Home · OVPDOttawa Valley Post Dingers
3–10Final
NJAwayNew Jersey Turnpikers

Jul 2, 2025 · Intermediate Division · Nassau Coliseum

MVP Xavier / Pretty-Wizard · 7.8 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Ottawa Valley Post DingersvsNew Jersey Turnpikers

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Ottawa Valley Post Dingers

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Reborn0330132037500:03558.594.58
Robthegreat972023405115700:23825.085.92
Cart112320471181600:33644.826.85
Napa00001301274800:08312.955.65

New Jersey Turnpikers

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Xavier / Pretty-Wizard156224111333801:581656.097.42
FlowZ43781426625401:061605.806.46
#000000527101405123201:001586.096.26

Reborn Ottawa Valley Post Dingers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.91.880.23-1.014-0.233
Assists31.51.520.190.9910.188
Shots03.93.280.09-1.188-0.107
Passes516.667.80.08-1.496-0.12
Saves122.470.19-0.406-0.077
Blocks75.313.240.110.5220.057
Takeaways03.242.980.11-1.085-0.119

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.41 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.179, then −0.2 goals against → 5.0

Pucker+55
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution2.53.2720.7640.320.244
Shots03.90100.080
Saves12.0030.4990.150.075
Blocks75.311.3180.070.092
Takeaways03.23500.120
Passes516.6630.30.080.024
Faceoff win rate0.60.4991.2020.030.036

Σ 0.472 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.555 → ×100 = 55.49 → 55

Offensive8.59
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec10.0860.44
Shooting %00.4880.20.591
Assists per pass0.60.090.44

Σ contribution = 8.591

Defensive4.58
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.0034.1490.31.245
Blocks75.317.2320.21.446
Takeaways03.2352.9540.250.738
Goals conceded106.3844.6130.251.153

Σ contribution = 4.582

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Robthegreat97 Ottawa Valley Post Dingers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.91.880.230.0510.012
Assists01.51.520.19-0.985-0.187
Shots33.93.280.09-0.274-0.025
Passes716.667.80.08-1.239-0.099
Saves422.470.190.8080.153
Blocks55.313.240.11-0.096-0.011
Takeaways13.242.980.11-0.749-0.082

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.239 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.523, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.6

Pucker+82
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.2720.6110.320.196
Shots33.9010.7690.080.062
Saves42.0031.9970.150.3
Blocks55.310.9420.070.066
Takeaways13.2350.3090.120.037
Passes716.6630.420.080.034
Faceoff win rate00.49900.030

Σ 0.693 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.816 → ×100 = 81.56 → 82

Offensive5.08
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0870.0860.42.415
Shooting %0.6670.4880.21.48
Assists per pass00.090.41.181

Σ contribution = 5.077

Defensive5.92
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.0039.0410.32.712
Blocks55.315.7670.21.153
Takeaways13.2353.6060.250.901
Goals conceded106.3844.6130.251.153

Σ contribution = 5.919

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Cart Ottawa Valley Post Dingers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.91.880.23-0.481-0.111
Assists11.51.520.19-0.326-0.062
Shots33.93.280.09-0.274-0.025
Passes1616.667.80.08-0.085-0.007
Saves222.470.19-0.0010
Blocks85.313.240.110.8310.091
Takeaways73.242.980.111.2620.139

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.026 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.052, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.4

Pucker+64
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.2720.6110.320.196
Shots33.9010.7690.080.062
Saves22.0030.9980.150.15
Blocks85.311.5070.070.105
Takeaways73.2352.1640.120.26
Passes1616.6630.960.080.077
Faceoff win rate00.49900.030

Σ 0.849 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.999 − 0.36 turnover penalty = 0.639 → ×100 = 63.86 → 64

Offensive4.82
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0610.0860.41.939
Shooting %0.3330.4880.20.955
Assists per pass0.0620.090.41.929

Σ contribution = 4.822

Defensive6.85
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.0035.9940.31.798
Blocks85.317.8690.21.574
Takeaways73.2359.2890.252.322
Goals conceded106.3844.6130.251.153

Σ contribution = 6.847

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Napa0 Ottawa Valley Post Dingers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.91.880.23-1.014-0.233
Assists01.51.520.19-0.985-0.187
Shots13.93.280.09-0.883-0.079
Passes816.667.80.08-1.111-0.089
Saves322.470.190.4030.077
Blocks45.313.240.11-0.404-0.044
Takeaways23.242.980.11-0.414-0.046

