Home · SSSouthern Saucers
3–4Final
Away · OVWSOttawa Valley Wood Slappers

Jun 2, 2025 · Central D - Playoffs · Buffalo Sauce Arena

MVP MonsieurGas · 6.7 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Southern SaucersvsOttawa Valley Wood Slappers

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Southern Saucers

Nothing to show yet.

Ottawa Valley Wood Slappers

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Reborn02220011741700:14407.534.89
MonsieurGas40451139861811:541184.547.20
Moosish Canuck00021143531400:39382.955.69

Reborn Ottawa Valley Wood Slappers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.771.450.23-1.214-0.279
Assists21.131.040.190.8320.158
Shots23.572.210.09-0.71-0.064
Passes1714.875.210.080.4090.033
Saves01.62.010.19-0.796-0.151
Blocks45.233.760.11-0.328-0.036
Takeaways13.633.480.11-0.757-0.083

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.423 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.154, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 4.7

Pucker+40
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution22.8330.7060.320.226
Shots23.5670.5610.080.045
Saves01.600.150
Blocks45.2330.7640.070.054
Takeaways13.6330.2750.120.033
Passes1714.8671.1430.080.091
Faceoff win rate00.48700.030

Σ 0.449 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.528 − 0.129 turnover penalty = 0.399 → ×100 = 39.92 → 40

Offensive7.53
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1430.0640.43.744
Shooting %00.4950.20.591
Assists per pass0.1180.0760.43.193

Σ contribution = 7.528

Defensive4.89
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves01.62.9540.30.886
Blocks45.2335.0740.21.015
Takeaways13.6333.5210.250.88
Goals conceded35.1338.4450.252.111

Σ contribution = 4.892

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

MonsieurGas Ottawa Valley Wood Slappers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals41.771.450.231.5350.353
Assists01.131.040.19-1.088-0.207
Shots53.572.210.090.6490.058
Passes1814.875.210.080.6010.048
Saves11.62.010.19-0.298-0.057
Blocks65.233.760.110.2040.022
Takeaways93.633.480.111.5430.17

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.388 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.777, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers → 6.7

Pucker+118
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution42.8331.4120.320.452
Shots53.5671.4020.080.112
Saves11.60.6250.150.094
Blocks65.2331.1460.070.08
Takeaways93.6332.4770.120.297
Passes1814.8671.2110.080.097
Faceoff win rate0.250.4870.5130.030.015

Σ 1.147 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.35 − 0.169 turnover penalty = 1.181 → ×100 = 118.13 → 118

Offensive4.54
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0350.0640.41.719
Shooting %0.80.4950.21.638
Assists per pass00.0760.41.181

Σ contribution = 4.539

Defensive7.20
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves11.64.5670.31.37
Blocks65.2336.5820.21.316
Takeaways93.6339.6040.252.401
Goals conceded35.1338.4450.252.111

Σ contribution = 7.198

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Moosish Canuck Ottawa Valley Wood Slappers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.771.450.23-1.214-0.279
Assists01.131.040.19-1.088-0.207
Shots23.572.210.09-0.71-0.064
Passes1414.875.210.08-0.166-0.013
Saves11.62.010.19-0.298-0.057
Blocks35.233.760.11-0.594-0.065
Takeaways33.633.480.11-0.182-0.02

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.705 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.589, then −0.2 cold shooting → 4.4

Pucker+38
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution02.83300.320
Shots23.5670.5610.080.045
Saves11.60.6250.150.094
Blocks35.2330.5730.070.04
Takeaways33.6330.8260.120.099
Passes1414.8670.9420.080.075
Faceoff win rate0.20.4870.4110.030.012

Σ 0.365 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.43 − 0.049 turnover penalty = 0.381 → ×100 = 38.09 → 38

Offensive2.95
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec00.0640.41.181
Shooting %00.4950.20.591
Assists per pass00.0760.41.181

Σ contribution = 2.954

Defensive5.69
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves11.64.5670.31.37
Blocks35.2334.390.20.878
Takeaways33.6335.310.251.327
Goals conceded35.1338.4450.252.111

Σ contribution = 5.686

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.