty = 0.57 → ×100 = 56.99 → 57

Offensive7.57
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec1.3330.1160.44
Shooting %0.40.4930.21.051
Assists per pass0.1110.1030.42.52

Σ contribution = 7.57

Defensive4.05
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.1172.9540.30.886
Blocks46.2564.6170.20.923
Takeaways03.2262.9540.250.738
Goals conceded77.0286.0160.251.504

Σ contribution = 4.051

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.