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.602 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.796, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.1

Pucker+31
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution03.27200.320
Shots13.9010.2560.080.021
Saves32.0031.4980.150.225
Blocks45.310.7530.070.053
Takeaways23.2350.6180.120.074
Passes816.6630.480.080.038
Faceoff win rate00.49900.030

Σ 0.41 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.483 − 0.175 turnover penalty = 0.308 → ×100 = 30.84 → 31

Offensive2.95
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec00.0860.41.181
Shooting %00.4880.20.591
Assists per pass00.090.41.181

Σ contribution = 2.954

Defensive5.65
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.0037.8410.32.352
Blocks45.315.0330.21.007
Takeaways23.2354.5430.251.136
Goals conceded106.3844.6130.251.153

Σ contribution = 5.648

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Xavier / Pretty-Wizard New Jersey Turnpikers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.91.880.23-0.481-0.111
Assists51.51.520.192.3080.438
Shots23.93.280.09-0.579-0.052
Passes3816.667.80.082.7360.219
Saves222.470.19-0.0010
Blocks35.313.240.11-0.713-0.078
Takeaways113.242.980.112.6030.286

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.702 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.404, then +0.4 playmaker → 7.8

Pucker+165
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution5.53.2721.6810.320.538
Shots23.9010.5130.080.041
Saves22.0030.9980.150.15
Blocks35.310.5650.070.04
Takeaways113.2353.40.120.408
Passes3816.6632.2810.080.182
Faceoff win rate0.80.4991.6020.030.048

Σ 1.407 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.655 → ×100 = 165.49 → 165

Offensive6.09
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0510.0860.41.779
Shooting %0.50.4880.21.22
Assists per pass0.1320.090.43.096

Σ contribution = 6.095

Defensive7.42
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.0035.9940.31.798
Blocks35.314.3620.20.872
Takeaways113.2359.9350.252.484
Goals conceded36.3849.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 7.416

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

FlowZ New Jersey Turnpikers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals41.91.880.231.1160.257
Assists31.51.520.190.9910.188
Shots83.93.280.091.2480.112
Passes5416.667.80.084.7880.383
Saves122.470.19-0.406-0.077
Blocks25.313.240.11-1.022-0.112
Takeaways63.242.980.110.9270.102

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.853 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.706, then −0.3 turnovers → 7.4

Pucker+160
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution73.2722.1390.320.685
Shots83.9012.0510.080.164
Saves12.0030.4990.150.075
Blocks25.310.3770.070.026
Takeaways63.2351.8550.120.223
Passes5416.6633.2410.080.259
Faceoff win rate0.6670.4991.3350.030.04

Σ 1.472 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.731 − 0.128 turnover penalty = 1.603 → ×100 = 160.32 → 160

Offensive5.80
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1060.0860.42.764
Shooting %0.50.4880.21.22
Assists per pass0.0560.090.41.818

Σ contribution = 5.801

Defensive6.46
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.0034.1490.31.245
Blocks25.313.7860.20.757
Takeaways63.2358.7740.252.193
Goals conceded36.3849.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 6.457

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

#000000 New Jersey Turnpikers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals51.91.880.231.6480.379
Assists21.51.520.190.3320.063
Shots103.93.280.091.8570.167
Passes3216.667.80.081.9670.157
Saves122.470.19-0.406-0.077
Blocks25.313.240.11-1.022-0.112
Takeaways53.242.980.110.5920.065

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.642 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.285, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 7.3

Pucker+158
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution6.53.2721.9860.320.636
Shots103.9012.5630.080.205
Saves12.0030.4990.150.075
Blocks25.310.3770.070.026
Takeaways53.2351.5450.120.185
Passes3216.6631.920.080.154
Faceoff win rate10.4992.0030.030.06

Σ 1.341 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.578 → ×100 = 157.78 → 158

Offensive6.09
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1170.0860.42.944
Shooting %0.50.4880.21.22
Assists per pass0.0620.090.41.929

Σ contribution = 6.093

Defensive6.26
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.0034.1490.31.245
Blocks25.313.7860.20.757
Takeaways53.2357.9880.251.997
Goals conceded36.3849.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 6.261

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.