CCHomeCincinnati Cougars
1–7Final
AAAwayAlabama Avalanche

Oct 28, 2024 · Central C · Slapshot Stadium

MVP [CHEF] Makar · 6.6 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Cincinnati CougarsvsAlabama Avalanche

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Cincinnati Cougars

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
[CIN] Divergentgnat07011010044351000:321094.647.04
[CIN] Vital Speed101332212111200:21673.915.92
[CIN] tezzy000100587132000:28472.956.42

Alabama Avalanche

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
[CHEF] Makar32550207432300:461126.586.23
[TUX] Nano22442221294001:061044.966.17
[TUX] Youud235111314772700:531186.036.33

Divergentgnat07 Cincinnati Cougars

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.91.780.23-1.064-0.245
Assists11.51.40.19-0.359-0.068
Shots04.463.30.09-1.351-0.122
Passes1016.66.770.08-0.975-0.078
Saves102.573.20.192.3260.442
Blocks56.614.010.11-0.401-0.044
Takeaways43.422.620.110.2230.025

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.09 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.82, then +0.35 saves → 6.2

Pucker+109
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.2790.3050.320.098
Shots04.45700.080
Saves102.5673.8950.150.584
Blocks56.6090.7570.070.053
Takeaways43.4161.1710.120.141
Passes1016.5990.6020.080.048
Faceoff win rate00.49800.030

Σ 0.924 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.087 → ×100 = 108.66 → 109

Offensive4.64
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0310.090.41.483
Shooting %00.4260.20.591
Assists per pass0.10.090.42.568

Σ contribution = 4.643

Defensive7.04
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves102.5679.9760.32.993
Blocks56.6095.0450.21.009
Takeaways43.4166.6780.251.669
Goals conceded76.0595.4650.251.366

Σ contribution = 7.037

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Vital Speed Cincinnati Cougars

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals11.91.780.23-0.503-0.116
Assists01.51.40.19-1.075-0.204
Shots34.463.30.09-0.442-0.04
Passes1216.66.770.08-0.679-0.054
Saves32.573.20.190.1350.026
Blocks116.614.010.111.0950.12
Takeaways13.422.620.11-0.922-0.101

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.369 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.262, then −0.2 cold shooting → 5.1

Pucker+67
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.2790.3050.320.098
Shots34.4570.6730.080.054
Saves32.5671.1690.150.175
Blocks116.6091.6640.070.117
Takeaways13.4160.2930.120.035
Passes1216.5990.7230.080.058
Faceoff win rate0.50.4981.0040.030.03

Σ 0.566 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.666 → ×100 = 66.63 → 67

Offensive3.91
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0480.090.41.7
Shooting %0.3330.4260.21.029
Assists per pass00.090.41.181

Σ contribution = 3.91

Defensive5.92
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.5676.6680.32
Blocks116.6098.3250.21.665
Takeaways13.4163.5640.250.891
Goals conceded76.0595.4650.251.366

Σ contribution = 5.922

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

tezzy Cincinnati Cougars

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.91.780.23-1.064-0.245
Assists01.51.40.19-1.075-0.204
Shots14.463.30.09-1.048-0.094
Passes2016.66.770.080.5020.04
Saves02.573.20.19-0.803-0.153
Blocks136.614.010.111.5940.175
Takeaways83.422.620.111.750.192

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.288 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.424, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 4.9

Pucker+47
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution03.27900.320
Shots14.4570.2240.080.018
Saves02.56700.150
Blocks136.6091.9670.070.138
Takeaways83.4162.3420.120.281
Passes2016.5991.2050.080.096
Faceoff win rate00.49800.030

Σ 0.533 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.627 − 0.158 turnover penalty = 0.469 → ×100 = 46.91 → 47

Offensive2.95
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec00.090.41.181
Shooting %00.4260.20.591
Assists per pass00.090.41.181

Σ contribution = 2.954

Defensive6.42
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.5672.9540.30.886
Blocks136.6098.990.21.798
Takeaways83.4169.4890.252.372
Goals conceded76.0595.4650.251.366

Σ contribution = 6.422

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Makar Alabama Avalanche

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals31.91.780.230.6180.142
Assists21.51.40.190.3570.068
Shots54.463.30.090.1650.015
Passes2316.66.770.080.9450.076
Saves02.573.20.19-0.803-0.153
Blocks36.614.010.11-0.9-0.099
Takeaways73.422.620.111.3680.15

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.199 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.399, then +0.25 hot shooting → 6.6

Pucker+112
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution4.53.2791.3720.320.439
Shots54.4571.1220.080.09
Saves02.56700.150
Blocks36.6090.4540.070.032
Takeaways73.4162.0490.120.246
Passes2316.5991.3860.080.111
Faceoff win rate10.4982.0080.030.06

Σ 0.978 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.15 − 0.026 turnover penalty = 1.124 → ×100 = 112.42 → 112

Offensive6.58
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1090.090.42.733
Shooting %0.60.4260.21.51
Assists per pass0.0870.090.42.338

Σ contribution = 6.582

Defensive6.23
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.5672.9540.30.886
Blocks36.6094.010.20.802
Takeaways73.4169.1260.252.282
Goals conceded16.0599.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 6.232

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Nano Alabama Avalanche

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.91.780.230.0580.013
Assists21.51.40.190.3570.068
Shots44.463.30.09-0.139-0.012
Passes4016.66.770.083.4560.277
Saves22.573.20.19-0.178-0.034
Blocks96.614.010.110.5960.066
Takeaways13.422.620.11-0.922-0.101

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.276 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.551, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 6.6

Pucker+104
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution3.53.2791.0670.320.342
Shots44.4570.8970.080.072
Saves22.5670.7790.150.117
Blocks96.6091.3620.070.095
Takeaways13.4160.2930.120.035
Passes4016.5992.410.080.193
Faceoff win rate0.50.4981.0040.030.03

Σ 0.884 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.04 → ×100 = 103.95 → 104

Offensive4.96
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0610.090.41.898
Shooting %0.50.4260.21.338
Assists per pass0.050.090.41.729

Σ contribution = 4.965

Defensive6.17
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.5675.130.31.539
Blocks96.6097.3870.21.477
Takeaways13.4163.5640.250.891
Goals conceded16.0599.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 6.169

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Youud Alabama Avalanche

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.91.780.230.0580.013
Assists31.51.40.191.0730.204
Shots114.463.30.091.9830.179
Passes2716.66.770.081.5360.123
Saves12.573.20.19-0.49-0.093
Blocks76.614.010.110.0980.011
Takeaways43.422.620.110.2230.025

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.461 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.921, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 6.4

Pucker+118
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution53.2791.5250.320.488
Shots114.4572.4680.080.197
Saves12.5670.390.150.058
Blocks76.6091.0590.070.074
Takeaways43.4161.1710.120.141
Passes2716.5991.6270.080.13
Faceoff win rate0.750.4981.5060.030.045

Σ 1.134 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.334 − 0.158 turnover penalty = 1.176 → ×100 = 117.58 → 118

Offensive6.03
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0940.090.42.482
Shooting %0.1820.4260.20.786
Assists per pass0.1110.090.42.76

Σ contribution = 6.027

Defensive6.33
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.5673.8220.31.147
Blocks76.6096.2360.21.247
Takeaways43.4166.6780.251.669
Goals conceded16.0599.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 6.325

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.