SSHomeSyracuse Scorpions
9–5Final
SHAwaySinaloa Heat

Jun 8, 2022 · Intermediate Division · Stinger Collesium

MVP Cortes (suspended) · 8.0 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Syracuse ScorpionsvsSinaloa Heat

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Syracuse Scorpions

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
AJmanboy44851239512401:001631.501.15
Looees32582338513500:321501.011.27
Cortes (suspended)26853058713200:151741.681.41

Sinaloa Heat

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Bolty404705121121300:08981.120.74
dave12331445801500:12671.470.60
Jak033182010631401:001941.011.56

AJmanboy Syracuse Scorpions

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals41.81.660.231.3260.305
Assists41.471.420.191.7820.339
Shots53.612.760.090.5060.046
Passes2416.097.860.081.0060.08
Saves11.811.890.19-0.43-0.082
Blocks10.630.870.110.430.047
Takeaways96.114.410.110.6550.072

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.807 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.614, then +0.25 hot shooting → 7.9

Pucker+163
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution7.53.1462.3840.320.763
Shots53.6061.3870.080.111
Saves11.8120.5520.150.083
Blocks10.6281.5930.070.112
Takeaways96.1081.4730.120.177
Passes2416.0931.4910.080.119
Faceoff win rate0.40.50.80.030.024

Σ 1.388 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.633 → ×100 = 163.32 → 163

Offensive1.50
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1330.1010.40.522
Shooting %0.80.4980.20.308
Assists per pass0.1670.0910.40.672

Σ contribution = 1.503

Defensive1.15
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves11.8120.580.30.174
Blocks10.6281.5320.20.306
Takeaways96.1081.4410.250.36
Goals conceded56.131.2220.250.306

Σ contribution = 1.146

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Looees Syracuse Scorpions

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals31.81.660.230.7240.167
Assists21.471.420.190.3760.071
Shots83.612.760.091.5940.143
Passes3516.097.860.082.4050.192
Saves21.811.890.190.10.019
Blocks10.630.870.110.430.047
Takeaways86.114.410.110.4290.047

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.687 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.374, then −0.2 cold shooting → 7.2

Pucker+150
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution4.53.1461.430.320.458
Shots83.6062.2180.080.177
Saves21.8121.1040.150.166
Blocks10.6281.5930.070.112
Takeaways86.1081.310.120.157
Passes3516.0932.1750.080.174
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 1.273 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.498 → ×100 = 149.82 → 150

Offensive1.01
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1560.1010.40.598
Shooting %0.3750.4980.20.151
Assists per pass0.0570.0910.40.258

Σ contribution = 1.007

Defensive1.27
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves21.8121.1040.30.331
Blocks10.6281.5320.20.306
Takeaways86.1081.30.250.325
Goals conceded56.131.2220.250.306

Σ contribution = 1.268

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Cortes (suspended) Syracuse Scorpions

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.81.660.230.1220.028
Assists61.471.420.193.1880.606
Shots53.612.760.090.5060.046
Passes3216.097.860.082.0230.162
Saves31.811.890.190.630.12
Blocks10.630.870.110.430.047
Takeaways86.114.410.110.4290.047

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.055 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.11, then +0.4 playmaker, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 8.0

Pucker+174
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution73.1462.2250.320.712
Shots53.6061.3870.080.111
Saves31.8121.6560.150.248
Blocks10.6281.5930.070.112
Takeaways86.1081.310.120.157
Passes3216.0931.9880.080.159
Faceoff win rate00.500.030

Σ 1.499 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.764 − 0.022 turnover penalty = 1.742 → ×100 = 174.13 → 174

Offensive1.68
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.5330.1010.40.8
Shooting %0.40.4980.20.161
Assists per pass0.1880.0910.40.714

Σ contribution = 1.675

Defensive1.41
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves31.8121.5760.30.473
Blocks10.6281.5320.20.306
Takeaways86.1081.30.250.325
Goals conceded56.131.2220.250.306

Σ contribution = 1.41

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Bolty Sinaloa Heat

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals41.81.660.231.3260.305
Assists01.471.420.19-1.03-0.196
Shots73.612.760.091.2310.111
Passes1316.097.860.08-0.393-0.031
Saves01.811.890.19-0.96-0.182
Blocks20.630.870.111.5840.174
Takeaways26.114.410.11-0.931-0.102

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.078 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.156, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 5.7

Pucker+98
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.1461.2710.320.407
Shots73.6061.9410.080.155
Saves01.81200.150
Blocks20.6283.1860.070.223
Takeaways26.1080.3270.120.039
Passes1316.0930.8080.080.065
Faceoff win rate0.8330.51.6670.030.05

Σ 0.939 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.105 − 0.121 turnover penalty = 0.984 → ×100 = 98.41 → 98

Offensive1.12
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.50.1010.40.8
Shooting %0.5710.4980.20.229
Assists per pass00.0910.40.095

Σ contribution = 1.124

Defensive0.74
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves01.8120.2380.30.072
Blocks20.6281.9750.20.395
Takeaways26.1080.4130.250.103
Goals conceded96.130.6910.250.173

Σ contribution = 0.743

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

dave Sinaloa Heat

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.81.660.23-0.479-0.11
Assists21.471.420.190.3760.071
Shots33.612.760.09-0.22-0.02
Passes1516.097.860.08-0.139-0.011
Saves11.811.890.19-0.43-0.082
Blocks00.630.870.11-0.725-0.08
Takeaways56.114.410.11-0.251-0.028

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.259 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.482, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.8

Pucker+67
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution2.53.1460.7950.320.254
Shots33.6060.8320.080.067
Saves11.8120.5520.150.083
Blocks00.62800.070
Takeaways56.1080.8190.120.098
Passes1516.0930.9320.080.075
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.606 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.713 − 0.047 turnover penalty = 0.666 → ×100 = 66.66 → 67

Offensive1.47
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.250.1010.40.76
Shooting %0.3330.4980.20.136
Assists per pass0.1330.0910.40.573

Σ contribution = 1.469

Defensive0.60
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves11.8120.580.30.174
Blocks00.6280.2380.20.048
Takeaways56.1080.8210.250.205
Goals conceded96.130.6910.250.173

Σ contribution = 0.6

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Jak Sinaloa Heat

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.81.660.23-1.081-0.249
Assists31.471.420.191.0790.205
Shots13.612.760.09-0.945-0.085
Passes1416.097.860.08-0.266-0.021
Saves81.811.890.193.2780.623
Blocks30.630.870.112.7380.301
Takeaways106.114.410.110.8820.097

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.871 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.742, then +0.35 saves, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 7.4

Pucker+194
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.1460.9540.320.305
Shots13.6060.2770.080.022
Saves81.8124.4160.150.662
Blocks30.6284.7790.070.335
Takeaways106.1081.6370.120.196
Passes1416.0930.870.080.07
Faceoff win rate10.520.030.06

Σ 1.65 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.942 → ×100 = 194.15 → 194

Offensive1.01
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.050.1010.40.213
Shooting %00.4980.20.048
Assists per pass0.2140.0910.40.75

Σ contribution = 1.011

Defensive1.56
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves81.8121.9980.30.599
Blocks30.6281.9990.20.4
Takeaways106.1081.5630.250.391
Goals conceded96.130.6910.250.173

Σ contribution = 1.563

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.