Home · HHagerstown Heroes
8–9Final
Away · BBBuffalo Blizzards

Mar 10, 2025 · Genesis Cup - Playoffs · Frost Frontier Arena

MVP Tactical Miss · 8.5 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Hagerstown HeroesvsBuffalo Blizzards

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Hagerstown Heroes

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Tactical Miss527825111383101:192126.576.67
The Real Teddy Blueger23565329082302:091966.187.71
awlden123117231101800:26968.355.22

Buffalo Blizzards

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Jabo24667351681301:011718.056.35
JoshAllenfan42031460232651410:10907.674.12
minimongo415500711132000:28757.523.72

Tactical Miss Hagerstown Heroes

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals51.521.580.232.2040.507
Assists21.121.270.190.6910.131
Shots83.572.840.091.5620.141
Passes3115.057.670.082.0790.166
Saves22.052.560.19-0.019-0.004
Blocks86.893.650.110.3030.033
Takeaways113.543.140.112.3780.262

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.236 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.473, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 8.5

Pucker+212
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution6.52.5662.5330.320.811
Shots83.5662.2430.080.179
Saves22.0480.9760.150.146
Blocks86.8921.1610.070.081
Takeaways113.5423.1050.120.373
Passes3115.0482.060.080.165
Faceoff win rate0.8330.51.6670.030.05

Σ 1.805 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 2.124 → ×100 = 212.37 → 212

Offensive6.57
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0890.070.42.829
Shooting %0.6250.4260.21.549
Assists per pass0.0650.0740.42.188

Σ contribution = 6.566

Defensive6.67
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.0485.9060.31.772
Blocks86.8926.6380.21.328
Takeaways113.5429.8830.252.471
Goals conceded95.1574.3890.251.097

Σ contribution = 6.668

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

The Real Teddy Blueger Hagerstown Heroes

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.521.580.230.3050.07
Assists31.121.270.191.4770.281
Shots63.572.840.090.8580.077
Passes2315.057.670.081.0370.083
Saves52.052.560.191.1550.219
Blocks86.893.650.110.3030.033
Takeaways93.543.140.111.740.191

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.955 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.91, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 7.5

Pucker+196
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution52.5661.9480.320.623
Shots63.5661.6820.080.135
Saves52.0482.4410.150.366
Blocks86.8921.1610.070.081
Takeaways93.5422.5410.120.305
Passes2315.0481.5280.080.122
Faceoff win rate0.60.51.20.030.036

Σ 1.669 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.963 → ×100 = 196.31 → 196

Offensive6.18
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0390.070.41.735
Shooting %0.3330.4260.21.029
Assists per pass0.130.0740.43.418

Σ contribution = 6.182

Defensive7.71
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves52.0489.5760.32.873
Blocks86.8926.6380.21.328
Takeaways93.5429.6490.252.412
Goals conceded95.1574.3890.251.097

Σ contribution = 7.71

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

awlden Hagerstown Heroes

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.521.580.23-0.328-0.075
Assists21.121.270.190.6910.131
Shots13.572.840.09-0.904-0.081
Passes1815.057.670.080.3850.031
Saves12.052.560.19-0.41-0.078
Blocks106.893.650.110.8510.094
Takeaways33.543.140.11-0.173-0.019

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.002 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.004, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.1

Pucker+96
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution32.5661.1690.320.374
Shots13.5660.280.080.022
Saves12.0480.4880.150.073
Blocks106.8921.4510.070.102
Takeaways33.5420.8470.120.102
Passes1815.0481.1960.080.096
Faceoff win rate0.7780.51.5560.030.047

Σ 0.815 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.959 → ×100 = 95.92 → 96

Offensive8.35
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1150.070.43.325
Shooting %10.4260.21.899
Assists per pass0.1110.0740.43.13

Σ contribution = 8.354

Defensive5.22
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.0484.1150.31.234
Blocks106.8927.6910.21.538
Takeaways33.5425.3920.251.348
Goals conceded95.1574.3890.251.097

Σ contribution = 5.217

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Jabo Buffalo Blizzards

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.521.580.230.3050.07
Assists41.121.270.192.2630.43
Shots63.572.840.090.8580.077
Passes1315.057.670.08-0.267-0.021
Saves72.052.560.191.9370.368
Blocks86.893.650.110.3030.033
Takeaways13.543.140.11-0.811-0.089

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.868 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.736, then +0.35 saves, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 7.4

Pucker+171
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution5.52.5662.1430.320.686
Shots63.5661.6820.080.135
Saves72.0483.4180.150.513
Blocks86.8921.1610.070.081
Takeaways13.5420.2820.120.034
Passes1315.0480.8640.080.069
Faceoff win rate0.3750.50.750.030.022

Σ 1.54 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.812 − 0.105 turnover penalty = 1.707 → ×100 = 170.66 → 171

Offensive8.05
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0980.070.43.028
Shooting %0.3330.4260.21.029
Assists per pass0.3080.0740.43.994

Σ contribution = 8.051

Defensive6.35
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves72.0489.9370.32.981
Blocks86.8926.6380.21.328
Takeaways13.5423.5380.250.885
Goals conceded85.1574.6350.251.159

Σ contribution = 6.353

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

JoshAllenfan420 Buffalo Blizzards

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals31.521.580.230.9380.216
Assists11.121.270.19-0.095-0.018
Shots63.572.840.090.8580.077
Passes1415.057.670.08-0.137-0.011
Saves02.052.560.19-0.801-0.152
Blocks56.893.650.11-0.518-0.057
Takeaways23.543.140.11-0.492-0.054

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.001 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.001, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 5.5

Pucker+90
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution42.5661.5590.320.499
Shots63.5661.6820.080.135
Saves02.04800.150
Blocks56.8920.7260.070.051
Takeaways23.5420.5650.120.068
Passes1415.0480.930.080.074
Faceoff win rate0.40.50.80.030.024

Σ 0.85 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1 − 0.105 turnover penalty = 0.895 → ×100 = 89.55 → 90

Offensive7.67
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.40.070.44
Shooting %0.50.4260.21.338
Assists per pass0.0710.0740.42.335

Σ contribution = 7.673

Defensive4.12
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.0482.9540.30.886
Blocks56.8924.9290.20.986
Takeaways23.5424.3610.251.09
Goals conceded85.1574.6350.251.159

Σ contribution = 4.121

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

minimongo Buffalo Blizzards

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals41.521.580.231.5710.361
Assists11.121.270.19-0.095-0.018
Shots53.572.840.090.5050.045
Passes2015.057.670.080.6450.052
Saves02.052.560.19-0.801-0.152
Blocks36.893.650.11-1.065-0.117
Takeaways13.543.140.11-0.811-0.089

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.082 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.164, then +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 5.9

Pucker+75
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution52.5661.9480.320.623
Shots53.5661.4020.080.112
Saves02.04800.150
Blocks36.8920.4350.070.03
Takeaways13.5420.2820.120.034
Passes2015.0481.3290.080.106
Faceoff win rate00.500.030

Σ 0.906 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.066 − 0.317 turnover penalty = 0.749 → ×100 = 74.88 → 75

Offensive7.52
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1790.070.43.867
Shooting %0.80.4260.21.765
Assists per pass0.050.0740.41.893

Σ contribution = 7.524

Defensive3.72
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.0482.9540.30.886
Blocks36.8923.9540.20.791
Takeaways13.5423.5380.250.885
Goals conceded85.1574.6350.251.159

Σ contribution = 3.721

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.