OCHomeOrange County low taper fades
9–5Final
Away · CDSCowtown Dandy Skaters

Feb 5, 2025 · Central C · Ninjas room

MVP [OCP] YackSlack · 8.7 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Orange County low taper fadesvsCowtown Dandy Skaters

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Orange County low taper fades

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
[CHA/LBS] maiaa^^🐙325434110101600:141328.656.59
[OCP] YackSlack257452382131401:022087.998.86
[OCRT] Carti43760333372700:341408.065.45

Cowtown Dandy Skaters

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
[DDS] LessThanDennis12331130331600:32696.393.98
[HFWF] jsTronix01114422251200:13784.996.12
[OKG] Pip Starlather41590243731500:25946.884.42

maiaa^^🐙 Orange County low taper fades

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals31.721.630.230.7840.18
Assists21.41.40.190.4290.081
Shots43.82.770.090.0730.007
Passes1615.697.120.080.0440.004
Saves32.072.710.190.3430.065
Blocks105.964.140.110.9750.107
Takeaways12.922.580.11-0.743-0.082

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.363 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.725, then +0.25 hot shooting → 7.0

Pucker+132
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution53.0141.6590.320.531
Shots43.7981.0530.080.084
Saves32.0711.4480.150.217
Blocks105.961.6780.070.117
Takeaways12.9190.3430.120.041
Passes1615.6861.020.080.082
Faceoff win rate0.80.4991.6020.030.048

Σ 1.121 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.318 → ×100 = 131.83 → 132

Offensive8.65
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.3570.0940.43.988
Shooting %0.750.4540.21.659
Assists per pass0.1250.0890.43.008

Σ contribution = 8.655

Defensive6.59
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.0717.6820.32.305
Blocks105.968.3610.21.672
Takeaways12.9193.6930.250.923
Goals conceded55.9756.770.251.693

Σ contribution = 6.593

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

YackSlack Orange County low taper fades

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.721.630.230.170.039
Assists51.41.40.192.5750.489
Shots43.82.770.090.0730.007
Passes1415.697.120.08-0.237-0.019
Saves52.072.710.191.0830.206
Blocks135.964.140.111.70.187
Takeaways82.922.580.111.9670.216

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.125 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.25, then +0.4 playmaker → 8.7

Pucker+208
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution73.0142.3230.320.743
Shots43.7981.0530.080.084
Saves52.0712.4140.150.362
Blocks135.962.1810.070.153
Takeaways82.9192.740.120.329
Passes1415.6860.8920.080.071
Faceoff win rate0.40.4990.8010.030.024

Σ 1.767 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 2.078 → ×100 = 207.82 → 208

Offensive7.99
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1130.0940.42.712
Shooting %0.50.4540.21.281
Assists per pass0.3570.0890.43.992

Σ contribution = 7.985

Defensive8.86
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves52.0719.5530.32.866
Blocks135.969.3120.21.862
Takeaways82.9199.7610.252.44
Goals conceded55.9756.770.251.693

Σ contribution = 8.861

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Carti Orange County low taper fades

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals41.721.630.231.3990.322
Assists31.41.40.191.1440.217
Shots63.82.770.090.7940.071
Passes2715.697.120.081.5890.127
Saves02.072.710.19-0.766-0.145
Blocks75.964.140.110.2510.028
Takeaways32.922.580.110.0310.003

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.623 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.247, then +0.25 hot shooting → 7.5

Pucker+140
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution6.53.0142.1570.320.69
Shots63.7981.580.080.126
Saves02.07100.150
Blocks75.961.1750.070.082
Takeaways32.9191.0280.120.123
Passes2715.6861.7210.080.138
Faceoff win rate0.50.4991.0020.030.03

Σ 1.19 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.4 − 0.003 turnover penalty = 1.397 → ×100 = 139.66 → 140

Offensive8.06
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2060.0940.43.726
Shooting %0.6670.4540.21.55
Assists per pass0.1110.0890.42.783

Σ contribution = 8.059

Defensive5.45
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.0712.9540.30.886
Blocks75.966.6910.21.338
Takeaways32.9196.1110.251.528
Goals conceded55.9756.770.251.693

Σ contribution = 5.445

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

LessThanDennis Cowtown Dandy Skaters

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.721.630.23-0.445-0.102
Assists21.41.40.190.4290.081
Shots33.82.770.09-0.288-0.026
Passes1615.697.120.080.0440.004
Saves12.072.710.19-0.396-0.075
Blocks35.964.140.11-0.714-0.079
Takeaways02.922.580.11-1.13-0.124

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.321 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.357, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.0

Pucker+69
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution33.0140.9950.320.319
Shots33.7980.790.080.063
Saves12.0710.4830.150.072
Blocks35.960.5030.070.035
Takeaways02.91900.120
Passes1615.6861.020.080.082
Faceoff win rate0.250.4990.5010.030.015

Σ 0.586 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.689 − 0.003 turnover penalty = 0.686 → ×100 = 68.62 → 69

Offensive6.39
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0940.0940.42.391
Shooting %0.3330.4540.20.993
Assists per pass0.1250.0890.43.008

Σ contribution = 6.391

Defensive3.98
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.0714.0980.31.229
Blocks35.964.1620.20.832
Takeaways02.9192.9540.250.738
Goals conceded95.9754.7040.251.176

Σ contribution = 3.975

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

jsTronix Cowtown Dandy Skaters

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.721.630.23-1.059-0.244
Assists11.41.40.19-0.287-0.054
Shots13.82.770.09-1.01-0.091
Passes1215.697.120.08-0.518-0.041
Saves42.072.710.190.7130.135
Blocks55.964.140.11-0.232-0.025
Takeaways22.922.580.11-0.356-0.039

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.359 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.281, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.9

Pucker+78
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.0140.3320.320.106
Shots13.7980.2630.080.021
Saves42.0711.9310.150.29
Blocks55.960.8390.070.059
Takeaways22.9190.6850.120.082
Passes1215.6860.7650.080.061
Faceoff win rate0.6670.4991.3350.030.04

Σ 0.659 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.775 → ×100 = 77.54 → 78

Offensive4.99
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0770.0940.42.109
Shooting %00.4540.20.591
Assists per pass0.0830.0890.42.293

Σ contribution = 4.993

Defensive6.12
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.0718.9240.32.677
Blocks55.965.3610.21.072
Takeaways22.9194.780.251.195
Goals conceded95.9754.7040.251.176

Σ contribution = 6.12

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Pip Starlather Cowtown Dandy Skaters

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals41.721.630.231.3990.322
Assists11.41.40.19-0.287-0.054
Shots93.82.770.091.8770.169
Passes1515.697.120.08-0.096-0.008
Saves02.072.710.19-0.766-0.145
Blocks35.964.140.11-0.714-0.079
Takeaways32.922.580.110.0310.003

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.208 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.416, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 5.9

Pucker+94
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution53.0141.6590.320.531
Shots93.7982.370.080.19
Saves02.07100.150
Blocks35.960.5030.070.035
Takeaways32.9191.0280.120.123
Passes1515.6860.9560.080.076
Faceoff win rate0.3330.4990.6680.030.02

Σ 0.976 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.148 − 0.207 turnover penalty = 0.941 → ×100 = 94.03 → 94

Offensive6.88
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.20.0940.43.693
Shooting %0.4440.4540.21.183
Assists per pass0.0670.0890.42.003

Σ contribution = 6.88

Defensive4.42
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.0712.9540.30.886
Blocks35.964.1620.20.832
Takeaways32.9196.1110.251.528
Goals conceded95.9754.7040.251.176

Σ contribution = 4.422

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.