STHomeSeattle Tsunami
4–12Final
FUAwayFort Union Nut Krackers

Oct 15, 2024 · Prospect Division · Tsunami Stadium

MVP Chaos · 9.5 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Seattle TsunamivsFort Union Nut Krackers

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Seattle Tsunami

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
DillyWooWho0000114083800:0302.953.89
slasherkjr202616329712900:512283.678.31
AidanSH20271172621300:10565.724.17

Fort Union Nut Krackers

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Chaos369943214572603:122326.428.61
Syy628103504212000:391767.556.75
Chadville336112533442700:281467.286.19

DillyWooWho Seattle Tsunami

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR3.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals01.921.820.23-1.054-0.242
Assists01.581.520.19-1.041-0.198
Shots03.93.080.09-1.264-0.114
Passes816.757.190.08-1.218-0.097
Saves11.972.410.19-0.402-0.076
Blocks35.893.820.11-0.757-0.083
Takeaways03.392.980.11-1.139-0.125

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.936 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.127, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 3.6

Pucker+0
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution03.38200.320
Shots03.89600.080
Saves11.970.5080.150.076
Blocks35.890.5090.070.036
Takeaways03.39300.120
Passes816.7530.4780.080.038
Faceoff win rate0.20.5030.3980.030.012

Σ 0.162 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.19 − 0.204 turnover penalty = −0.014 → ×100 = 0 → 0

Offensive2.95
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec00.0970.41.181
Shooting %00.4940.20.591
Assists per pass00.0950.41.181

Σ contribution = 2.954

Defensive3.89
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves11.974.1750.31.253
Blocks35.894.1810.20.836
Takeaways03.3932.9540.250.738
Goals conceded126.4114.2610.251.065

Σ contribution = 3.892

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

slasherkjr Seattle Tsunami

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.921.820.230.0420.01
Assists01.581.520.19-1.041-0.198
Shots63.93.080.090.6830.061
Passes916.757.190.08-1.079-0.086
Saves161.972.410.195.8161.105
Blocks125.893.820.111.6010.176
Takeaways93.392.980.111.8820.207

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.275 × 2, −3 to 3) = 8.551, then +0.35 saves, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 8.2

Pucker+228
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.3820.5910.320.189
Shots63.8961.540.080.123
Saves161.978.1210.151.218
Blocks125.892.0370.070.143
Takeaways93.3932.6530.120.318
Passes916.7530.5370.080.043
Faceoff win rate0.60.5031.1930.030.036

Σ 2.07 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 2.436 − 0.16 turnover penalty = 2.276 → ×100 = 227.56 → 228

Offensive3.67
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0390.0970.41.544
Shooting %0.3330.4940.20.949
Assists per pass00.0950.41.181

Σ contribution = 3.675

Defensive8.31
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves161.97100.33
Blocks125.899.1070.21.821
Takeaways93.3939.7170.252.429
Goals conceded126.4114.2610.251.065

Σ contribution = 8.315

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

AidanSH Seattle Tsunami

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals21.921.820.230.0420.01
Assists01.581.520.19-1.041-0.198
Shots73.93.080.091.0070.091
Passes1316.757.190.08-0.522-0.042
Saves11.972.410.19-0.402-0.076
Blocks25.893.820.11-1.019-0.112
Takeaways23.392.980.11-0.467-0.051

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.379 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.242, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.5

Pucker+56
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.3820.5910.320.189
Shots73.8961.7970.080.144
Saves11.970.5080.150.076
Blocks25.890.340.070.024
Takeaways23.3930.5890.120.071
Passes1316.7530.7760.080.062
Faceoff win rate0.1250.5030.2490.030.007

Σ 0.573 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.674 − 0.116 turnover penalty = 0.558 → ×100 = 55.85 → 56

Offensive5.72
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.20.0970.43.654
Shooting %0.2860.4940.20.882
Assists per pass00.0950.41.181

