SDHomeSan Diego Sentinels
7–4Final
HHAwayHalifax Hydras

Aug 4, 2022 · West Division · Dimmsdale Dimmadome

MVP Babu Frigg · 7.8 performance rating

Writing the recap…

San Diego SentinelsvsHalifax Hydras

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

San Diego Sentinels

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Dynasty21340216711300:24761.010.95
Babu Frigg145381414401900:571691.201.49
Blue41512332171211701:071540.681.54

Halifax Hydras

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Kajun3145533111541800:531570.781.59
Doug112763271301900:261030.611.13
Headass02231115901600:14491.100.63

Dynasty San Diego Sentinels

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.062.010.23-0.03-0.007
Assists11.611.550.19-0.396-0.075
Shots44.193.560.09-0.055-0.005
Passes1315.397.580.08-0.316-0.025
Saves02.132.790.19-0.765-0.145
Blocks10.771.010.110.2310.025
Takeaways66.534.970.11-0.107-0.012

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.244 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.511, then −0.3 turnovers → 5.2

Pucker+76
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.5360.8480.320.271
Shots44.1950.9540.080.076
Saves02.13300.150
Blocks10.7681.3020.070.091
Takeaways66.5330.9180.120.11
Passes1315.3950.8440.080.068
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 0.657 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.773 − 0.011 turnover penalty = 0.762 → ×100 = 76.17 → 76

Offensive1.01
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1250.0980.40.507
Shooting %0.50.4910.20.203
Assists per pass0.0770.1050.40.296

Σ contribution = 1.007

Defensive0.95
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.1330.2380.30.072
Blocks10.7681.2930.20.259
Takeaways66.5330.9190.250.23
Goals conceded46.5041.5550.250.389

Σ contribution = 0.95

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Babu Frigg San Diego Sentinels

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.062.010.23-0.527-0.121
Assists41.611.550.191.5410.293
Shots34.193.560.09-0.336-0.03
Passes1915.397.580.080.4760.038
Saves82.132.790.192.1040.4
Blocks00.771.010.11-0.763-0.084
Takeaways146.534.970.111.5030.165

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.661 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.321, then +0.35 saves, +0.3 takeaways, −0.2 cold shooting → 7.8

Pucker+169
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution53.5361.4140.320.452
Shots34.1950.7150.080.057
Saves82.1333.750.150.562
Blocks00.76800.070
Takeaways146.5332.1430.120.257
Passes1915.3951.2340.080.099
Faceoff win rate0.20.50.40.030.012

Σ 1.44 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.694 → ×100 = 169.42 → 169

Offensive1.20
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0880.0980.40.358
Shooting %0.3330.4910.20.138
Assists per pass0.2110.1050.40.706

Σ contribution = 1.202

Defensive1.49
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves82.1331.9920.30.598
Blocks00.7680.2380.20.048
Takeaways146.5331.8150.250.454
Goals conceded46.5041.5550.250.389

Σ contribution = 1.489

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Blue San Diego Sentinels

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.062.010.230.9630.222
Assists11.611.550.19-0.396-0.075
Shots124.193.560.092.1920.197
Passes1715.397.580.080.2120.017
Saves32.132.790.190.3110.059
Blocks10.771.010.110.2310.025
Takeaways176.534.970.112.1070.232

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.677 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.353, then +0.3 takeaways, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 7.2

Pucker+154
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution53.5361.4140.320.452
Shots124.1952.8610.080.229
Saves32.1331.4060.150.211
Blocks10.7681.3020.070.091
Takeaways176.5332.6020.120.312
Passes1715.3951.1040.080.088
Faceoff win rate0.60.51.20.030.036

Σ 1.42 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.671 − 0.126 turnover penalty = 1.545 → ×100 = 154.49 → 154

Offensive0.68
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0750.0980.40.306
Shooting %0.3330.4910.20.138
Assists per pass0.0590.1050.40.235

Σ contribution = 0.679

Defensive1.54
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.1331.3850.30.416
Blocks10.7681.2930.20.259
Takeaways176.5331.9220.250.48
Goals conceded46.5041.5550.250.389

Σ contribution = 1.544

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Kajun Halifax Hydras

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.062.010.230.4660.107
Assists11.611.550.19-0.396-0.075
Shots54.193.560.090.2260.02
Passes1815.397.580.080.3440.028
Saves52.132.790.191.0280.195
Blocks40.771.010.113.2110.353
Takeaways116.534.970.110.8990.099

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.727 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.455, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers → 7.4

Pucker+157
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.5361.1310.320.362
Shots54.1951.1920.080.095
Saves52.1332.3440.150.352
Blocks40.7685.2080.070.365
Takeaways116.5331.6840.120.202
Passes1815.3951.1690.080.094
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 1.499 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.764 − 0.195 turnover penalty = 1.569 → ×100 = 156.89 → 157

Offensive0.78
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0750.0980.40.31
Shooting %0.60.4910.20.243
Assists per pass0.0560.1050.40.225

Σ contribution = 0.778

Defensive1.59
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves52.1331.8730.30.562
Blocks40.76820.20.4
Takeaways116.5331.5940.250.398
Goals conceded76.5040.9290.250.232

Σ contribution = 1.592

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Doug Halifax Hydras

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.062.010.23-0.527-0.121
Assists11.611.550.19-0.396-0.075
Shots74.193.560.090.7880.071
Passes1915.397.580.080.4760.038
Saves62.132.790.191.3870.263
Blocks00.771.010.11-0.763-0.084
Takeaways76.534.970.110.0940.01

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.102 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.205, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 5.7

Pucker+103
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.5360.5660.320.181
Shots74.1951.6690.080.134
Saves62.1332.8120.150.422
Blocks00.76800.070
Takeaways76.5331.0710.120.129
Passes1915.3951.2340.080.099
Faceoff win rate0.60.51.20.030.036

Σ 1 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.176 − 0.149 turnover penalty = 1.027 → ×100 = 102.74 → 103

Offensive0.61
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0770.0980.40.315
Shooting %0.1430.4910.20.078
Assists per pass0.0530.1050.40.216

Σ contribution = 0.609

Defensive1.13
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves62.1331.9480.30.584
Blocks00.7680.2380.20.048
Takeaways76.5331.0710.250.268
Goals conceded76.5040.9290.250.232

Σ contribution = 1.132

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Headass Halifax Hydras

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.062.010.23-1.024-0.236
Assists21.611.550.190.250.047
Shots34.193.560.09-0.336-0.03
Passes1615.397.580.080.080.006
Saves12.132.790.19-0.406-0.077
Blocks00.771.010.11-0.763-0.084
Takeaways56.534.970.11-0.309-0.034

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.407 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.186, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 4.7

Pucker+49
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution1.53.5360.4240.320.136
Shots34.1950.7150.080.057
Saves12.1330.4690.150.07
Blocks00.76800.070
Takeaways56.5330.7650.120.092
Passes1615.3951.0390.080.083
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.468 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.551 − 0.057 turnover penalty = 0.494 → ×100 = 49.41 → 49

Offensive1.10
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1430.0980.40.571
Shooting %00.4910.20.048
Assists per pass0.1250.1050.40.476

Σ contribution = 1.095

Defensive0.63
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.1330.5140.30.154
Blocks00.7680.2380.20.048
Takeaways56.5330.770.250.192
Goals conceded76.5040.9290.250.232

Σ contribution = 0.626

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.