KKHomeKnoxville Kittens
13–4Final
BSAwayBermuda Sea Devils

Oct 29, 2023 · Pro Division · The Kat Tree

MVP Zesh · 8.7 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Knoxville KittensvsBermuda Sea Devils

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Knoxville Kittens

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
milk10010200613603900:401606.404.78
Zesh178526416333302:211906.398.02
spillz257303015413701:191567.016.74

Bermuda Sea Devils

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Pierre Houde000102741001300:1212.953.99
Dil40441232801800:11567.073.78
Dylinho0331141571621400:321256.768.02

milk Knoxville Kittens

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals102.111.820.234.3450.999
Assists02.011.760.19-1.144-0.217
Shots204.943.540.094.2570.383
Passes3922.139.10.081.8550.148
Saves02.813.70.19-0.76-0.144
Blocks00.91.090.11-0.821-0.09
Takeaways34.153.050.11-0.375-0.041

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.038 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.075, then +0.5 hat trick, −0.3 turnovers → 8.3

Pucker+160
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution103.9112.5570.320.818
Shots204.9424.0470.080.324
Saves02.81400.150
Blocks00.89600.070
Takeaways34.1460.7240.120.087
Passes3922.1251.7630.080.141
Faceoff win rate0.8570.5011.7090.030.051

Σ 1.421 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.672 − 0.067 turnover penalty = 1.605 → ×100 = 160.46 → 160

Offensive6.40
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.250.0960.43.878
Shooting %0.50.4260.21.337
Assists per pass00.0910.41.181

Σ contribution = 6.397

Defensive4.78
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.8142.9540.30.886
Blocks00.8962.9540.20.591
Takeaways34.1464.9220.251.23
Goals conceded46.6298.3060.252.076

Σ contribution = 4.783

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Zesh Knoxville Kittens

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.111.820.23-0.609-0.14
Assists72.011.760.192.8330.538
Shots54.943.540.090.0160.001
Passes3322.139.10.081.1960.096
Saves22.813.70.19-0.22-0.042
Blocks30.91.090.111.9280.212
Takeaways164.153.050.113.8810.427

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.092 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.185, then +0.4 playmaker, +0.3 takeaways, −0.2 cold shooting → 8.7

Pucker+190
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution73.9111.790.320.573
Shots54.9421.0120.080.081
Saves22.8140.7110.150.107
Blocks30.8963.350.070.234
Takeaways164.1463.8590.120.463
Passes3322.1251.4920.080.119
Faceoff win rate0.60.5011.1970.030.036

Σ 1.613 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.898 → ×100 = 189.78 → 190

Offensive6.39
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0570.0960.41.783
Shooting %0.20.4260.20.811
Assists per pass0.2120.0910.43.791

Σ contribution = 6.385

Defensive8.02
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.8144.8740.31.462
Blocks30.8969.9280.21.986
Takeaways164.1469.9740.252.493
Goals conceded46.6298.3060.252.076

Σ contribution = 8.017

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

spillz Knoxville Kittens

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.111.820.23-0.059-0.014
Assists52.011.760.191.6970.322
Shots34.943.540.09-0.549-0.049
Passes3722.139.10.081.6350.131
Saves02.813.70.19-0.76-0.144
Blocks10.91.090.110.0960.011
Takeaways154.153.050.113.5530.391

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.647 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.295, then +0.4 playmaker, +0.3 takeaways, +0.25 hot shooting → 8.2

Pucker+156
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution73.9111.790.320.573
Shots34.9420.6070.080.049
Saves02.81400.150
Blocks10.8961.1170.070.078
Takeaways154.1463.6180.120.434
Passes3722.1251.6720.080.134
Faceoff win rate10.5011.9940.030.06

Σ 1.327 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.561 → ×100 = 156.15 → 156

Offensive7.01
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0890.0960.42.283
Shooting %0.6670.4260.21.609
Assists per pass0.1350.0910.43.12

Σ contribution = 7.012

Defensive6.74
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.8142.9540.30.886
Blocks10.8966.4640.21.293
Takeaways154.1469.9580.252.489
Goals conceded46.6298.3060.252.076

Σ contribution = 6.744

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Pierre Houde Bermuda Sea Devils

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR3.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.111.820.23-1.16-0.267
Assists02.011.760.19-1.144-0.217
Shots14.943.540.09-1.114-0.1
Passes1322.139.10.08-1.003-0.08
Saves02.813.70.19-0.76-0.144
Blocks00.91.090.11-0.821-0.09
Takeaways44.153.050.11-0.048-0.005

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.905 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.191, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 3.5

Pucker+1
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution03.91100.320
Shots14.9420.2020.080.016
Saves02.81400.150
Blocks00.89600.070
Takeaways44.1460.9650.120.116
Passes1322.1250.5880.080.047
Faceoff win rate0.2220.5010.4430.030.013

Σ 0.192 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.226 − 0.212 turnover penalty = 0.014 → ×100 = 1.4 → 1

Offensive2.95
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec00.0960.41.181
Shooting %00.4260.20.591
Assists per pass00.0910.41.181

Σ contribution = 2.954

Defensive3.99
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.8142.9540.30.886
Blocks00.8962.9540.20.591
Takeaways44.1465.8590.251.465
Goals conceded136.6294.1830.251.046

Σ contribution = 3.988

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Dil Bermuda Sea Devils

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.111.820.231.0420.24
Assists02.011.760.19-1.144-0.217
Shots44.943.540.09-0.266-0.024
Passes1822.139.10.08-0.454-0.036
Saves12.813.70.19-0.49-0.093
Blocks00.91.090.11-0.821-0.09
Takeaways24.153.050.11-0.703-0.077

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.299 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.403, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 5.2

Pucker+56
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.9111.0230.320.327
Shots44.9420.8090.080.065
Saves12.8140.3550.150.053
Blocks00.89600.070
Takeaways24.1460.4820.120.058
Passes1822.1250.8140.080.065
Faceoff win rate0.40.5010.7980.030.024

Σ 0.592 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.697 − 0.14 turnover penalty = 0.557 → ×100 = 55.7 → 56

Offensive7.07
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.3640.0960.43.988
Shooting %10.4260.21.898
Assists per pass00.0910.41.181

Σ contribution = 7.068

Defensive3.78
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.8143.7280.31.118
Blocks00.8962.9540.20.591
Takeaways24.1464.0970.251.024
Goals conceded136.6294.1830.251.046

Σ contribution = 3.779

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Dylinho Bermuda Sea Devils

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.111.820.23-1.16-0.267
Assists32.011.760.190.560.106
Shots14.943.540.09-1.114-0.1
Passes1422.139.10.08-0.893-0.071
Saves142.813.70.193.020.574
Blocks20.91.090.111.0120.111
Takeaways74.153.050.110.9340.103

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.456 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.912, then +0.35 saves, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.6

Pucker+125
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.9110.7670.320.245
Shots14.9420.2020.080.016
Saves142.8144.9740.150.746
Blocks20.8962.2330.070.156
Takeaways74.1461.6880.120.203
Passes1422.1250.6330.080.051
Faceoff win rate0.1670.5010.3320.030.01

Σ 1.427 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.679 − 0.429 turnover penalty = 1.25 → ×100 = 124.97 → 125

Offensive6.76
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0940.0960.42.369
Shooting %00.4260.20.591
Assists per pass0.2140.0910.43.8

Σ contribution = 6.76

Defensive8.02
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves142.8149.9970.32.999
Blocks20.8969.3740.21.875
Takeaways74.1468.3880.252.097
Goals conceded136.6294.1830.251.046

Σ contribution = 8.017

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.