LAHomeLos Angeles Comets
4–7Final
CCAwayColorado Cobras

Feb 9, 2022 · Pro Division · The Hog Hole

MVP [LAC] Logic|Lego · 6.9 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Match box score chart

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Los Angeles Comets

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
[LAC] LaffTrakk30353249701600:31864.905.76
[LAC] Logic|Lego011083320121201:151303.908.78
[ROSE] Jabou11240025402100:15475.304.13

Colorado Cobras

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
[COB] Rokybo347712481301710:231028.775.40
[COW] Crusade426803121502200:09797.374.49
[MM/QUE] Doug011344011611100:44854.087.77

LaffTrakk Los Angeles Comets

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.311.760.230.3950.091
Assists01.911.560.19-1.226-0.233
Shots54.832.950.090.0570.005
Passes1617.456.090.08-0.237-0.019
Saves32.532.740.190.1730.033
Blocks00.861.030.11-0.833-0.092
Takeaways97.914.970.110.220.024

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.191 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.619, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers → 5.6

Pucker+86
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution34.0480.7410.320.237
Shots54.8331.0340.080.083
Saves32.5261.1870.150.178
Blocks00.8600.070
Takeaways97.9091.1380.120.137
Passes1617.4450.9170.080.073
Faceoff win rate0.3330.4980.6690.030.02

Σ 0.728 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.857 → ×100 = 85.65 → 86

Offensive4.90
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0970.1020.42.316
Shooting %0.60.4770.21.401
Assists per pass00.1090.41.181

Σ contribution = 4.898

Defensive5.76
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.5266.7410.32.022
Blocks00.862.9540.20.591
Takeaways97.9096.5490.251.637
Goals conceded77.0456.0260.251.506

Σ contribution = 5.756

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Logic|Lego Los Angeles Comets

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.311.760.23-1.314-0.302
Assists11.911.560.19-0.583-0.111
Shots04.832.950.09-1.64-0.148
Passes1217.456.090.08-0.894-0.072
Saves82.532.740.191.9990.38
Blocks20.861.030.111.1040.121
Takeaways207.914.970.112.4330.268

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.137 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.273, then +0.35 saves, +0.3 takeaways → 6.9

Pucker+130
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution14.0480.2470.320.079
Shots04.83300.080
Saves82.5263.1670.150.475
Blocks20.862.3260.070.163
Takeaways207.9092.5290.120.303
Passes1217.4450.6880.080.055
Faceoff win rate0.50.4981.0040.030.03

Σ 1.105 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.301 → ×100 = 130.06 → 130

Offensive3.90
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0130.1020.41.278
Shooting %00.4770.20.591
Assists per pass0.0830.1090.42.027

Σ contribution = 3.896

Defensive8.78
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves82.5269.8960.32.969
Blocks20.869.4730.21.895
Takeaways207.9099.6410.252.41
Goals conceded77.0456.0260.251.506

Σ contribution = 8.78

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Jabou Los Angeles Comets

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.311.760.23-0.745-0.171
Assists11.911.560.19-0.583-0.111
Shots44.832.950.09-0.283-0.025
Passes2117.456.090.080.5840.047
Saves02.532.740.19-0.922-0.175
Blocks00.861.030.11-0.833-0.092
Takeaways57.914.970.11-0.585-0.064

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.592 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.816, then −0.2 cold shooting → 4.6

Pucker+47
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution24.0480.4940.320.158
Shots44.8330.8280.080.066
Saves02.52600.150
Blocks00.8600.070
Takeaways57.9090.6320.120.076
Passes2117.4451.2040.080.096
Faceoff win rate00.49800.030

Σ 0.396 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.466 → ×100 = 46.65 → 47

Offensive5.30
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1330.1020.42.874
Shooting %0.250.4770.20.845
Assists per pass0.0480.1090.41.582

Σ contribution = 5.301

Defensive4.13
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.5262.9540.30.886
Blocks00.862.9540.20.591
Takeaways57.9094.5920.251.148
Goals conceded77.0456.0260.251.506

Σ contribution = 4.131

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Rokybo Colorado Cobras

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.311.760.230.3950.091
Assists41.911.560.191.3460.256
Shots74.832.950.090.7350.066
Passes1717.456.090.08-0.073-0.006
Saves12.532.740.19-0.557-0.106
Blocks00.861.030.11-0.833-0.092
Takeaways87.914.970.110.0180.002

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.211 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.423, then −0.3 turnovers → 6.1

Pucker+102
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution74.0481.7290.320.553
Shots74.8331.4480.080.116
Saves12.5260.3960.150.059
Blocks00.8600.070
Takeaways87.9091.0120.120.121
Passes1717.4450.9740.080.078
Faceoff win rate0.3330.4980.6690.030.02

Σ 0.948 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.115 − 0.098 turnover penalty = 1.017 → ×100 = 101.78 → 102

Offensive8.77
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.3040.1020.43.94
Shooting %0.4290.4770.21.119
Assists per pass0.2350.1090.43.71

Σ contribution = 8.769

Defensive5.40
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.5263.840.31.152
Blocks00.862.9540.20.591
Takeaways87.9096.0460.251.512
Goals conceded47.0458.5670.252.142

Σ contribution = 5.397

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Crusade Colorado Cobras

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.311.760.230.9650.222
Assists21.911.560.190.060.011
Shots84.832.950.091.0750.097
Passes2217.456.090.080.7480.06
Saves02.532.740.19-0.922-0.175
Blocks00.861.030.11-0.833-0.092
Takeaways27.914.970.11-1.189-0.131

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.008 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.984, then −0.3 turnovers → 5.7

Pucker+79
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution64.0481.4820.320.474
Shots84.8331.6550.080.132
Saves02.52600.150
Blocks00.8600.070
Takeaways27.9090.2530.120.03
Passes2217.4451.2610.080.101
Faceoff win rate0.750.4981.5060.030.045

Σ 0.783 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.921 − 0.136 turnover penalty = 0.785 → ×100 = 78.57 → 79

Offensive7.37
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.6670.1020.44
Shooting %0.50.4770.21.238
Assists per pass0.0910.1090.42.134

Σ contribution = 7.371

Defensive4.49
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.5262.9540.30.886
Blocks00.862.9540.20.591
Takeaways27.9093.4660.250.867
Goals conceded47.0458.5670.252.142

Σ contribution = 4.486

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Doug Colorado Cobras

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.311.760.23-1.314-0.302
Assists11.911.560.19-0.583-0.111
Shots34.832.950.09-0.622-0.056
Passes1117.456.090.08-1.059-0.085
Saves42.532.740.190.5380.102
Blocks10.861.030.110.1360.015
Takeaways117.914.970.110.6220.068

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.368 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.264, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 4.8

Pucker+85
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution14.0480.2470.320.079
Shots34.8330.6210.080.05
Saves42.5261.5830.150.237
Blocks10.861.1630.070.081
Takeaways117.9091.3910.120.167
Passes1117.4450.6310.080.05
Faceoff win rate10.4982.0080.030.06

Σ 0.725 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.853 → ×100 = 85.32 → 85

Offensive4.08
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0230.1020.41.358
Shooting %00.4770.20.591
Assists per pass0.0910.1090.42.134

Σ contribution = 4.082

Defensive7.77
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.5268.10.32.43
Blocks10.866.6470.21.329
Takeaways117.9097.4890.251.872
Goals conceded47.0458.5670.252.142

Σ contribution = 7.773

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.