HBHomeHamilton BoneYardBoyz
9–6Final
CWAwayCharlotte Wildcats

Nov 12, 2021 · Intermediate Division - Omelette · The Hog Hole

MVP Steezy T · 8.2 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Hamilton BoneYardBoyzvsCharlotte Wildcats

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Hamilton BoneYardBoyz

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Barn14557161311900:131308.416.66
Really Out Here314315110411100:23917.016.09
Steezy T527824112414100:481635.706.66

Charlotte Wildcats

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
an.drew213452421022600:121026.346.70
Pup0222153442500:43656.075.42
Pierre-Luc Dubios426101135901400:191017.974.28

Barn Hamilton BoneYardBoyz

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.131.850.23-0.615-0.141
Assists41.761.620.191.3810.262
Shots54.743.250.090.0810.007
Passes1917.648.040.080.1690.014
Saves72.632.770.191.5740.299
Blocks10.891.090.110.0980.011
Takeaways16.364.10.11-1.306-0.144

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.308 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.616, then +0.35 saves, −0.2 cold shooting → 6.8

Pucker+130
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution53.7281.3410.320.429
Shots54.7361.0560.080.084
Saves72.6352.6570.150.399
Blocks10.8931.1190.070.078
Takeaways16.360.1570.120.019
Passes1917.641.0770.080.086
Faceoff win rate0.1430.4950.2890.030.009

Σ 1.104 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.299 → ×100 = 129.91 → 130

Offensive8.41
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.3850.1330.43.93
Shooting %0.20.4510.20.796
Assists per pass0.2110.10.43.684

Σ contribution = 8.41

Defensive6.66
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves72.6359.7190.32.916
Blocks10.8936.4760.21.295
Takeaways16.363.2510.250.813
Goals conceded66.826.5430.251.636

Σ contribution = 6.66

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Really Out Here Hamilton BoneYardBoyz

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.131.850.230.4690.108
Assists11.761.620.19-0.472-0.09
Shots34.743.250.09-0.534-0.048
Passes1117.648.040.08-0.826-0.066
Saves12.632.770.19-0.59-0.112
Blocks10.891.090.110.0980.011
Takeaways106.364.10.110.8870.098

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.1 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.801, then +0.25 hot shooting → 6.1

Pucker+91
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution3.53.7280.9390.320.3
Shots34.7360.6330.080.051
Saves12.6350.380.150.057
Blocks10.8931.1190.070.078
Takeaways106.361.5720.120.189
Passes1117.640.6240.080.05
Faceoff win rate0.8330.4951.6840.030.051

Σ 0.776 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.912 → ×100 = 91.24 → 91

Offensive7.01
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1740.1330.42.883
Shooting %10.4510.21.871
Assists per pass0.0910.10.42.255

Σ contribution = 7.009

Defensive6.09
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.6353.7940.31.138
Blocks10.8936.4760.21.295
Takeaways106.368.0690.252.017
Goals conceded66.826.5430.251.636

Σ contribution = 6.086

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Steezy T Hamilton BoneYardBoyz

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals52.131.850.231.5530.357
Assists21.761.620.190.1460.028
Shots84.743.250.091.0040.09
Passes4117.648.040.082.9060.232
Saves22.632.770.19-0.229-0.043
Blocks10.891.090.110.0980.011
Takeaways126.364.10.111.3740.151

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.826 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.652, then +0.3 takeaways, +0.25 hot shooting → 8.2

Pucker+163
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution73.7281.8780.320.601
Shots84.7361.6890.080.135
Saves22.6350.7590.150.114
Blocks10.8931.1190.070.078
Takeaways126.361.8870.120.226
Passes4117.642.3240.080.186
Faceoff win rate0.80.4951.6170.030.048

Σ 1.389 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.634 → ×100 = 163.43 → 163

Offensive5.70
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1460.1330.42.559
Shooting %0.6250.4510.21.495
Assists per pass0.0490.10.41.645

Σ contribution = 5.699

Defensive6.66
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.6355.0540.31.516
Blocks10.8936.4760.21.295
Takeaways126.368.8390.252.21
Goals conceded66.826.5430.251.636

Σ contribution = 6.657

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

an.drew Charlotte Wildcats

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.131.850.23-0.073-0.017
Assists11.761.620.19-0.472-0.09
Shots44.743.250.09-0.226-0.02
Passes2617.648.040.081.040.083
Saves52.632.770.190.8530.162
Blocks20.891.090.111.0190.112
Takeaways26.364.10.11-1.062-0.117

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.114 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.227, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 5.7

Pucker+102
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.7280.8050.320.258
Shots44.7360.8450.080.068
Saves52.6351.8980.150.285
Blocks20.8932.2390.070.157
Takeaways26.360.3140.120.038
Passes2617.641.4740.080.118
Faceoff win rate0.3330.4950.6740.030.02

Σ 0.942 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.109 − 0.089 turnover penalty = 1.02 → ×100 = 102 → 102

Offensive6.34
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.250.1330.43.534
Shooting %0.50.4510.21.287
Assists per pass0.0380.10.41.523

Σ contribution = 6.345

Defensive6.70
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves52.6358.8610.32.658
Blocks20.8939.3810.21.876
Takeaways26.363.620.250.905
Goals conceded96.825.050.251.262

Σ contribution = 6.701

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Pup Charlotte Wildcats

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.131.850.23-1.157-0.266
Assists21.761.620.190.1460.028
Shots24.743.250.09-0.842-0.076
Passes517.648.040.08-1.572-0.126
Saves12.632.770.19-0.59-0.112
Blocks20.891.090.111.0190.112
Takeaways46.364.10.11-0.575-0.063

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.503 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.994, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.6

Pucker+65
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.7280.5370.320.172
Shots24.7360.4220.080.034
Saves12.6350.380.150.057
Blocks20.8932.2390.070.157
Takeaways46.360.6290.120.075
Passes517.640.2830.080.023
Faceoff win rate0.6250.4951.2630.030.038

Σ 0.555 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.653 → ×100 = 65.32 → 65

Offensive6.07
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0470.1330.41.486
Shooting %00.4510.20.591
Assists per pass0.40.10.43.992

Σ contribution = 6.069

Defensive5.42
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.6353.7940.31.138
Blocks20.8939.3810.21.876
Takeaways46.364.580.251.145
Goals conceded96.825.050.251.262

Σ contribution = 5.421

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Pierre-Luc Dubios Charlotte Wildcats

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.131.850.231.0110.232
Assists21.761.620.190.1460.028
Shots104.743.250.091.6190.146
Passes1417.648.040.08-0.453-0.036
Saves12.632.770.19-0.59-0.112
Blocks00.891.090.11-0.822-0.09
Takeaways56.364.10.11-0.331-0.036

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.131 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.262, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.6

Pucker+101
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution63.7281.610.320.515
Shots104.7362.1120.080.169
Saves12.6350.380.150.057
Blocks00.89300.070
Takeaways56.360.7860.120.094
Passes1417.640.7940.080.063
Faceoff win rate0.250.4950.5050.030.015

Σ 0.914 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.075 − 0.065 turnover penalty = 1.01 → ×100 = 101.05 → 101

Offensive7.97
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.3160.1330.43.81
Shooting %0.40.4510.21.11
Assists per pass0.1430.10.43.047

Σ contribution = 7.967

Defensive4.28
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.6353.7940.31.138
Blocks00.8932.9540.20.591
Takeaways56.365.1580.251.289
Goals conceded96.825.050.251.262

Σ contribution = 4.28

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.