CCHomeColorado Cobras
7–6Final
WTAwayWendake Trappers

May 3, 2023 · Pro Division · THE DOME DOME

MVP [DEN] Dyno Mike · 8.3 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Colorado CobrasvsWendake Trappers

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Colorado Cobras

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
[COW] Crusade21344425122101:241164.437.84
[FF] Bey246131402202800:521176.594.43
[FF] Kazxi32552232211710:291037.665.66

Wendake Trappers

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
[DEN] Dyno Mike303512124432100:551864.347.99
[ERI] NeXuS13430330401300:08508.823.67
[PHI] Eli23553151101600:39947.585.02

Crusade Colorado Cobras

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.071.820.23-0.04-0.009
Assists11.921.790.19-0.516-0.098
Shots44.453.150.09-0.144-0.013
Passes2120.679.240.080.0360.003
Saves42.382.70.190.60.114
Blocks20.8110.111.1850.13
Takeaways53.832.870.110.4090.045

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.172 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.344, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 6.3

Pucker+116
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution2.53.8010.6580.320.21
Shots44.4540.8980.080.072
Saves42.3791.6820.150.252
Blocks20.8152.4550.070.172
Takeaways53.8291.3060.120.157
Passes2120.6681.0160.080.081
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 0.984 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.158 → ×100 = 115.81 → 116

Offensive4.43
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0360.0990.41.498
Shooting %0.50.4650.21.259
Assists per pass0.0480.0930.41.676

Σ contribution = 4.434

Defensive7.84
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.3798.370.32.511
Blocks20.8159.5870.21.917
Takeaways53.8297.1870.251.797
Goals conceded66.6866.4560.251.614

Σ contribution = 7.839

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Bey Colorado Cobras

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.071.820.23-0.04-0.009
Assists41.921.790.191.1650.221
Shots134.453.150.092.7110.244
Passes2820.679.240.080.7940.063
Saves12.382.70.19-0.51-0.097
Blocks00.8110.11-0.815-0.09
Takeaways23.832.870.11-0.638-0.07

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.263 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.526, then −0.2 cold shooting → 6.3

Pucker+117
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution5.53.8011.4470.320.463
Shots134.4542.9190.080.233
Saves12.3790.420.150.063
Blocks00.81500.070
Takeaways23.8290.5220.120.063
Passes2820.6681.3550.080.108
Faceoff win rate10.520.030.06

Σ 0.991 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.165 → ×100 = 116.54 → 117

Offensive6.59
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1150.0990.42.669
Shooting %0.1540.4650.20.732
Assists per pass0.1430.0930.43.186

Σ contribution = 6.587

Defensive4.43
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.3793.910.31.173
Blocks00.8152.9540.20.591
Takeaways23.8294.2230.251.056
Goals conceded66.6866.4560.251.614

Σ contribution = 4.434

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Kazxi Colorado Cobras

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.071.820.230.5090.117
Assists21.921.790.190.0440.008
Shots54.453.150.090.1730.016
Passes1720.679.240.08-0.397-0.032
Saves22.382.70.19-0.14-0.027
Blocks10.8110.110.1850.02
Takeaways23.832.870.11-0.638-0.07

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.033 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.066, then +0.25 hot shooting → 6.3

Pucker+103
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution53.8011.3150.320.421
Shots54.4541.1230.080.09
Saves22.3790.8410.150.126
Blocks10.8151.2270.070.086
Takeaways23.8290.5220.120.063
Passes1720.6680.8230.080.066
Faceoff win rate0.40.50.80.030.024

Σ 0.875 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.03 → ×100 = 102.97 → 103

Offensive7.66
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1720.0990.43.414
Shooting %0.60.4650.21.425
Assists per pass0.1180.0930.42.816

Σ contribution = 7.655

Defensive5.66
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.3795.3680.31.611
Blocks10.8156.8950.21.379
Takeaways23.8294.2230.251.056
Goals conceded66.6866.4560.251.614

Σ contribution = 5.66

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Dyno Mike Wendake Trappers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.071.820.230.5090.117
Assists01.921.790.19-1.076-0.204
Shots54.453.150.090.1730.016
Passes2120.679.240.080.0360.003
Saves122.382.70.193.5610.677
Blocks30.8110.112.1850.24
Takeaways43.832.870.110.060.007

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.855 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.709, then +0.35 saves, +0.25 hot shooting → 8.3

Pucker+186
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.8010.7890.320.253
Shots54.4541.1230.080.09
Saves122.3795.0450.150.757
Blocks30.8153.6820.070.258
Takeaways43.8291.0450.120.125
Passes2120.6681.0160.080.081
Faceoff win rate0.3330.50.6670.030.02

Σ 1.583 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.863 − 0.007 turnover penalty = 1.856 → ×100 = 185.6 → 186

Offensive4.34
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0550.0990.41.729
Shooting %0.60.4650.21.425
Assists per pass00.0930.41.181

Σ contribution = 4.335

Defensive7.99
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves122.3799.9980.32.999
Blocks30.8159.9630.21.993
Takeaways43.8296.1790.251.545
Goals conceded76.6865.8210.251.455

Σ contribution = 7.992

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

NeXuS Wendake Trappers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.071.820.23-0.59-0.136
Assists31.921.790.190.6050.115
Shots34.453.150.09-0.461-0.042
Passes1320.679.240.08-0.83-0.066
Saves02.382.70.19-0.88-0.167
Blocks00.8110.11-0.815-0.09
Takeaways03.832.870.11-1.336-0.147

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.533 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.935, then −0.2 cold shooting → 4.7

Pucker+50
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution3.53.8010.9210.320.295
Shots34.4540.6740.080.054
Saves02.37900.150
Blocks00.81500.070
Takeaways03.82900.120
Passes1320.6680.6290.080.05
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.429 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.505 − 0.007 turnover penalty = 0.498 → ×100 = 49.76 → 50

Offensive8.82
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.50.0990.43.999
Shooting %0.3330.4650.20.979
Assists per pass0.2310.0930.43.843

Σ contribution = 8.821

Defensive3.67
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.3792.9540.30.886
Blocks00.8152.9540.20.591
Takeaways03.8292.9540.250.738
Goals conceded76.6865.8210.251.455

Σ contribution = 3.67

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Eli Wendake Trappers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.071.820.23-0.04-0.009
Assists31.921.790.190.6050.115
Shots54.453.150.090.1730.016
Passes1620.679.240.08-0.505-0.04
Saves32.382.70.190.230.044
Blocks00.8110.11-0.815-0.09
Takeaways13.832.870.11-0.987-0.109

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.074 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.853, then −0.2 cold shooting → 5.7

Pucker+94
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution53.8011.3150.320.421
Shots54.4541.1230.080.09
Saves32.3791.2610.150.189
Blocks00.81500.070
Takeaways13.8290.2610.120.031
Passes1620.6680.7740.080.062
Faceoff win rate0.1670.50.3330.030.01

Σ 0.803 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.945 → ×100 = 94.49 → 94

Offensive7.58
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1280.0990.42.866
Shooting %0.40.4650.21.088
Assists per pass0.1880.0930.43.63

Σ contribution = 7.584

Defensive5.02
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.3797.0210.32.106
Blocks00.8152.9540.20.591
Takeaways13.8293.4860.250.872
Goals conceded76.6865.8210.251.455

Σ contribution = 5.024

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.