Σ contribution = 5.717

Defensive4.17
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves11.974.1750.31.253
Blocks25.893.6850.20.737
Takeaways23.3934.4440.251.111
Goals conceded126.4114.2610.251.065

Σ contribution = 4.166

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Chaos Fort Union Nut Krackers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR9.5
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals31.921.820.230.5910.136
Assists61.581.520.192.9030.551
Shots93.93.080.091.6560.149
Passes2616.757.190.081.2860.103
Saves41.972.410.190.8410.16
Blocks75.893.820.110.2910.032
Takeaways143.392.980.113.560.392

6.0 + clip(Σ 1.523 × 2, −3 to 3) = 9, then +0.4 playmaker, +0.3 takeaways, −0.2 cold shooting → 9.5

Pucker+232
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution8.53.3822.5130.320.804
Shots93.8962.310.080.185
Saves41.972.030.150.305
Blocks75.891.1880.070.083
Takeaways143.3934.1260.120.495
Passes2616.7531.5520.080.124
Faceoff win rate0.60.5031.1930.030.036

Σ 2.032 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 2.39 − 0.071 turnover penalty = 2.319 → ×100 = 231.89 → 232

Offensive6.42
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0470.0970.41.638
Shooting %0.3330.4940.20.949
Assists per pass0.2310.0950.43.83

Σ contribution = 6.417

Defensive8.61
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves41.979.0960.32.729
Blocks75.896.7450.21.349
Takeaways143.3939.9850.252.496
Goals conceded46.4118.1560.252.039

Σ contribution = 8.613

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Syy Fort Union Nut Krackers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals61.921.820.232.2360.514
Assists21.581.520.190.2740.052
Shots103.93.080.091.9810.178
Passes2016.757.190.080.4520.036
Saves31.972.410.190.4270.081
Blocks15.893.820.11-1.282-0.141
Takeaways43.392.980.110.2040.022

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.743 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.486, then +0.5 hat trick, +0.25 hot shooting → 8.2

Pucker+176
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution83.3822.3650.320.757
Shots103.8962.5670.080.205
Saves31.971.5230.150.228
Blocks15.890.170.070.012
Takeaways43.3931.1790.120.141
Passes2016.7531.1940.080.096
Faceoff win rate10.5031.9880.030.06

Σ 1.499 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.764 → ×100 = 176.37 → 176

Offensive7.55
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2050.0970.43.685
Shooting %0.60.4940.21.37
Assists per pass0.10.0950.42.493

Σ contribution = 7.548

Defensive6.75
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves31.977.9190.32.376
Blocks15.893.2780.20.656
Takeaways43.3936.7080.251.677
Goals conceded46.4118.1560.252.039

Σ contribution = 6.748

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Chadville Fort Union Nut Krackers

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.9
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals31.921.820.230.5910.136
Assists31.581.520.190.9310.177
Shots113.93.080.092.3050.207
Passes2716.757.190.081.4250.114
Saves21.972.410.190.0120.002
Blocks45.893.820.11-0.495-0.054
Takeaways33.392.980.11-0.132-0.015

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.568 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.135, then −0.2 cold shooting → 6.9

Pucker+146
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution63.3821.7740.320.568
Shots113.8962.8240.080.226
Saves21.971.0150.150.152
Blocks45.890.6790.070.048
Takeaways33.3930.8840.120.106
Passes2716.7531.6120.080.129
Faceoff win rate0.6250.5031.2430.030.037

Σ 1.266 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.489 − 0.027 turnover penalty = 1.462 → ×100 = 146.18 → 146

Offensive7.28
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.2140.0970.43.735
Shooting %0.2730.4940.20.864
Assists per pass0.1110.0950.42.678

Σ contribution = 7.277

Defensive6.19
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves21.976.060.31.818
Blocks45.894.7590.20.952
Takeaways33.3935.5390.251.385
Goals conceded46.4118.1560.252.039

Σ contribution = 6.194

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.