GGHomeGibsonia Geesters
4–8Final
HBAwayHamilton BoneYardBoyz

Aug 5, 2021 · Intermediate Division · The Hog Hole

MVP Steezy T · 8.4 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Gibsonia GeestersvsHamilton BoneYardBoyz

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Gibsonia Geesters

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
benny stax101532110432001:291233.237.58
bosh224110205422700:201306.255.51
timdawg6912351639122300:281185.356.45

Hamilton BoneYardBoyz

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Barn11219022911300:091117.547.47
Really Out Here10132141441400:04945.936.49
Steezy T606863461122300:251756.548.43

benny stax Gibsonia Geesters

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.961.750.23-0.547-0.126
Assists01.471.460.19-1.007-0.191
Shots54.243.210.090.2360.021
Passes2014.977.420.080.6780.054
Saves32.282.430.190.2970.056
Blocks30.690.960.112.4130.265
Takeaways105.764.40.110.9640.106

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.186 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.373, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.0

Pucker+123
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.3050.3030.320.097
Shots54.2421.1790.080.094
Saves32.2781.3170.150.198
Blocks30.6944.320.070.302
Takeaways105.7591.7360.120.208
Passes2014.971.3360.080.107
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3340.030.04

Σ 1.046 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.231 → ×100 = 123.09 → 123

Offensive3.23
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0110.1110.41.255
Shooting %0.20.4620.20.79
Assists per pass00.0980.41.181

Σ contribution = 3.226

Defensive7.58
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.2787.2260.32.168
Blocks30.6949.990.21.998
Takeaways105.7598.5080.252.127
Goals conceded86.2865.1560.251.289

Σ contribution = 7.582

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

bosh Gibsonia Geesters

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.961.750.230.0240.006
Assists21.471.460.190.3610.069
Shots114.243.210.092.1050.189
Passes2714.977.420.081.6210.13
Saves02.282.430.19-0.939-0.178
Blocks20.690.960.111.3660.15
Takeaways55.764.40.11-0.173-0.019

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.346 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.692, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.3

Pucker+130
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution43.3051.210.320.387
Shots114.2422.5930.080.207
Saves02.27800.150
Blocks20.6942.880.070.202
Takeaways55.7590.8680.120.104
Passes2714.971.8040.080.144
Faceoff win rate10.52.0010.030.06

Σ 1.105 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.3 → ×100 = 129.98 → 130

Offensive6.25
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.20.1110.43.469
Shooting %0.1820.4620.20.767
Assists per pass0.0740.0980.42.013

Σ contribution = 6.248

Defensive5.51
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.2782.9540.30.886
Blocks20.6949.8180.21.964
Takeaways55.7595.4760.251.369
Goals conceded86.2865.1560.251.289

Σ contribution = 5.508

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

timdawg69 Gibsonia Geesters

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.961.750.23-0.547-0.126
Assists21.471.460.190.3610.069
Shots54.243.210.090.2360.021
Passes2314.977.420.081.0820.087
Saves12.282.430.19-0.527-0.1
Blocks20.690.960.111.3660.15
Takeaways95.764.40.110.7370.081

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.182 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.364, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.0

Pucker+118
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.3050.9080.320.29
Shots54.2421.1790.080.094
Saves12.2780.4390.150.066
Blocks20.6942.880.070.202
Takeaways95.7591.5630.120.188
Passes2314.971.5360.080.123
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3340.030.04

Σ 1.003 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.18 → ×100 = 117.96 → 118

Offensive5.35
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1070.1110.42.349
Shooting %0.20.4620.20.79
Assists per pass0.0870.0980.42.215

Σ contribution = 5.354

Defensive6.45
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.2783.9650.31.189
Blocks20.6949.8180.21.964
Takeaways95.7598.040.252.01
Goals conceded86.2865.1560.251.289

Σ contribution = 6.452

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Barn Hamilton BoneYardBoyz

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.961.750.23-0.547-0.126
Assists11.471.460.19-0.323-0.061
Shots14.243.210.09-1.01-0.091
Passes1314.977.420.08-0.265-0.021
Saves92.282.430.192.7690.526
Blocks10.690.960.110.320.035
Takeaways25.764.40.11-0.854-0.094

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.168 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.336, then +0.35 saves, +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers → 6.6

Pucker+111
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.3050.6050.320.194
Shots14.2420.2360.080.019
Saves92.2783.950.150.593
Blocks10.6941.440.070.101
Takeaways25.7590.3470.120.042
Passes1314.970.8680.080.069
Faceoff win rate00.500.030

Σ 1.017 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.196 − 0.086 turnover penalty = 1.11 → ×100 = 111.04 → 111

Offensive7.54
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2220.1110.43.624
Shooting %10.4620.21.859
Assists per pass0.0770.0980.42.057

Σ contribution = 7.539

Defensive7.47
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves92.2789.9780.32.993
Blocks10.6947.6540.21.531
Takeaways25.7593.7060.250.926
Goals conceded46.2868.0660.252.016

Σ contribution = 7.466

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Really Out Here Hamilton BoneYardBoyz

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.961.750.23-0.547-0.126
Assists01.471.460.19-1.007-0.191
Shots34.243.210.09-0.387-0.035
Passes1414.977.420.08-0.131-0.01
Saves22.282.430.19-0.115-0.022
Blocks40.690.960.113.4590.381
Takeaways15.764.40.11-1.082-0.119

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.123 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.755, then −0.2 cold shooting → 5.6

Pucker+94
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.3050.3030.320.097
Shots34.2420.7070.080.057
Saves22.2780.8780.150.132
Blocks40.6945.760.070.403
Takeaways15.7590.1740.120.021
Passes1414.970.9350.080.075
Faceoff win rate0.20.50.40.030.012

Σ 0.796 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.936 → ×100 = 93.64 → 94

Offensive5.93
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.250.1110.43.761
Shooting %0.3330.4620.20.983
Assists per pass00.0980.41.181

Σ contribution = 5.926

Defensive6.49
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.2785.5140.31.654
Blocks40.6949.9990.22
Takeaways15.7593.2860.250.821
Goals conceded46.2868.0660.252.016

Σ contribution = 6.491

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Steezy T Hamilton BoneYardBoyz

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals61.961.750.232.3080.531
Assists01.471.460.19-1.007-0.191
Shots84.243.210.091.1710.105
Passes2314.977.420.081.0820.087
Saves62.282.430.191.5330.291
Blocks20.690.960.111.3660.15
Takeaways65.764.40.110.0550.006

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.979 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.958, then +0.5 hat trick, +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers → 8.4

Pucker+175
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution63.3051.8150.320.581
Shots84.2421.8860.080.151
Saves62.2782.6330.150.395
Blocks20.6942.880.070.202
Takeaways65.7591.0420.120.125
Passes2314.971.5360.080.123
Faceoff win rate0.4290.50.8580.030.026

Σ 1.602 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.885 − 0.138 turnover penalty = 1.747 → ×100 = 174.63 → 175

Offensive6.54
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.240.1110.43.718
Shooting %0.750.4620.21.644
Assists per pass00.0980.41.181

Σ contribution = 6.543

Defensive8.43
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves62.2789.7060.32.912
Blocks20.6949.8180.21.964
Takeaways65.7596.1670.251.542
Goals conceded46.2868.0660.252.016

Σ contribution = 8.434

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.