Home · DCDenver Cutthroats
7–8Final
CSAwayCoaticook Stars

Jan 19, 2024 · Challenger Division - Playoffs · Denver Arena

MVP Toe Knee · 7.5 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Denver CutthroatsvsCoaticook Stars

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Denver Cutthroats

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
N1xoh31453020031500:051041.381.07
$meggy03313273202100:27811.130.91
Toe Knee43781154442400:281541.561.09

Coaticook Stars

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Bangaled22444700102900:191001.260.85
IAM FOREHEAD33661425423101:251370.961.16
gr8e33652311214700:491221.040.84

N1xoh Denver Cutthroats

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.091.540.230.5920.136
Assists11.741.470.19-0.505-0.096
Shots54.392.870.090.2110.019
Passes1521.359.380.08-0.677-0.054
Saves32.32.060.190.3380.064
Blocks30.9110.112.0840.229
Takeaways03.032.720.11-1.113-0.122

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.176 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.352, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.4

Pucker+104
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution3.53.6520.9590.320.307
Shots54.3941.1380.080.091
Saves32.3031.3030.150.195
Blocks30.9093.30.070.231
Takeaways03.0300.120
Passes1521.3480.7030.080.056
Faceoff win rate00.500.030

Σ 0.88 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.036 → ×100 = 103.57 → 104

Offensive1.38
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.80.1030.40.8
Shooting %0.60.4760.20.251
Assists per pass0.0670.0820.40.328

Σ contribution = 1.379

Defensive1.07
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.3031.2940.30.388
Blocks30.9091.980.20.396
Takeaways03.030.2380.250.06
Goals conceded87.0910.8870.250.222

Σ contribution = 1.066

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

$meggy Denver Cutthroats

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.091.540.23-1.361-0.313
Assists31.741.470.190.8550.162
Shots14.392.870.09-1.182-0.106
Passes2121.359.380.08-0.037-0.003
Saves32.32.060.190.3380.064
Blocks00.9110.11-0.906-0.1
Takeaways33.032.720.11-0.011-0.001

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.297 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.407, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.0

Pucker+81
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.6520.8220.320.263
Shots14.3940.2280.080.018
Saves32.3031.3030.150.195
Blocks00.90900.070
Takeaways33.030.990.120.119
Passes2121.3480.9840.080.079
Faceoff win rate0.2220.50.4440.030.013

Σ 0.687 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.809 → ×100 = 80.86 → 81

Offensive1.13
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1110.1030.40.433
Shooting %00.4760.20.048
Assists per pass0.1430.0820.40.654

Σ contribution = 1.135

Defensive0.91
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.3031.2940.30.388
Blocks00.9090.2380.20.048
Takeaways33.030.990.250.248
Goals conceded87.0910.8870.250.222

Σ contribution = 0.906

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Toe Knee Denver Cutthroats

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.091.540.231.2420.286
Assists31.741.470.190.8550.162
Shots84.392.870.091.2560.113
Passes2421.359.380.080.2830.023
Saves12.32.060.19-0.632-0.12
Blocks40.9110.113.080.339
Takeaways43.032.720.110.3560.039

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.842 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.683, then −0.2 goals against → 7.5

Pucker+154
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution6.53.6521.780.320.57
Shots84.3941.8210.080.146
Saves12.3030.4340.150.065
Blocks40.9094.40.070.308
Takeaways43.031.320.120.158
Passes2421.3481.1240.080.09
Faceoff win rate0.1670.50.3330.030.01

Σ 1.347 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.584 − 0.048 turnover penalty = 1.536 → ×100 = 153.64 → 154

Offensive1.56
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.250.1030.40.757
Shooting %0.50.4760.20.21
Assists per pass0.1250.0820.40.595

Σ contribution = 1.562

Defensive1.09
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.3030.4880.30.146
Blocks40.9091.9980.20.4
Takeaways43.031.310.250.327
Goals conceded87.0910.8870.250.222

Σ contribution = 1.095

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Bangaled Coaticook Stars

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.091.540.23-0.059-0.014
Assists21.741.470.190.1750.033
Shots44.392.870.09-0.137-0.012
Passes2921.359.380.080.8160.065
Saves42.32.060.190.8240.156
Blocks00.9110.11-0.906-0.1
Takeaways03.032.720.11-1.113-0.122

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.007 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.014, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 6.0

Pucker+100
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.6521.0950.320.351
Shots44.3940.910.080.073
Saves42.3031.7370.150.261
Blocks00.90900.070
Takeaways03.0300.120
Passes2921.3481.3580.080.109
Faceoff win rate10.520.030.06

Σ 0.853 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.003 → ×100 = 100.3 → 100

Offensive1.26
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2110.1030.40.713
Shooting %0.50.4760.20.21
Assists per pass0.0690.0820.40.339

Σ contribution = 1.262

Defensive0.85
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.3031.6270.30.488
Blocks00.9090.2380.20.048
Takeaways03.030.2380.250.06
Goals conceded77.0911.0130.250.253

Σ contribution = 0.849

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

IAM FOREHEAD Coaticook Stars

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.091.540.230.5920.136
Assists31.741.470.190.8550.162
Shots64.392.870.090.5590.05
Passes3121.359.380.081.0290.082
Saves12.32.060.19-0.632-0.12
Blocks20.9110.111.0870.12
Takeaways53.032.720.110.7230.08

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.51 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.02, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 7.0

Pucker+137
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution63.6521.6430.320.526
Shots64.3941.3660.080.109
Saves12.3030.4340.150.065
Blocks20.9092.20.070.154
Takeaways53.031.650.120.198
Passes3121.3481.4520.080.116
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 1.208 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.422 − 0.048 turnover penalty = 1.374 → ×100 = 137.36 → 137

Offensive0.96
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0710.1030.40.279
Shooting %0.50.4760.20.21
Assists per pass0.0970.0820.40.473

Σ contribution = 0.963

Defensive1.16
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.3030.4880.30.146
Blocks20.9091.8340.20.367
Takeaways53.031.5720.250.393
Goals conceded77.0911.0130.250.253

Σ contribution = 1.159

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

gr8e Coaticook Stars

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.091.540.230.5920.136
Assists31.741.470.190.8550.162
Shots54.392.870.090.2110.019
Passes4721.359.380.082.7360.219
Saves22.32.060.19-0.147-0.028
Blocks10.9110.110.0910.01
Takeaways13.032.720.11-0.746-0.082

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.436 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.873, then +0.25 hot shooting → 7.1

Pucker+122
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution5.53.6521.5060.320.482
Shots54.3941.1380.080.091
Saves22.3030.8680.150.13
Blocks10.9091.10.070.077
Takeaways13.030.330.120.04
Passes4721.3482.2020.080.176
Faceoff win rate0.750.51.50.030.045

Σ 1.041 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.225 → ×100 = 122.47 → 122

Offensive1.04
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1220.1030.40.476
Shooting %0.60.4760.20.251
Assists per pass0.0640.0820.40.314

Σ contribution = 1.042

Defensive0.84
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.3030.8690.30.261
Blocks10.9091.10.20.22
Takeaways13.030.4150.250.104
Goals conceded77.0911.0130.250.253

Σ contribution = 0.838

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.