TTHomeToronto Terrors
5–7Final
SDAwaySan Diego Surge

Jun 18, 2024 · Intermediate Division - Playoffs · Goose Gladiator Colosseum

MVP tmoneytom · 6.9 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Toronto TerrorsvsSan Diego Surge

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Toronto Terrors

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Chode ala mode31461031032600:13906.844.43
Spinach10113110321200:19494.835.01
Dos10122213161700:19684.275.85
tmoneytom03348252582100:461315.637.25

San Diego Surge

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Echo11246223251200:551064.597.33
shestyy42680401311900:101037.864.21
HighFlyer235924351101500:411427.407.10

Chode ala mode Toronto Terrors

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals31.861.630.230.7010.161
Assists11.631.510.19-0.418-0.079
Shots64.352.690.090.6120.055
Passes2616.736.120.081.5160.121
Saves12.492.70.19-0.551-0.105
Blocks34.094.280.11-0.255-0.028
Takeaways13.632.940.11-0.896-0.099

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.027 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.054, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 6.1

Pucker+90
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.3451.1960.320.383
Shots64.351.3790.080.11
Saves12.490.4020.150.06
Blocks34.090.7330.070.051
Takeaways13.630.2750.120.033
Passes2616.731.5540.080.124
Faceoff win rate00.500.030

Σ 0.762 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.896 → ×100 = 89.64 → 90

Offensive6.84
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.3080.0920.43.971
Shooting %0.50.4280.21.334
Assists per pass0.0380.0970.41.535

Σ contribution = 6.84

Defensive4.43
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.493.8560.31.157
Blocks34.094.9590.20.992
Takeaways13.633.5210.250.88
Goals conceded76.335.6180.251.405

Σ contribution = 4.434

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Spinach Toronto Terrors

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.861.630.23-0.529-0.122
Assists01.631.510.19-1.08-0.205
Shots14.352.690.09-1.243-0.112
Passes1216.736.120.08-0.773-0.062
Saves32.492.70.190.1890.036
Blocks24.094.280.11-0.488-0.054
Takeaways03.632.940.11-1.236-0.136

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.654 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.691, then +0.25 hot shooting → 4.9

Pucker+49
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.3450.2990.320.096
Shots14.350.230.080.018
Saves32.491.2050.150.181
Blocks24.090.4890.070.034
Takeaways03.6300.120
Passes1216.730.7170.080.057
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.416 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.49 → ×100 = 48.99 → 49

Offensive4.83
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0530.0920.41.755
Shooting %10.4280.21.897
Assists per pass00.0970.41.181

Σ contribution = 4.833

Defensive5.01
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.496.8080.32.042
Blocks24.094.1170.20.823
Takeaways03.632.9540.250.738
Goals conceded76.335.6180.251.405

Σ contribution = 5.008

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Dos Toronto Terrors

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.861.630.23-0.529-0.122
Assists01.631.510.19-1.08-0.205
Shots24.352.690.09-0.872-0.078
Passes1716.736.120.080.0440.004
Saves22.492.70.19-0.181-0.034
Blocks64.094.280.110.4460.049
Takeaways33.632.940.11-0.215-0.024

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.411 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.178, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 5.2

Pucker+68
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.3450.2990.320.096
Shots24.350.460.080.037
Saves22.490.8030.150.12
Blocks64.091.4670.070.103
Takeaways33.630.8260.120.099
Passes1716.731.0160.080.081
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 0.576 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.678 → ×100 = 67.77 → 68

Offensive4.27
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0530.0920.41.755
Shooting %0.50.4280.21.334
Assists per pass00.0970.41.181

Σ contribution = 4.27

Defensive5.85
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.495.2230.31.567
Blocks64.097.7430.21.549
Takeaways33.635.3130.251.328
Goals conceded76.335.6180.251.405

Σ contribution = 5.849

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

tmoneytom Toronto Terrors

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.861.630.23-1.143-0.263
Assists31.631.510.190.9080.173
Shots44.352.690.09-0.13-0.012
Passes2116.736.120.080.6980.056
Saves82.492.70.192.0390.387
Blocks84.094.280.110.9130.1
Takeaways23.632.940.11-0.555-0.061

