MMHomeMinneapolis Milk Duds
14–4Final
VPAwayVancouver Pandas

Jun 17, 2024 · Pacific Cup - Playoffs · The Duds Dome

MVP fueeqo · 9.7 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Minneapolis Milk DudsvsVancouver Pandas

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Minneapolis Milk Duds

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
fueeqo4711832313464101:312227.228.60
kale63980613422300:491317.855.16
Graves461062447652100:551638.777.54

Vancouver Pandas

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Goku11220331611700:02336.953.50
Shisui🐍Uchiha11233174792100:20854.906.80
skippy58932202454291091601:081133.778.19

fueeqo Minneapolis Milk Duds

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR9.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.211.740.231.0280.236
Assists71.91.740.192.9370.558
Shots84.232.740.091.3780.124
Passes4119.158.040.082.7160.217
Saves32.022.380.190.4110.078
Blocks63.763.740.110.5980.066
Takeaways133.963.440.112.6250.289

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.568 × 2, −3 to 3) = 9, then +0.4 playmaker, +0.3 takeaways → 9.7

Pucker+222
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution103.9512.5310.320.81
Shots84.2281.8920.080.151
Saves32.0221.4840.150.223
Blocks63.7611.5950.070.112
Takeaways133.9573.2860.120.394
Passes4119.1522.1410.080.171
Faceoff win rate0.40.50.80.030.024

Σ 1.885 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 2.218 − 0.002 turnover penalty = 2.216 → ×100 = 221.57 → 222

Offensive7.22
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1210.1030.42.667
Shooting %0.50.5220.21.167
Assists per pass0.1710.0990.43.386

Σ contribution = 7.219

Defensive8.60
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.0227.7970.32.339
Blocks63.7618.1350.21.627
Takeaways133.9579.9180.252.48
Goals conceded47.1418.6230.252.156

Σ contribution = 8.602

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

kale Minneapolis Milk Duds

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals62.211.740.232.1740.5
Assists31.91.740.190.6330.12
Shots84.232.740.091.3780.124
Passes2319.158.040.080.4780.038
Saves02.022.380.19-0.849-0.161
Blocks23.763.740.11-0.47-0.052
Takeaways33.963.440.11-0.278-0.031

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.539 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.078, then +0.5 hat trick, +0.25 hot shooting → 7.8

Pucker+131
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution8.53.9512.1510.320.688
Shots84.2281.8920.080.151
Saves02.02200.150
Blocks23.7610.5320.070.037
Takeaways33.9570.7580.120.091
Passes2319.1521.2010.080.096
Faceoff win rate0.8570.51.7140.030.051

Σ 1.115 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.312 − 0.002 turnover penalty = 1.31 → ×100 = 131.03 → 131

Offensive7.85
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1840.1030.43.44
Shooting %0.750.5220.21.529
Assists per pass0.130.0990.42.885

Σ contribution = 7.854

Defensive5.16
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.0222.9540.30.886
Blocks23.7614.2530.20.851
Takeaways33.9575.0510.251.263
Goals conceded47.1418.6230.252.156

Σ contribution = 5.156

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Graves Minneapolis Milk Duds

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.211.740.231.0280.236
Assists61.91.740.192.3610.449
Shots64.232.740.090.6470.058
Passes2119.158.040.080.230.018
Saves22.022.380.19-0.009-0.002
Blocks53.763.740.110.3310.036
Takeaways73.963.440.110.8840.097

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.893 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.787, then +0.4 playmaker, +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers → 8.1

Pucker+163
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution9.53.9512.4040.320.769
Shots64.2281.4190.080.114
Saves22.0220.9890.150.148
Blocks53.7611.3290.070.093
Takeaways73.9571.7690.120.212
Passes2119.1521.0960.080.088
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 1.454 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.711 − 0.078 turnover penalty = 1.633 → ×100 = 163.3 → 163

Offensive8.77
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1820.1030.43.423
Shooting %0.6670.5220.21.417
Assists per pass0.2860.0990.43.927

Σ contribution = 8.766

Defensive7.54
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.0225.9570.31.787
Blocks53.7617.2720.21.454
Takeaways73.9578.5860.252.146
Goals conceded47.1418.6230.252.156

Σ contribution = 7.543

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Goku Vancouver Pandas

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.211.740.23-0.691-0.159
Assists11.91.740.19-0.52-0.099
Shots24.232.740.09-0.814-0.073
Passes1719.158.040.08-0.268-0.021
Saves02.022.380.19-0.849-0.161
Blocks13.763.740.11-0.738-0.081
Takeaways13.963.440.11-0.858-0.094

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.689 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.621, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 4.1

Pucker+33
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.9510.5060.320.162
Shots24.2280.4730.080.038
Saves02.02200.150
Blocks13.7610.2660.070.019
Takeaways13.9570.2530.120.03
Passes1719.1520.8880.080.071
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.35 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.411 − 0.078 turnover penalty = 0.333 → ×100 = 33.34 → 33

Offensive6.95
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec10.1030.44
Shooting %0.50.5220.21.167
Assists per pass0.0590.0990.41.782

Σ contribution = 6.948

Defensive3.50
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.0222.9540.30.886
Blocks13.7613.4980.20.7
Takeaways13.9573.4660.250.866
Goals conceded147.1414.1830.251.046

Σ contribution = 3.498

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Shisui🐍Uchiha Vancouver Pandas

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.211.740.23-0.691-0.159
Assists11.91.740.19-0.52-0.099
Shots34.232.740.09-0.449-0.04
Passes2119.158.040.080.230.018
Saves32.022.380.190.4110.078
Blocks93.763.740.111.40.154
Takeaways43.963.440.110.0130.001

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.046 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.907, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.2

Pucker+85
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.9510.5060.320.162
Shots34.2280.710.080.057
Saves32.0221.4840.150.223
Blocks93.7612.3930.070.168
Takeaways43.9571.0110.120.121
Passes2119.1521.0960.080.088
Faceoff win rate0.1250.50.250.030.007

Σ 0.825 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.971 − 0.116 turnover penalty = 0.855 → ×100 = 85.49 → 85

Offensive4.90
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.10.1030.42.346
Shooting %0.3330.5220.20.923
Assists per pass0.0480.0990.41.635

Σ contribution = 4.904

Defensive6.80
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.0227.7970.32.339
Blocks93.7619.5350.21.907
Takeaways43.9576.0440.251.511
Goals conceded147.1414.1830.251.046

Σ contribution = 6.803

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

skippy58932 Vancouver Pandas

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.211.740.23-0.118-0.027
Assists01.91.740.19-1.096-0.208
Shots44.232.740.09-0.083-0.008
Passes1619.158.040.08-0.392-0.031
Saves52.022.380.191.2510.238
Blocks93.763.740.111.40.154
Takeaways93.963.440.111.4640.161

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.278 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.557, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 6.1

Pucker+113
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.9510.5060.320.162
Shots44.2280.9460.080.076
Saves52.0222.4730.150.371
Blocks93.7612.3930.070.168
Takeaways93.9572.2750.120.273
Passes1619.1520.8350.080.067
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 1.156 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.36 − 0.23 turnover penalty = 1.13 → ×100 = 112.98 → 113

Offensive3.77
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0290.1030.41.417
Shooting %0.50.5220.21.167
Assists per pass00.0990.41.181

Σ contribution = 3.765

Defensive8.19
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves52.0229.6010.32.88
Blocks93.7619.5350.21.907
Takeaways93.9579.420.252.355
Goals conceded147.1414.1830.251.046

Σ contribution = 8.188

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.