MMHomeMalibu Moguls
14–7Final
DDAwayDallas Darts

Feb 11, 2022 · West Division · The Hog Hole

MVP Babu Frigg · 9.8 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Malibu MogulsvsDallas Darts

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Malibu Moguls

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Babu Frigg83111306323912900:592421.251.11
Barbeque54991526411900:461781.561.00
DerangedToad134343311521700:471561.061.63

Dallas Darts

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Bahd112351551101000:20830.861.00
Hype Beast Naruto123223531101100:09591.600.66
Monza5277444101812101:221550.931.41

Babu Frigg Malibu Moguls

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR9.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals82.081.940.233.0540.703
Assists31.421.530.191.030.196
Shots133.893.350.092.7210.245
Passes2912.677.050.082.3160.185
Saves01.82.290.19-0.787-0.149
Blocks10.640.970.110.3710.041
Takeaways235.234.380.114.0570.446

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.666 × 2, −3 to 3) = 9, then +0.5 hat trick, +0.3 takeaways, +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers → 9.8

Pucker+242
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution113.4413.1970.321.023
Shots133.8923.340.080.267
Saves01.80400.150
Blocks10.6411.5610.070.109
Takeaways235.2294.3990.120.528
Passes2912.672.2890.080.183
Faceoff win rate0.6670.5011.3310.030.04

Σ 2.15 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 2.53 − 0.11 turnover penalty = 2.42 → ×100 = 241.93 → 242

Offensive1.25
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1860.1060.40.656
Shooting %0.6150.5360.20.23
Assists per pass0.1030.1120.40.368

Σ contribution = 1.253

Defensive1.11
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves01.8040.2380.30.072
Blocks10.6411.5090.20.302
Takeaways235.2291.9980.250.499
Goals conceded76.6010.9430.250.236

Σ contribution = 1.109

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Barbeque Malibu Moguls

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals52.081.940.231.5050.346
Assists41.421.530.191.6850.32
Shots93.893.350.091.5260.137
Passes1912.677.050.080.8980.072
Saves11.82.290.19-0.351-0.067
Blocks10.640.970.110.3710.041
Takeaways65.234.380.110.1760.019

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.869 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.738, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 7.7

Pucker+178
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution93.4412.6150.320.837
Shots93.8922.3120.080.185
Saves11.8040.5540.150.083
Blocks10.6411.5610.070.109
Takeaways65.2291.1470.120.138
Passes1912.671.50.080.12
Faceoff win rate0.7140.5011.4260.030.043

Σ 1.515 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.782 → ×100 = 178.21 → 178

Offensive1.56
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1960.1060.40.675
Shooting %0.5560.5360.20.207
Assists per pass0.2110.1120.40.681

Σ contribution = 1.564

Defensive1.00
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves11.8040.5820.30.175
Blocks10.6411.5090.20.302
Takeaways65.2291.1460.250.287
Goals conceded76.6010.9430.250.236

Σ contribution = 1

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

DerangedToad Malibu Moguls

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.081.940.23-0.56-0.129
Assists31.421.530.191.030.196
Shots33.893.350.09-0.267-0.024
Passes1712.677.050.080.6140.049
Saves41.82.290.190.9580.182
Blocks20.640.970.111.4030.154
Takeaways115.234.380.111.3180.145

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.573 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.146, then −0.2 cold shooting → 6.9

Pucker+156
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution3.53.4411.0170.320.325
Shots33.8920.7710.080.062
Saves41.8042.2170.150.333
Blocks20.6413.1220.070.219
Takeaways115.2292.1040.120.252
Passes1712.671.3420.080.107
Faceoff win rate0.50.5010.9980.030.03

Σ 1.328 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.562 → ×100 = 156.24 → 156

Offensive1.06
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0850.1060.40.322
Shooting %0.3330.5360.20.128
Assists per pass0.1760.1120.40.606

Σ contribution = 1.056

Defensive1.63
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves41.8041.8390.30.552
Blocks20.6411.9720.20.394
Takeaways115.2291.8020.250.45
Goals conceded76.6010.9430.250.236

Σ contribution = 1.632

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Bahd Dallas Darts

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.081.940.23-0.56-0.129
Assists11.421.530.19-0.278-0.053
Shots33.893.350.09-0.267-0.024
Passes1012.677.050.08-0.379-0.03
Saves51.82.290.191.3940.265
Blocks00.640.970.11-0.661-0.073
Takeaways55.234.380.11-0.052-0.006

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.05 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.901, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.2

Pucker+83
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.4410.5810.320.186
Shots33.8920.7710.080.062
Saves51.8042.7720.150.416
Blocks00.64100.070
Takeaways55.2290.9560.120.115
Passes1012.670.7890.080.063
Faceoff win rate0.1670.5010.3330.030.01

Σ 0.851 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.002 − 0.168 turnover penalty = 0.834 → ×100 = 83.32 → 83

Offensive0.86
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.10.1060.40.377
Shooting %0.3330.5360.20.128
Assists per pass0.10.1120.40.356

Σ contribution = 0.861

Defensive1.00
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves51.8041.9440.30.583
Blocks00.6410.2380.20.048
Takeaways55.2290.9560.250.239
Goals conceded146.6010.5160.250.129

Σ contribution = 0.999

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Hype Beast Naruto Dallas Darts

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.081.940.23-0.56-0.129
Assists21.421.530.190.3760.071
Shots23.893.350.09-0.565-0.051
Passes1112.677.050.08-0.237-0.019
Saves21.82.290.190.0850.016
Blocks00.640.970.11-0.661-0.073
Takeaways35.234.380.11-0.509-0.056

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.24 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.521, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 5.0

Pucker+59
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.4410.8720.320.279
Shots23.8920.5140.080.041
Saves21.8041.1090.150.166
Blocks00.64100.070
Takeaways35.2290.5740.120.069
Passes1112.670.8680.080.069
Faceoff win rate0.3750.5010.7480.030.022

Σ 0.647 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.761 − 0.168 turnover penalty = 0.593 → ×100 = 59.3 → 59

Offensive1.60
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.3330.1060.40.789
Shooting %0.50.5360.20.187
Assists per pass0.1820.1120.40.62

Σ contribution = 1.595

Defensive0.66
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves21.8041.1080.30.332
Blocks00.6410.2380.20.048
Takeaways35.2290.5980.250.149
Goals conceded146.6010.5160.250.129

Σ contribution = 0.658

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Monza Dallas Darts

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals52.081.940.231.5050.346
Assists21.421.530.190.3760.071
Shots73.893.350.090.9280.084
Passes2112.677.050.081.1810.095
Saves41.82.290.190.9580.182
Blocks10.640.970.110.3710.041
Takeaways105.234.380.111.0890.12

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.938 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.877, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 7.6

Pucker+155
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution73.4412.0340.320.651
Shots73.8921.7980.080.144
Saves41.8042.2170.150.333
Blocks10.6411.5610.070.109
Takeaways105.2291.9120.120.229
Passes2112.671.6570.080.133
Faceoff win rate0.50.5010.9980.030.03

Σ 1.629 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.916 − 0.371 turnover penalty = 1.545 → ×100 = 154.52 → 155

Offensive0.93
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0850.1060.40.323
Shooting %0.7140.5360.20.264
Assists per pass0.0950.1120.40.339

Σ contribution = 0.926

Defensive1.41
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves41.8041.8390.30.552
Blocks10.6411.5090.20.302
Takeaways105.2291.7220.250.431
Goals conceded146.6010.5160.250.129

Σ contribution = 1.414

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.