LLHomeLouisville Looters
4–10Final
NHAwayNew Haven Gulls

Nov 12, 2024 · Minor League · Slapshot Stadium

MVP Cman · 8.0 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Louisville LootersvsNew Haven Gulls

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Louisville Looters

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Chaos1011732126131901:351294.278.47
Doug11241455641400:21595.085.07
Jeru21353024131500:28865.425.65

New Haven Gulls

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Kili02221316861400:43565.216.46
dave617101243743000:161146.845.50
Cman448944246161701:331637.078.10

Chaos Louisville Looters

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.231.840.23-0.668-0.154
Assists021.50.19-1.333-0.253
Shots14.62.870.09-1.253-0.113
Passes1919.616.490.08-0.094-0.007
Saves72.372.430.191.9090.363
Blocks136.193.90.111.7450.192
Takeaways123.963.240.112.4840.273

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.3 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.601, then +0.35 saves, +0.3 takeaways, +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 goals against → 7.0

Pucker+129
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution14.0510.2470.320.079
Shots14.6010.2170.080.017
Saves72.3712.9530.150.443
Blocks136.1892.1010.070.147
Takeaways123.9583.0320.120.364
Passes1919.6080.9690.080.078
Faceoff win rate0.60.51.20.030.036

Σ 1.164 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.369 − 0.078 turnover penalty = 1.291 → ×100 = 129.1 → 129

Offensive4.27
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0110.1010.41.257
Shooting %10.4850.21.829
Assists per pass00.1020.41.181

Σ contribution = 4.268

Defensive8.47
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves72.3719.8420.32.953
Blocks136.1899.2030.21.841
Takeaways123.9589.8650.252.466
Goals conceded106.9794.8270.251.207

Σ contribution = 8.467

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Doug Louisville Looters

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.231.840.23-0.668-0.154
Assists121.50.19-0.666-0.126
Shots44.62.870.09-0.209-0.019
Passes1419.616.490.08-0.864-0.069
Saves12.372.430.19-0.565-0.107
Blocks46.193.90.11-0.561-0.062
Takeaways53.963.240.110.3220.035

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.502 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.996, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.3

Pucker+59
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution24.0510.4940.320.158
Shots44.6010.8690.080.07
Saves12.3710.4220.150.063
Blocks46.1890.6460.070.045
Takeaways53.9581.2630.120.152
Passes1419.6080.7140.080.057
Faceoff win rate0.4440.50.8890.030.027

Σ 0.571 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.672 − 0.078 turnover penalty = 0.594 → ×100 = 59.43 → 59

Offensive5.08
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0950.1010.42.301
Shooting %0.250.4850.20.84
Assists per pass0.0710.1020.41.936

Σ contribution = 5.078

Defensive5.07
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.3713.9150.31.174
Blocks46.1894.6410.20.928
Takeaways53.9587.0290.251.757
Goals conceded106.9794.8270.251.207

Σ contribution = 5.066

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Jeru Louisville Looters

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.1
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.231.840.23-0.125-0.029
Assists121.50.19-0.666-0.126
Shots54.62.870.090.1390.012
Passes1519.616.490.08-0.71-0.057
Saves32.372.430.190.2590.049
Blocks36.193.90.11-0.817-0.09
Takeaways43.963.240.110.0130.001

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.239 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.523, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 5.1

Pucker+86
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution34.0510.7410.320.237
Shots54.6011.0870.080.087
Saves32.3711.2650.150.19
Blocks36.1890.4850.070.034
Takeaways43.9581.0110.120.121
Passes1519.6080.7650.080.061
Faceoff win rate00.500.030

Σ 0.73 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.859 → ×100 = 85.9 → 86

Offensive5.42
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1070.1010.42.489
Shooting %0.40.4850.21.062
Assists per pass0.0670.1020.41.869

Σ contribution = 5.419

Defensive5.65
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves32.3717.0380.32.111
Blocks36.1894.1040.20.821
Takeaways43.9586.0420.251.511
Goals conceded106.9794.8270.251.207

Σ contribution = 5.65

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Kili New Haven Gulls

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.231.840.23-1.211-0.279
Assists221.50.190.0020
Shots24.62.870.09-0.905-0.081
Passes1419.616.490.08-0.864-0.069
Saves12.372.430.19-0.565-0.107
Blocks66.193.90.11-0.048-0.005
Takeaways63.963.240.110.6310.069

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.472 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.056, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 4.6

Pucker+56
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution24.0510.4940.320.158
Shots24.6010.4350.080.035
Saves12.3710.4220.150.063
Blocks66.1890.9690.070.068
Takeaways63.9581.5160.120.182
Passes1419.6080.7140.080.057
Faceoff win rate0.750.51.50.030.045

Σ 0.608 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.715 − 0.154 turnover penalty = 0.561 → ×100 = 56.12 → 56

Offensive5.21
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0470.1010.41.609
Shooting %00.4850.20.591
Assists per pass0.1430.1020.43.012

Σ contribution = 5.212

Defensive6.46
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.3713.9150.31.174
Blocks66.1895.8780.21.176
Takeaways63.9587.8980.251.975
Goals conceded46.9798.5280.252.132

Σ contribution = 6.457

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

dave New Haven Gulls

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals62.231.840.232.0470.471
Assists121.50.19-0.666-0.126
Shots104.62.870.091.8790.169
Passes3019.616.490.081.6010.128
Saves12.372.430.19-0.565-0.107
Blocks46.193.90.11-0.561-0.062
Takeaways33.963.240.11-0.296-0.033

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.44 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.88, then +0.5 hat trick, +0.25 hot shooting, −0.3 turnovers → 7.3

Pucker+114
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution74.0511.7280.320.553
Shots104.6012.1730.080.174
Saves12.3710.4220.150.063
Blocks46.1890.6460.070.045
Takeaways33.9580.7580.120.091
Passes3019.6081.530.080.122
Faceoff win rate0.3330.50.6670.030.02

Σ 1.069 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.257 − 0.116 turnover penalty = 1.141 → ×100 = 114.13 → 114

Offensive6.84
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.4380.1010.43.996
Shooting %0.60.4850.21.387
Assists per pass0.0330.1020.41.461

Σ contribution = 6.844

Defensive5.50
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.3713.9150.31.174
Blocks46.1894.6410.20.928
Takeaways33.9585.050.251.263
Goals conceded46.9798.5280.252.132

Σ contribution = 5.497

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Cman New Haven Gulls

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR8.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.231.840.230.9610.221
Assists421.50.191.3380.254
Shots94.62.870.091.5310.138
Passes1719.616.490.08-0.402-0.032
Saves42.372.430.190.6720.128
Blocks166.193.90.112.5140.277
Takeaways43.963.240.110.0130.001

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.986 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.973, then +0.3 blocks, −0.3 turnovers → 8.0

Pucker+163
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution84.0511.9750.320.632
Shots94.6011.9560.080.156
Saves42.3711.6870.150.253
Blocks166.1892.5850.070.181
Takeaways43.9581.0110.120.121
Passes1719.6080.8670.080.069
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 1.453 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.71 − 0.078 turnover penalty = 1.632 → ×100 = 163.16 → 163

Offensive7.07
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0860.1010.42.158
Shooting %0.4440.4850.21.134
Assists per pass0.2350.1020.43.783

Σ contribution = 7.075

Defensive8.10
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.3718.3850.32.516
Blocks166.1899.6780.21.936
Takeaways43.9586.0420.251.511
Goals conceded46.9798.5280.252.132

Σ contribution = 8.095

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.