FTHomeFlint Tropics
4–10Final
PVAwayPittsburgh Vipers

Sep 2, 2021 · Intermediate Division · The Hog Hole

MVP [PIT] Jahziah · 9.0 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Match box score chart

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Flint Tropics

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
[BEUT] Rabbi Mekhail02211533101711200:551595.417.80
[DUD] fueeqo404951441441600:171516.057.15
[MLBU] Dooby / ORO00010222901400:04112.953.55

Pittsburgh Vipers

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
[PIT] Enry3361323213712100:421656.767.55
[PIT] Jahziah55101033411411901:242077.687.94
[PLY] ChristianFF224723016502301:061374.856.71

Rabbi Mekhail Flint Tropics

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.961.750.23-1.118-0.257
Assists21.471.460.190.3610.069
Shots14.243.210.09-1.01-0.091
Passes1214.977.420.08-0.4-0.032
Saves152.282.430.195.2410.996
Blocks10.690.960.110.320.035
Takeaways105.764.40.110.9640.106

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.826 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.651, then +0.35 saves, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 7.3

Pucker+159
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.3050.6050.320.194
Shots14.2420.2360.080.019
Saves152.2786.5830.150.988
Blocks10.6941.440.070.101
Takeaways105.7591.7360.120.208
Passes1214.970.8020.080.064
Faceoff win rate0.50.51.0010.030.03

Σ 1.603 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.886 − 0.296 turnover penalty = 1.59 → ×100 = 159.04 → 159

Offensive5.41
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0360.1110.41.462
Shooting %00.4620.20.591
Assists per pass0.1670.0980.43.361

Σ contribution = 5.415

Defensive7.80
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves152.278100.33
Blocks10.6947.6540.21.531
Takeaways105.7598.5080.252.127
Goals conceded106.2864.5790.251.145

Σ contribution = 7.803

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

fueeqo Flint Tropics

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals41.961.750.231.1660.268
Assists01.471.460.19-1.007-0.191
Shots94.243.210.091.4820.133
Passes1614.977.420.080.1390.011
Saves52.282.430.191.1210.213
Blocks40.690.960.113.4590.381
Takeaways45.764.40.11-0.4-0.044

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.771 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.542, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 7.0

Pucker+151
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.3051.210.320.387
Shots94.2422.1220.080.17
Saves52.2782.1940.150.329
Blocks40.6945.760.070.403
Takeaways45.7590.6950.120.083
Passes1614.971.0690.080.086
Faceoff win rate0.20.50.40.030.012

Σ 1.47 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.73 − 0.217 turnover penalty = 1.513 → ×100 = 151.25 → 151

Offensive6.05
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2350.1110.43.695
Shooting %0.4440.4620.21.17
Assists per pass00.0980.41.181

Σ contribution = 6.047

Defensive7.15
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves52.2789.3280.32.798
Blocks40.6949.9990.22
Takeaways45.7594.8150.251.204
Goals conceded106.2864.5790.251.145

Σ contribution = 7.147

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Dooby / ORO Flint Tropics

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR3.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.961.750.23-1.118-0.257
Assists01.471.460.19-1.007-0.191
Shots14.243.210.09-1.01-0.091
Passes1414.977.420.08-0.131-0.01
Saves02.282.430.19-0.939-0.178
Blocks00.690.960.11-0.727-0.08
Takeaways25.764.40.11-0.854-0.094

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.902 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.196, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 3.5

Pucker+11
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution03.30500.320
Shots14.2420.2360.080.019
Saves02.27800.150
Blocks00.69400.070
Takeaways25.7590.3470.120.042
Passes1414.970.9350.080.075
Faceoff win rate0.50.51.0010.030.03

Σ 0.165 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.195 − 0.086 turnover penalty = 0.109 → ×100 = 10.85 → 11

Offensive2.95
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec00.1110.41.181
Shooting %00.4620.20.591
Assists per pass00.0980.41.181

Σ contribution = 2.954

Defensive3.55
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.2782.9540.30.886
Blocks00.6942.9540.20.591
Takeaways25.7593.7060.250.926
Goals conceded106.2864.5790.251.145

Σ contribution = 3.548

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Enry Pittsburgh Vipers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals31.961.750.230.5950.137
Assists31.471.460.191.0450.199
Shots134.243.210.092.7280.246
Passes2114.977.420.080.8130.065
Saves22.282.430.19-0.115-0.022
Blocks10.690.960.110.320.035
Takeaways135.764.40.111.6460.181

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.84 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.681, then +0.3 takeaways, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 7.5

Pucker+165
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution5.53.3051.6640.320.533
Shots134.2423.0650.080.245
Saves22.2780.8780.150.132
Blocks10.6941.440.070.101
Takeaways135.7592.2570.120.271
Passes2114.971.4030.080.112
Faceoff win rate0.60.51.2010.030.036

Σ 1.429 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.682 − 0.034 turnover penalty = 1.648 → ×100 = 164.79 → 165

Offensive6.76
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1430.1110.42.852
Shooting %0.2310.4620.20.83
Assists per pass0.1430.0980.43.078

Σ contribution = 6.761

Defensive7.55
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.2785.5140.31.654
Blocks10.6947.6540.21.531
Takeaways135.7599.4010.252.35
Goals conceded46.2868.0660.252.016

Σ contribution = 7.551

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Jahziah Pittsburgh Vipers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR9.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals51.961.750.231.7370.399
Assists51.471.460.192.4130.459
Shots104.243.210.091.7930.161
Passes1914.977.420.080.5430.043
Saves32.282.430.190.2970.056
Blocks10.690.960.110.320.035
Takeaways115.764.40.111.1910.131

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.285 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.571, then +0.4 playmaker → 9.0

Pucker+207
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution9.53.3052.8740.320.92
Shots104.2422.3580.080.189
Saves32.2781.3170.150.198
Blocks10.6941.440.070.101
Takeaways115.7591.910.120.229
Passes1914.971.2690.080.102
Faceoff win rate0.4290.50.8580.030.026

Σ 1.763 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 2.074 → ×100 = 207.43 → 207

Offensive7.68
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1190.1110.42.521
Shooting %0.50.4620.21.266
Assists per pass0.2630.0980.43.892

Σ contribution = 7.679

Defensive7.94
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.2787.2260.32.168
Blocks10.6947.6540.21.531
Takeaways115.7598.8840.252.221
Goals conceded46.2868.0660.252.016

Σ contribution = 7.936

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

ChristianFF Pittsburgh Vipers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.961.750.230.0240.006
Assists21.471.460.190.3610.069
Shots74.243.210.090.8590.077
Passes2314.977.420.081.0820.087
Saves22.282.430.19-0.115-0.022
Blocks00.690.960.11-0.727-0.08
Takeaways165.764.40.112.3270.256

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.392 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.785, then +0.3 takeaways, −0.2 cold shooting → 6.9

Pucker+137
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.3051.210.320.387
Shots74.2421.650.080.132
Saves22.2780.8780.150.132
Blocks00.69400.070
Takeaways165.7592.7780.120.333
Passes2314.971.5360.080.123
Faceoff win rate10.52.0010.030.06

Σ 1.167 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.373 → ×100 = 137.33 → 137

Offensive4.85
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0610.1110.41.722
Shooting %0.2860.4620.20.909
Assists per pass0.0870.0980.42.215

Σ contribution = 4.846

Defensive6.71
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.2785.5140.31.654
Blocks00.6942.9540.20.591
Takeaways165.7599.7780.252.444
Goals conceded46.2868.0660.252.016

Σ contribution = 6.705

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.