SFHomeSan Francisco Slashers
12–3Final
SDAwaySan Diego Winners

Nov 4, 2023 · Contenders Division · Golden Gate Park

MVP Onion Soup · 8.4 performance rating

Writing the recap…

San Francisco SlashersvsSan Diego Winners

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

San Francisco Slashers

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Puffro.35861452522000:271288.546.54
Onion Soup54992219122601:121986.328.27
Zen43760338212001:051386.246.91

San Diego Winners

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
[A] Gilbert - 77011155271021101:26783.828.21
[A] Yovuh - 2321331120611200:05457.334.37
[C] Richard - 741012335134500:04845.866.22

Puffro. San Francisco Slashers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.391.970.230.3110.072
Assists51.781.650.191.950.371
Shots64.693.490.090.3760.034
Passes2014.436.530.080.8540.068
Saves12.32.650.19-0.49-0.093
Blocks20.8810.111.1240.124
Takeaways22.862.560.11-0.335-0.037

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.538 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.076, then +0.4 playmaker → 7.5

Pucker+128
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution84.0341.9830.320.635
Shots64.6881.280.080.102
Saves12.3010.4350.150.065
Blocks20.8752.2860.070.16
Takeaways22.8580.70.120.084
Passes2014.4261.3860.080.111
Faceoff win rate0.4440.50.8890.030.027

Σ 1.184 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.393 − 0.113 turnover penalty = 1.28 → ×100 = 127.97 → 128

Offensive8.54
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2960.1360.43.72
Shooting %0.50.5090.21.186
Assists per pass0.250.1240.43.633

Σ contribution = 8.538

Defensive6.54
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.3013.9520.31.186
Blocks20.8759.4320.21.886
Takeaways22.8584.8340.251.209
Goals conceded37.429.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 6.543

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Onion Soup San Francisco Slashers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals52.391.970.231.3260.305
Assists41.781.650.191.3440.255
Shots94.693.490.091.2360.111
Passes2614.436.530.081.7730.142
Saves22.32.650.19-0.113-0.022
Blocks20.8810.111.1240.124
Takeaways92.862.560.112.3970.264

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.179 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.358, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 8.4

Pucker+198
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution8.54.0342.1070.320.674
Shots94.6881.920.080.154
Saves22.3010.8690.150.13
Blocks20.8752.2860.070.16
Takeaways92.8583.1490.120.378
Passes2614.4261.8020.080.144
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 1.68 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.977 → ×100 = 197.68 → 198

Offensive6.32
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1250.1360.42.267
Shooting %0.5560.5090.21.273
Assists per pass0.1540.1240.42.783

Σ contribution = 6.322

Defensive8.27
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.3015.480.31.644
Blocks20.8759.4320.21.886
Takeaways92.8589.8930.252.473
Goals conceded37.429.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 8.265

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Zen San Francisco Slashers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.391.970.230.8190.188
Assists31.781.650.190.7370.14
Shots64.693.490.090.3760.034
Passes2014.436.530.080.8540.068
Saves02.32.650.19-0.867-0.165
Blocks10.8810.110.1250.014
Takeaways82.862.560.112.0060.221

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.5 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.001, then +0.25 hot shooting → 7.3

Pucker+138
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution6.54.0341.6110.320.516
Shots64.6881.280.080.102
Saves02.30100.150
Blocks10.8751.1430.070.08
Takeaways82.8582.7990.120.336
Passes2014.4261.3860.080.111
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 1.175 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.382 → ×100 = 138.21 → 138

Offensive6.24
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1080.1360.42.068
Shooting %0.6670.5090.21.44
Assists per pass0.150.1240.42.736

Σ contribution = 6.244

Defensive6.91
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.3012.9540.30.886
Blocks10.8756.5680.21.314
Takeaways82.8589.7870.252.447
Goals conceded37.429.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 6.909

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

[A] Gilbert - 77 San Diego Winners

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.391.970.23-1.211-0.278
Assists11.781.650.19-0.476-0.09
Shots14.693.490.09-1.057-0.095
Passes1114.436.530.08-0.525-0.042
Saves52.32.650.191.0170.193
Blocks20.8810.111.1240.124
Takeaways72.862.560.111.6160.178

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.011 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.977, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.3

Pucker+78
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution14.0340.2480.320.079
Shots14.6880.2130.080.017
Saves52.3012.1730.150.326
Blocks20.8752.2860.070.16
Takeaways72.8582.4490.120.294
Passes1114.4260.7630.080.061
Faceoff win rate0.7140.51.4290.030.043

Σ 0.98 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.153 − 0.376 turnover penalty = 0.777 → ×100 = 77.72 → 78

Offensive3.82
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0120.1360.41.242
Shooting %00.5090.20.591
Assists per pass0.0910.1240.41.986

Σ contribution = 3.819

Defensive8.21
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves52.3019.3010.32.79
Blocks20.8759.4320.21.886
Takeaways72.8589.5820.252.396
Goals conceded127.424.5440.251.136

Σ contribution = 8.208

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

[A] Yovuh - 23 San Diego Winners

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.391.970.23-0.196-0.045
Assists11.781.650.19-0.476-0.09
Shots34.693.490.09-0.484-0.044
Passes1214.436.530.08-0.372-0.03
Saves12.32.650.19-0.49-0.093
Blocks10.8810.110.1250.014
Takeaways02.862.560.11-1.115-0.123

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.411 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.178, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 4.9

Pucker+45
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution34.0340.7440.320.238
Shots34.6880.640.080.051
Saves12.3010.4350.150.065
Blocks10.8751.1430.070.08
Takeaways02.85800.120
Passes1214.4260.8320.080.067
Faceoff win rate0.3330.50.6670.030.02

Σ 0.521 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.613 − 0.166 turnover penalty = 0.447 → ×100 = 44.73 → 45

Offensive7.33
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.60.1360.43.996
Shooting %0.6670.5090.21.44
Assists per pass0.0830.1240.41.896

Σ contribution = 7.332

Defensive4.37
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.3013.9520.31.186
Blocks10.8756.5680.21.314
Takeaways02.8582.9540.250.738
Goals conceded127.424.5440.251.136

Σ contribution = 4.374

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

[C] Richard - 74 San Diego Winners

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.391.970.23-0.703-0.162
Assists01.781.650.19-1.082-0.206
Shots24.693.490.09-0.77-0.069
Passes514.436.530.08-1.444-0.116
Saves32.32.650.190.2630.05
Blocks40.8810.113.1230.344
Takeaways12.862.560.11-0.725-0.08

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.238 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.523, then −0.2 goals against → 5.3

Pucker+84
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution14.0340.2480.320.079
Shots24.6880.4270.080.034
Saves32.3011.3040.150.196
Blocks40.8754.5710.070.32
Takeaways12.8580.350.120.042
Passes514.4260.3470.080.028
Faceoff win rate0.3750.50.750.030.022

Σ 0.721 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.849 − 0.008 turnover penalty = 0.841 → ×100 = 84.07 → 84

Offensive5.86
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.250.1360.43.491
Shooting %0.50.5090.21.186
Assists per pass00.1240.41.181

Σ contribution = 5.858

Defensive6.22
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.3017.1790.32.154
Blocks40.8759.9940.21.999
Takeaways12.8583.7130.250.928
Goals conceded127.424.5440.251.136

Σ contribution = 6.217

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.