MCHomeMode Club
5–10Final
TDAwayThe Ding Dong Ding Dongs

Jun 8, 2022 · Open Division - Benders · Mountain Dew Arena

MVP AmericanManiac · 7.1 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Mode ClubvsThe Ding Dong Ding Dongs

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Mode Club

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Anaax000011420501000:021032.955.54
BALLZACK314818111601300:591074.605.31
Bruins21354216511500:251155.126.93

The Ding Dong Ding Dongs

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
AmericanManiac23566164331201:031596.508.07
Pinks0448130158801400:321328.355.32
Tovic43772234611700:321307.906.31

Anaax Mode Club

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.231.980.23-1.125-0.259
Assists01.651.550.19-1.064-0.202
Shots04.383.190.09-1.372-0.123
Passes1014.536.430.08-0.704-0.056
Saves112.122.350.193.7860.719
Blocks00.761.070.11-0.712-0.078
Takeaways05.343.910.11-1.367-0.15

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.15 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.699, then +0.35 saves, −0.2 goals against → 5.8

Pucker+103
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution03.77700.320
Shots04.3800.080
Saves112.1185.1930.150.779
Blocks00.76400.070
Takeaways05.33900.120
Passes1014.5280.6880.080.055
Faceoff win rate0.6670.5041.3230.030.04

Σ 0.874 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.028 → ×100 = 102.79 → 103

Offensive2.95
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec00.1260.41.181
Shooting %00.510.20.591
Assists per pass00.1140.41.181

Σ contribution = 2.954

Defensive5.54
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves112.1189.9980.32.999
Blocks00.7642.9540.20.591
Takeaways05.3392.9540.250.738
Goals conceded107.0334.8470.251.212

Σ contribution = 5.54

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

BALLZACK Mode Club

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.231.980.230.3870.089
Assists11.651.550.19-0.42-0.08
Shots84.383.190.091.1340.102
Passes1314.536.430.08-0.238-0.019
Saves12.122.350.19-0.477-0.091
Blocks00.761.070.11-0.712-0.078
Takeaways115.343.910.111.4490.159

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.083 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.165, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.5

Pucker+107
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.7771.0590.320.339
Shots84.381.8260.080.146
Saves12.1180.4720.150.071
Blocks00.76400.070
Takeaways115.3392.060.120.247
Passes1314.5280.8950.080.072
Faceoff win rate0.8890.5041.7640.030.053

Σ 0.928 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.091 − 0.019 turnover penalty = 1.072 → ×100 = 107.2 → 107

Offensive4.60
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0680.1260.41.707
Shooting %0.3750.510.20.993
Assists per pass0.0770.1140.41.899

Σ contribution = 4.599

Defensive5.31
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.1184.0650.31.219
Blocks00.7642.9540.20.591
Takeaways115.3399.1430.252.286
Goals conceded107.0334.8470.251.212

Σ contribution = 5.308

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Bruins Mode Club

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.231.980.23-0.117-0.027
Assists11.651.550.19-0.42-0.08
Shots54.383.190.090.1940.017
Passes1514.536.430.080.0730.006
Saves42.122.350.190.8020.152
Blocks10.761.070.110.220.024
Takeaways65.343.910.110.1690.019

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.112 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.223, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.8

Pucker+115
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.7770.7940.320.254
Shots54.381.1420.080.091
Saves42.1181.8890.150.283
Blocks10.7641.3090.070.092
Takeaways65.3391.1240.120.135
Passes1514.5281.0330.080.083
Faceoff win rate0.6670.5041.3230.030.04

Σ 0.978 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.15 → ×100 = 115.01 → 115

Offensive5.12
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.120.1260.42.319
Shooting %0.40.510.21.03
Assists per pass0.0670.1140.41.773

Σ contribution = 5.122

Defensive6.93
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.1188.8430.32.653
Blocks10.7647.1990.21.44
Takeaways65.3396.4920.251.623
Goals conceded107.0334.8470.251.212

Σ contribution = 6.928

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

AmericanManiac The Ding Dong Ding Dongs

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.231.980.23-0.117-0.027
Assists31.651.550.190.8670.165
Shots64.383.190.090.5070.046
Passes1214.536.430.08-0.393-0.031
Saves62.122.350.191.6550.314
Blocks30.761.070.112.0840.229
Takeaways45.343.910.11-0.343-0.038

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.658 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.316, then −0.2 cold shooting → 7.1

Pucker+159
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution4.53.7771.1910.320.381
Shots64.381.370.080.11
Saves62.1182.8330.150.425
Blocks30.7643.9280.070.275
Takeaways45.3390.7490.120.09
Passes1214.5280.8260.080.066
Faceoff win rate0.1430.5040.2830.030.009

Σ 1.355 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.594 → ×100 = 159.43 → 159

Offensive6.50
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0790.1260.41.831
Shooting %0.3330.510.20.934
Assists per pass0.250.1140.43.732

Σ contribution = 6.497

Defensive8.07
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves62.1189.80.32.94
Blocks30.7649.9770.21.995
Takeaways45.3395.0170.251.254
Goals conceded57.0337.5420.251.886

Σ contribution = 8.075

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Pinks0 The Ding Dong Ding Dongs

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.231.980.230.8910.205
Assists41.651.550.191.5110.287
Shots134.383.190.092.70.243
Passes1414.536.430.08-0.082-0.007
Saves02.122.350.19-0.903-0.172
Blocks00.761.070.11-0.712-0.078
Takeaways85.343.910.110.6810.075

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.554 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.107, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 6.6

Pucker+132
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution83.7772.1180.320.678
Shots134.382.9680.080.237
Saves02.11800.150
Blocks00.76400.070
Takeaways85.3391.4980.120.18
Passes1414.5280.9640.080.077
Faceoff win rate0.1670.5040.3310.030.01

Σ 1.182 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.391 − 0.076 turnover penalty = 1.315 → ×100 = 131.5 → 132

Offensive8.35
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.250.1260.43.603
Shooting %0.3080.510.20.899
Assists per pass0.2860.1140.43.851

Σ contribution = 8.353

Defensive5.32
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.1182.9540.30.886
Blocks00.7642.9540.20.591
Takeaways85.3397.8430.251.961
Goals conceded57.0337.5420.251.886

Σ contribution = 5.324

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Tovic The Ding Dong Ding Dongs

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.231.980.230.8910.205
Assists31.651.550.190.8670.165
Shots74.383.190.090.8210.074
Passes1714.536.430.080.3840.031
Saves22.122.350.19-0.05-0.01
Blocks10.761.070.110.220.024
Takeaways45.343.910.11-0.343-0.038

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.451 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.902, then −0.3 turnovers → 6.6

Pucker+130
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution6.53.7771.7210.320.551
Shots74.381.5980.080.128
Saves22.1180.9440.150.142
Blocks10.7641.3090.070.092
Takeaways45.3390.7490.120.09
Passes1714.5281.170.080.094
Faceoff win rate0.40.5040.7940.030.024

Σ 1.119 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.317 − 0.019 turnover penalty = 1.298 → ×100 = 129.74 → 130

Offensive7.90
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2190.1260.43.397
Shooting %0.5710.510.21.296
Assists per pass0.1760.1140.43.202

Σ contribution = 7.896

Defensive6.31
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.1185.7770.31.733
Blocks10.7647.1990.21.44
Takeaways45.3395.0170.251.254
Goals conceded57.0337.5420.251.886

Σ contribution = 6.313

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.