BSHomeBermuda Sea Devils
3–6Final
PPAwayPlymouth Plague

Dec 3, 2023 · Pro Division · The Bermuda Triangle

MVP Kylar · 6.9 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Bermuda Sea DevilsvsPlymouth Plague

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Bermuda Sea Devils

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Pierre Houde0112604490700:26505.366.43
Snail30351232311700:29715.225.04
Couture00002213401901:09362.954.89

Plymouth Plague

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Romminator12341121202500:43595.074.83
Kylar22433217132901:281275.268.22
kyler31480518603401:53954.075.97

Pierre Houde Bermuda Sea Devils

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.111.820.23-1.16-0.267
Assists12.011.760.19-0.576-0.109
Shots24.943.540.09-0.832-0.075
Passes722.139.10.08-1.663-0.133
Saves62.813.70.190.860.163
Blocks00.91.090.11-0.821-0.09
Takeaways44.153.050.11-0.048-0.005

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.516 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.968, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 4.5

Pucker+50
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.9110.2560.320.082
Shots24.9420.4050.080.032
Saves62.8142.1320.150.32
Blocks00.89600.070
Takeaways44.1460.9650.120.116
Passes722.1250.3160.080.025
Faceoff win rate00.50100.030

Σ 0.575 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.677 − 0.176 turnover penalty = 0.501 → ×100 = 50.06 → 50

Offensive5.36
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0380.0960.41.543
Shooting %00.4260.20.591
Assists per pass0.1430.0910.43.224

Σ contribution = 5.358

Defensive6.43
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves62.8149.2470.32.774
Blocks00.8962.9540.20.591
Takeaways44.1465.8590.251.465
Goals conceded66.6296.4180.251.604

Σ contribution = 6.434

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Snail Bermuda Sea Devils

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.111.820.230.4920.113
Assists02.011.760.19-1.144-0.217
Shots54.943.540.090.0160.001
Passes1722.139.10.08-0.563-0.045
Saves12.813.70.19-0.49-0.093
Blocks10.91.090.110.0960.011
Takeaways24.153.050.11-0.703-0.077

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.308 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.384, then +0.25 hot shooting → 5.6

Pucker+71
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.9110.7670.320.245
Shots54.9421.0120.080.081
Saves12.8140.3550.150.053
Blocks10.8961.1170.070.078
Takeaways24.1460.4820.120.058
Passes1722.1250.7680.080.061
Faceoff win rate0.40.5010.7980.030.024

Σ 0.601 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.707 → ×100 = 70.73 → 71

Offensive5.22
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1030.0960.42.531
Shooting %0.60.4260.21.509
Assists per pass00.0910.41.181

Σ contribution = 5.221

Defensive5.04
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.8143.7280.31.118
Blocks10.8966.4640.21.293
Takeaways24.1464.0970.251.024
Goals conceded66.6296.4180.251.604

Σ contribution = 5.039

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Couture Bermuda Sea Devils

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.111.820.23-1.16-0.267
Assists02.011.760.19-1.144-0.217
Shots04.943.540.09-1.397-0.126
Passes1922.139.10.08-0.344-0.027
Saves22.813.70.19-0.22-0.042
Blocks00.91.090.11-0.821-0.09
Takeaways34.153.050.11-0.375-0.041

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.811 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.379, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 4.4

Pucker+36
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution03.91100.320
Shots04.94200.080
Saves22.8140.7110.150.107
Blocks00.89600.070
Takeaways34.1460.7240.120.087
Passes1922.1250.8590.080.069
Faceoff win rate0.6670.5011.330.030.04

Σ 0.302 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.355 → ×100 = 35.53 → 36

Offensive2.95
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec00.0960.41.181
Shooting %00.4260.20.591
Assists per pass00.0910.41.181

Σ contribution = 2.954

Defensive4.89
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.8144.8740.31.462
Blocks00.8962.9540.20.591
Takeaways34.1464.9220.251.23
Goals conceded66.6296.4180.251.604

Σ contribution = 4.887

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Romminator Plymouth Plague

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.111.820.23-0.609-0.14
Assists22.011.760.19-0.008-0.002
Shots44.943.540.09-0.266-0.024
Passes2522.139.10.080.3160.025
Saves12.813.70.19-0.49-0.093
Blocks00.91.090.11-0.821-0.09
Takeaways14.153.050.11-1.03-0.113

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.437 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.126, then −0.2 cold shooting → 4.9

Pucker+59
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.9110.7670.320.245
Shots44.9420.8090.080.065
Saves12.8140.3550.150.053
Blocks00.89600.070
Takeaways14.1460.2410.120.029
Passes2522.1251.130.080.09
Faceoff win rate0.3330.5010.6650.030.02

Σ 0.503 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.592 → ×100 = 59.15 → 59

Offensive5.07
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.070.0960.41.978
Shooting %0.250.4260.20.887
Assists per pass0.080.0910.42.207

Σ contribution = 5.072

Defensive4.83
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.8143.7280.31.118
Blocks00.8962.9540.20.591
Takeaways14.1463.4380.250.86
Goals conceded36.6299.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 4.831

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Kylar Plymouth Plague

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.111.820.23-0.059-0.014
Assists22.011.760.19-0.008-0.002
Shots34.943.540.09-0.549-0.049
Passes2922.139.10.080.7560.06
Saves32.813.70.190.050.01
Blocks30.91.090.111.9280.212
Takeaways74.153.050.110.9340.103

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.32 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.641, then +0.25 hot shooting → 6.9

Pucker+127
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution3.53.9110.8950.320.286
Shots34.9420.6070.080.049
Saves32.8141.0660.150.16
Blocks30.8963.350.070.234
Takeaways74.1461.6880.120.203
Passes2922.1251.3110.080.105
Faceoff win rate0.6670.5011.330.030.04

Σ 1.077 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.267 → ×100 = 126.67 → 127

Offensive5.26
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0450.0960.41.63
Shooting %0.6670.4260.21.609
Assists per pass0.0690.0910.42.02

Σ contribution = 5.258

Defensive8.22
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.8146.2630.31.879
Blocks30.8969.9280.21.986
Takeaways74.1468.3880.252.097
Goals conceded36.6299.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 8.224

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

kyler Plymouth Plague

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.111.820.230.4920.113
Assists12.011.760.19-0.576-0.109
Shots84.943.540.090.8650.078
Passes3422.139.10.081.3060.104
Saves02.813.70.19-0.76-0.144
Blocks00.91.090.11-0.821-0.09
Takeaways84.153.050.111.2620.139

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.09 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.18, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 5.7

Pucker+95
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.9111.0230.320.327
Shots84.9421.6190.080.13
Saves02.81400.150
Blocks00.89600.070
Takeaways84.1461.9290.120.232
Passes3422.1251.5370.080.123
Faceoff win rate0.8330.5011.6620.030.05

Σ 0.861 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.013 − 0.067 turnover penalty = 0.946 → ×100 = 94.58 → 95

Offensive4.07
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0350.0960.41.507
Shooting %0.3750.4260.21.104
Assists per pass0.0290.0910.41.457

Σ contribution = 4.068

Defensive5.97
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.8142.9540.30.886
Blocks00.8962.9540.20.591
Takeaways84.1468.9210.252.23
Goals conceded36.6299.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 5.969

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.