CGHomeCowtown Guplings
4–9Final
BHAwayBeach Haven Beacons

Feb 13, 2024 · Open Division · Slapshot Stadium

MVP kaden · 7.0 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Cowtown GuplingsvsBeach Haven Beacons

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Cowtown Guplings

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
PHO10131022631100:16604.005.54
milkyway31485371401600:201226.605.49

Beach Haven Beacons

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Zachhh21333344102301:231084.696.56
aphrenzic32552313311700:221338.086.50
kaden415112418211300:401635.997.42

PHO Cowtown Guplings

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.821.950.23-0.42-0.097
Assists01.21.30.19-0.925-0.176
Shots34.043.810.09-0.273-0.025
Passes1113.297.210.08-0.318-0.025
Saves12.212.790.19-0.435-0.083
Blocks30.811.070.112.0540.226
Takeaways22.942.570.11-0.367-0.04

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.22 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.561, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.9

Pucker+60
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution12.9390.340.320.109
Shots34.0420.7420.080.059
Saves12.2140.4520.150.068
Blocks30.8113.6990.070.259
Takeaways22.9430.680.120.082
Passes1113.2940.8270.080.066
Faceoff win rate00.50100.030

Σ 0.643 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.756 − 0.157 turnover penalty = 0.599 → ×100 = 59.9 → 60

Offensive4.00
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0630.1010.41.82
Shooting %0.3330.450.20.997
Assists per pass00.0910.41.181

Σ contribution = 3.999

Defensive5.54
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.2144.0030.31.201
Blocks30.8119.9640.21.993
Takeaways22.9434.7610.251.19
Goals conceded95.7514.6160.251.154

Σ contribution = 5.538

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

milkyway Cowtown Guplings

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals31.821.950.230.6060.139
Assists11.21.30.19-0.157-0.03
Shots84.043.810.091.0380.093
Passes1613.297.210.080.3760.03
Saves52.212.790.190.9980.19
Blocks00.811.070.11-0.761-0.084
Takeaways12.942.570.11-0.757-0.083

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.256 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.511, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.1

Pucker+122
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution42.9391.3610.320.436
Shots84.0421.9790.080.158
Saves52.2142.2580.150.339
Blocks00.81100.070
Takeaways12.9430.340.120.041
Passes1613.2941.2040.080.096
Faceoff win rate0.30.5010.5980.030.018

Σ 1.088 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.28 − 0.055 turnover penalty = 1.225 → ×100 = 122.48 → 122

Offensive6.60
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.20.1010.43.608
Shooting %0.3750.450.21.068
Assists per pass0.0620.0910.41.919

Σ contribution = 6.596

Defensive5.49
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves52.2149.4030.32.821
Blocks00.8112.9540.20.591
Takeaways12.9433.6860.250.922
Goals conceded95.7514.6160.251.154

Σ contribution = 5.488

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Zachhh Beach Haven Beacons

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.821.950.230.0930.021
Assists11.21.30.19-0.157-0.03
Shots34.043.810.09-0.273-0.025
Passes2313.297.210.081.3470.108
Saves32.212.790.190.2810.053
Blocks00.811.070.11-0.761-0.084
Takeaways42.942.570.110.4120.045

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.09 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.18, then +0.25 hot shooting → 6.4

Pucker+108
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution32.9391.0210.320.327
Shots34.0420.7420.080.059
Saves32.2141.3550.150.203
Blocks00.81100.070
Takeaways42.9431.3590.120.163
Passes2313.2941.730.080.138
Faceoff win rate0.4290.5010.8550.030.026

Σ 0.916 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.078 → ×100 = 107.82 → 108

Offensive4.69
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0360.1010.41.495
Shooting %0.6670.450.21.558
Assists per pass0.0430.0910.41.636

Σ contribution = 4.689

Defensive6.56
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.2147.3630.32.209
Blocks00.8112.9540.20.591
Takeaways42.9437.3780.251.845
Goals conceded45.7517.6470.251.912

Σ contribution = 6.557

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

aphrenzic Beach Haven Beacons

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals31.821.950.230.6060.139
Assists21.21.30.190.6120.116
Shots54.043.810.090.2510.023
Passes1713.297.210.080.5140.041
Saves22.212.790.19-0.077-0.015
Blocks10.811.070.110.1770.02
Takeaways32.942.570.110.0220.002

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.327 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.654, then +0.25 hot shooting → 6.9

Pucker+133
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution52.9391.7010.320.544
Shots54.0421.2370.080.099
Saves22.2140.9030.150.136
Blocks10.8111.2330.070.086
Takeaways32.9431.0190.120.122
Passes1713.2941.2790.080.102
Faceoff win rate0.750.5011.4960.030.045

Σ 1.135 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.335 − 0.004 turnover penalty = 1.331 → ×100 = 133.14 → 133

Offensive8.08
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2270.1010.43.76
Shooting %0.60.450.21.458
Assists per pass0.1180.0910.42.865

Σ contribution = 8.082

Defensive6.50
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.2145.6150.31.684
Blocks10.8116.9160.21.383
Takeaways32.9436.0780.251.519
Goals conceded45.7517.6470.251.912

Σ contribution = 6.498

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

kaden Beach Haven Beacons

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals41.821.950.231.1190.257
Assists11.21.30.19-0.157-0.03
Shots114.043.810.091.8250.164
Passes1313.297.210.08-0.041-0.003
Saves22.212.790.19-0.077-0.015
Blocks10.811.070.110.1770.02
Takeaways82.942.570.111.9710.217

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.61 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.221, then −0.2 cold shooting → 7.0

Pucker+163
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution4.52.9391.5310.320.49
Shots114.0422.7210.080.218
Saves22.2140.9030.150.136
Blocks10.8111.2330.070.086
Takeaways82.9432.7190.120.326
Passes1313.2940.9780.080.078
Faceoff win rate0.80.5011.5950.030.048

Σ 1.382 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.626 → ×100 = 162.56 → 163

Offensive5.99
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1250.1010.42.777
Shooting %0.3640.450.21.048
Assists per pass0.0770.0910.42.161

Σ contribution = 5.987

Defensive7.42
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.2145.6150.31.684
Blocks10.8116.9160.21.383
Takeaways82.9439.7510.252.438
Goals conceded45.7517.6470.251.912

Σ contribution = 7.417

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.