YGHomeYosemite Grizzlies
7–8Final
TBAwayTampa Bay Turtles

Sep 1, 2021 · Pro Division · Da Woods

MVP Blue · 7.9 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Yosemite GrizzliesvsTampa Bay Turtles

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Yosemite Grizzlies

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Kylar134242315311401:231226.607.58
A Rambome Player23536352611700:141208.946.58
Green4041213182102600:33764.874.68

Tampa Bay Turtles

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Blue156582310921601:071756.968.23
dave516100134702500:141016.794.01
noxu224426216901511:04976.015.96

Kylar Yosemite Grizzlies

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.21.630.23-0.739-0.17
Assists31.791.540.190.790.15
Shots24.652.590.09-1.024-0.092
Passes1418.127.880.08-0.523-0.042
Saves42.452.550.190.6090.116
Blocks10.730.940.110.2890.032
Takeaways157.394.70.111.6220.178

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.172 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.344, then +0.3 takeaways, −0.2 goals against → 6.4

Pucker+122
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.8841.030.320.33
Shots24.6510.430.080.034
Saves42.4481.6340.150.245
Blocks10.7291.3710.070.096
Takeaways157.3862.0310.120.244
Passes1418.1210.7730.080.062
Faceoff win rate0.40.50.80.030.024

Σ 1.035 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.217 → ×100 = 121.71 → 122

Offensive6.60
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0480.1010.41.633
Shooting %0.50.4740.21.244
Assists per pass0.2140.0990.43.721

Σ contribution = 6.598

Defensive7.58
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.4488.2430.32.473
Blocks10.7297.4190.21.484
Takeaways157.3869.0970.252.274
Goals conceded86.7395.3740.251.344

Σ contribution = 7.575

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

A Rambome Player Yosemite Grizzlies

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.21.630.23-0.125-0.029
Assists31.791.540.190.790.15
Shots34.652.590.09-0.637-0.057
Passes1718.127.880.08-0.142-0.011
Saves62.452.550.191.3950.265
Blocks10.730.940.110.2890.032
Takeaways27.394.70.11-1.147-0.126

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.223 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.446, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 6.2

Pucker+120
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution4.53.8841.1590.320.371
Shots34.6510.6450.080.052
Saves62.4482.4510.150.368
Blocks10.7291.3710.070.096
Takeaways27.3860.2710.120.032
Passes1718.1210.9380.080.075
Faceoff win rate0.3750.50.750.030.022

Σ 1.016 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.195 → ×100 = 119.53 → 120

Offensive8.94
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.3570.1010.43.98
Shooting %0.6670.4740.21.509
Assists per pass0.1760.0990.43.454

Σ contribution = 8.943

Defensive6.58
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves62.4489.5840.32.875
Blocks10.7297.4190.21.484
Takeaways27.3863.510.250.877
Goals conceded86.7395.3740.251.344

Σ contribution = 6.58

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Green Yosemite Grizzlies

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.21.630.231.1040.254
Assists01.791.540.19-1.162-0.221
Shots124.652.590.092.8380.255
Passes2618.127.880.0810.08
Saves12.452.550.19-0.569-0.108
Blocks00.730.940.11-0.778-0.086
Takeaways87.394.70.110.1310.014

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.189 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.379, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.7

Pucker+76
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.8841.030.320.33
Shots124.6512.580.080.206
Saves12.4480.4090.150.061
Blocks00.72900.070
Takeaways87.3861.0830.120.13
Passes2618.1211.4350.080.115
Faceoff win rate0.750.51.4990.030.045

Σ 0.887 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.044 − 0.279 turnover penalty = 0.765 → ×100 = 76.46 → 76

Offensive4.87
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1210.1010.42.717
Shooting %0.3330.4740.20.97
Assists per pass00.0990.41.181

Σ contribution = 4.869

Defensive4.68
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.4483.8760.31.163
Blocks00.7292.9540.20.591
Takeaways87.3866.3320.251.583
Goals conceded86.7395.3740.251.344

Σ contribution = 4.681

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Blue Tampa Bay Turtles

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.21.630.23-0.739-0.17
Assists51.791.540.192.0910.397
Shots54.652.590.090.1350.012
Passes1618.127.880.08-0.269-0.022
Saves82.452.550.192.180.414
Blocks20.730.940.111.3550.149
Takeaways107.394.70.110.5570.061

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.842 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.685, then +0.4 playmaker, +0.35 saves, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 7.9

Pucker+175
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution63.8841.5450.320.494
Shots54.6511.0750.080.086
Saves82.4483.2680.150.49
Blocks20.7292.7420.070.192
Takeaways107.3861.3540.120.162
Passes1618.1210.8830.080.071
Faceoff win rate0.40.50.80.030.024

Σ 1.52 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.788 − 0.034 turnover penalty = 1.754 → ×100 = 175.39 → 175

Offensive6.96
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.090.1010.42.22
Shooting %0.20.4740.20.783
Assists per pass0.3120.0990.43.959

Σ contribution = 6.963

Defensive8.23
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves82.4489.9150.32.975
Blocks20.7299.7620.21.952
Takeaways107.3867.360.251.84
Goals conceded76.7395.8510.251.463

Σ contribution = 8.23

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

dave Tampa Bay Turtles

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals52.21.630.231.7180.395
Assists11.791.540.19-0.511-0.097
Shots104.652.590.092.0650.186
Passes2518.127.880.080.8730.07
Saves02.452.550.19-0.961-0.183
Blocks00.730.940.11-0.778-0.086
Takeaways47.394.70.11-0.721-0.079

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.206 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.413, then −0.3 turnovers → 6.1

Pucker+101
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution63.8841.5450.320.494
Shots104.6512.150.080.172
Saves02.44800.150
Blocks00.72900.070
Takeaways47.3860.5420.120.065
Passes2518.1211.380.080.11
Faceoff win rate0.250.50.50.030.015

Σ 0.857 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.008 → ×100 = 100.79 → 101

Offensive6.79
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.4290.1010.43.995
Shooting %0.50.4740.21.244
Assists per pass0.040.0990.41.547

Σ contribution = 6.787

Defensive4.01
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.4482.9540.30.886
Blocks00.7292.9540.20.591
Takeaways47.3864.2850.251.071
Goals conceded76.7395.8510.251.463

Σ contribution = 4.011

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

noxu Tampa Bay Turtles

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.21.630.23-0.125-0.029
Assists21.791.540.190.1390.026
Shots44.652.590.09-0.251-0.023
Passes1518.127.880.08-0.396-0.032
Saves22.452.550.19-0.176-0.033
Blocks00.730.940.11-0.778-0.086
Takeaways167.394.70.111.8340.202

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.026 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.053, then +0.3 takeaways, −0.3 turnovers → 6.1

Pucker+97
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution3.53.8840.9010.320.288
Shots44.6510.860.080.069
Saves22.4480.8170.150.123
Blocks00.72900.070
Takeaways167.3862.1660.120.26
Passes1518.1210.8280.080.066
Faceoff win rate0.750.51.4990.030.045

Σ 0.851 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.001 − 0.034 turnover penalty = 0.967 → ×100 = 96.72 → 97

Offensive6.01
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0630.1010.41.819
Shooting %0.50.4740.21.244
Assists per pass0.1330.0990.42.942

Σ contribution = 6.005

Defensive5.96
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.4485.2760.31.583
Blocks00.7292.9540.20.591
Takeaways167.3869.2920.252.323
Goals conceded76.7395.8510.251.463

Σ contribution = 5.96

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.