CRHomeChicago Rubber Puckies
2–12Final
Away · WWBWhitby Wombats

Dec 2, 2024 · Genesis Cup - Playoffs · The Duck Pond

MVP Nic. · 7.7 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Chicago Rubber PuckiesvsWhitby Wombats

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Chicago Rubber Puckies

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Rage Quitter1121704158500:10818.416.28
andrewdewar10410124102381200:09774.526.14
danimal105900004463914700:15372.956.98

Whitby Wombats

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Nic.35861006162100:361368.246.79
bick347130447441801:001416.626.39
trayvon62880614112700:151367.455.64

Rage Quitter Chicago Rubber Puckies

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.292.010.23-0.641-0.147
Assists11.761.450.19-0.523-0.099
Shots14.63.110.09-1.156-0.104
Passes515.756.430.08-1.672-0.134
Saves72.312.670.191.7550.334
Blocks87.273.980.110.1820.02
Takeaways12.922.170.11-0.888-0.098

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.229 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.543, then +0.35 saves, +0.25 hot shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.9

Pucker+81
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.910.5110.320.164
Shots14.5980.2170.080.017
Saves72.3083.0330.150.455
Blocks87.2741.10.070.077
Takeaways12.9230.3420.120.041
Passes515.7520.3170.080.025
Faceoff win rate00.500.030

Σ 0.78 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.917 − 0.107 turnover penalty = 0.81 → ×100 = 81.05 → 81

Offensive8.41
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.20.1330.43.145
Shooting %10.4980.21.812
Assists per pass0.20.1120.43.453

Σ contribution = 8.409

Defensive6.28
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves72.3089.8650.32.96
Blocks87.2746.3980.21.28
Takeaways12.9233.6920.250.923
Goals conceded127.1974.4790.251.12

Σ contribution = 6.283

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

andrewdewar104 Chicago Rubber Puckies

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.292.010.23-0.641-0.147
Assists01.761.450.19-1.211-0.23
Shots24.63.110.09-0.835-0.075
Passes1215.756.430.08-0.584-0.047
Saves42.312.670.190.6330.12
Blocks87.273.980.110.1820.02
Takeaways22.922.170.11-0.426-0.047

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.406 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.188, then −0.2 goals against → 5.0

Pucker+77
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.910.2560.320.082
Shots24.5980.4350.080.035
Saves42.3081.7330.150.26
Blocks87.2741.10.070.077
Takeaways22.9230.6840.120.082
Passes1215.7520.7620.080.061
Faceoff win rate10.520.030.06

Σ 0.657 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.773 − 0.004 turnover penalty = 0.769 → ×100 = 76.86 → 77

Offensive4.52
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1110.1330.42.139
Shooting %0.50.4980.21.203
Assists per pass00.1120.41.181

Σ contribution = 4.524

Defensive6.14
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.3088.50.32.55
Blocks87.2746.3980.21.28
Takeaways22.9234.7770.251.194
Goals conceded127.1974.4790.251.12

Σ contribution = 6.144

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

danimal1059 Chicago Rubber Puckies

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.292.010.23-1.138-0.262
Assists01.761.450.19-1.211-0.23
Shots04.63.110.09-1.477-0.133
Passes715.756.430.08-1.361-0.109
Saves42.312.670.190.6330.12
Blocks147.273.980.111.6890.186
Takeaways32.922.170.110.0360.004

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.424 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.153, then +0.3 blocks, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 5.0

Pucker+37
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution03.9100.320
Shots04.59800.080
Saves42.3081.7330.150.26
Blocks147.2741.9250.070.135
Takeaways32.9231.0260.120.123
Passes715.7520.4440.080.036
Faceoff win rate0.40.50.80.030.024

Σ 0.577 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.679 − 0.312 turnover penalty = 0.367 → ×100 = 36.75 → 37

Offensive2.95
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec00.1330.41.181
Shooting %00.4980.20.591
Assists per pass00.1120.41.181

Σ contribution = 2.954

Defensive6.98
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.3088.50.32.55
Blocks147.2748.9130.21.783
Takeaways32.9236.1050.251.526
Goals conceded127.1974.4790.251.12

Σ contribution = 6.979

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Nic. Whitby Wombats

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.292.010.230.3520.081
Assists51.761.450.192.2280.423
Shots64.63.110.090.450.041
Passes2115.756.430.080.8160.065
Saves12.312.670.19-0.489-0.093
Blocks67.273.980.11-0.32-0.035
Takeaways62.922.170.111.420.156

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.638 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.276, then +0.4 playmaker → 7.7

Pucker+136
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution73.911.790.320.573
Shots64.5981.3050.080.104
Saves12.3080.4330.150.065
Blocks67.2740.8250.070.058
Takeaways62.9232.0530.120.246
Passes2115.7521.3330.080.107
Faceoff win rate00.500.030

Σ 1.153 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.356 → ×100 = 135.64 → 136

Offensive8.24
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2220.1330.43.337
Shooting %0.50.4980.21.203
Assists per pass0.2380.1120.43.698

Σ contribution = 8.238

Defensive6.79
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.3083.9480.31.185
Blocks67.2745.3070.21.061
Takeaways62.9239.1310.252.283
Goals conceded27.1979.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 6.791

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

bick Whitby Wombats

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals32.292.010.230.3520.081
Assists41.761.450.191.540.293
Shots134.63.110.092.6990.243
Passes1815.756.430.080.350.028
Saves02.312.670.19-0.863-0.164
Blocks47.273.980.11-0.822-0.09
Takeaways72.922.170.111.8820.207

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.597 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.194, then −0.2 cold shooting → 7.0

Pucker+141
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution73.911.790.320.573
Shots134.5982.8270.080.226
Saves02.30800.150
Blocks47.2740.550.070.038
Takeaways72.9232.3950.120.287
Passes1815.7521.1430.080.091
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 1.246 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.466 − 0.055 turnover penalty = 1.411 → ×100 = 141.1 → 141

Offensive6.62
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1170.1330.42.205
Shooting %0.2310.4980.20.808
Assists per pass0.2220.1120.43.611

Σ contribution = 6.623

Defensive6.39
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.3082.9540.30.886
Blocks47.2744.3120.20.862
Takeaways72.9239.5370.252.384
Goals conceded27.1979.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 6.394

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

trayvon Whitby Wombats

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals62.292.010.231.8430.424
Assists21.761.450.190.1650.031
Shots84.63.110.091.0930.098
Passes2715.756.430.081.7490.14
Saves02.312.670.19-0.863-0.164
Blocks17.273.980.11-1.576-0.173
Takeaways42.922.170.110.4970.055

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.411 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.821, then +0.5 hat trick, +0.25 hot shooting → 7.6

Pucker+136
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution83.912.0460.320.655
Shots84.5981.740.080.139
Saves02.30800.150
Blocks17.2740.1370.070.01
Takeaways42.9231.3680.120.164
Passes2715.7521.7140.080.137
Faceoff win rate0.8570.51.7140.030.051

Σ 1.156 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.36 → ×100 = 136.03 → 136

Offensive7.45
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.5330.1330.43.992
Shooting %0.750.4980.21.573
Assists per pass0.0740.1120.41.88

Σ contribution = 7.445

Defensive5.64
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.3082.9540.30.886
Blocks17.2743.210.20.642
Takeaways42.9237.410.251.853
Goals conceded27.1979.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 5.643

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.