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.381 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.761, then +0.35 saves, −0.2 cold shooting → 6.9

Pucker+131
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.3450.8970.320.287
Shots44.350.920.080.074
Saves82.493.2130.150.482
Blocks84.091.9560.070.137
Takeaways23.630.5510.120.066
Passes2116.731.2550.080.1
Faceoff win rate0.2860.50.5710.030.017

Σ 1.163 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.368 − 0.056 turnover penalty = 1.312 → ×100 = 131.23 → 131

Offensive5.63
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0650.0920.41.947
Shooting %00.4280.20.591
Assists per pass0.1430.0970.43.096

Σ contribution = 5.634

Defensive7.25
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves82.499.9050.32.972
Blocks84.098.970.21.794
Takeaways23.634.3160.251.079
Goals conceded76.335.6180.251.405

Σ contribution = 7.25

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Echo San Diego Surge

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.861.630.23-0.529-0.122
Assists11.631.510.19-0.418-0.079
Shots44.352.690.09-0.13-0.012
Passes1216.736.120.08-0.773-0.062
Saves62.492.70.191.2990.247
Blocks54.094.280.110.2130.023
Takeaways33.632.940.11-0.215-0.024

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.028 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.944, then −0.2 cold shooting → 5.7

Pucker+106
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.3450.5980.320.191
Shots44.350.920.080.074
Saves62.492.410.150.361
Blocks54.091.2220.070.086
Takeaways33.630.8260.120.099
Passes1216.730.7170.080.057
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.898 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.057 → ×100 = 105.7 → 106

Offensive4.59
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0360.0920.41.536
Shooting %0.250.4280.20.886
Assists per pass0.0830.0970.42.17

Σ contribution = 4.591

Defensive7.33
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves62.499.550.32.865
Blocks54.096.8760.21.375
Takeaways33.635.3130.251.328
Goals conceded56.337.040.251.76

Σ contribution = 7.328

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

shestyy San Diego Surge

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals41.861.630.231.3150.303
Assists21.631.510.190.2450.047
Shots84.352.690.091.3550.122
Passes1916.736.120.080.3710.03
Saves02.492.70.19-0.921-0.175
Blocks14.094.280.11-0.722-0.079
Takeaways13.632.940.11-0.896-0.099

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.148 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.295, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 6.3

Pucker+103
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution5.53.3451.6440.320.526
Shots84.351.8390.080.147
Saves02.4900.150
Blocks14.090.2440.070.017
Takeaways13.630.2750.120.033
Passes1916.731.1360.080.091
Faceoff win rate10.520.030.06

Σ 0.874 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.029 → ×100 = 102.86 → 103

Offensive7.86
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.60.0920.44
Shooting %0.50.4280.21.334
Assists per pass0.1050.0970.42.528

Σ contribution = 7.862

Defensive4.21
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.492.9540.30.886
Blocks14.093.4460.20.689
Takeaways13.633.5210.250.88
Goals conceded56.337.040.251.76

Σ contribution = 4.215

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

HighFlyer San Diego Surge

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.861.630.230.0860.02
Assists31.631.510.190.9080.173
Shots94.352.690.091.7260.155
Passes1516.736.120.08-0.283-0.023
Saves22.492.70.19-0.181-0.034
Blocks104.094.280.111.3810.152
Takeaways53.632.940.110.4670.051

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.494 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.988, then −0.2 cold shooting → 6.8

Pucker+142
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution53.3451.4950.320.478
Shots94.352.0690.080.166
Saves22.490.8030.150.12
Blocks104.092.4450.070.171
Takeaways53.631.3770.120.165
Passes1516.730.8970.080.072
Faceoff win rate0.5710.51.1430.030.034

Σ 1.207 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.42 → ×100 = 141.97 → 142

Offensive7.40
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1220.0920.42.904
Shooting %0.2220.4280.20.843
Assists per pass0.20.0970.43.653

Σ contribution = 7.399

Defensive7.10
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.495.2230.31.567
Blocks104.099.5790.21.916
Takeaways53.637.4420.251.86
Goals conceded56.337.040.251.76

Σ contribution = 7.103

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.