LLHomeLouisville Looters
3–10Final
CSAwayCoaticook Supernovas

Nov 11, 2024 · Minor League · Slapshot Stadium

MVP AboveAverageJoe · 7.4 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Louisville LootersvsCoaticook Supernovas

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Louisville Looters

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Chaos11247213282702:091133.646.85
Syy02241223132800:20664.904.46
Bey21384266362300:311164.746.87

Coaticook Supernovas

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Chief42610251310111300:401067.336.86
N1xoh01111131014800:351034.766.93
AboveAverageJoe639110143121800:231308.595.14

Chaos Louisville Looters

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.231.840.23-0.668-0.154
Assists121.50.19-0.666-0.126
Shots44.62.870.09-0.209-0.019
Passes2719.616.490.081.1390.091
Saves72.372.430.191.9090.363
Blocks86.193.90.110.4640.051
Takeaways33.963.240.11-0.296-0.033

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.173 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.347, then +0.35 saves, −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.3

Pucker+113
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution1.54.0510.370.320.118
Shots44.6010.8690.080.07
Saves72.3712.9530.150.443
Blocks86.1891.2930.070.09
Takeaways33.9580.7580.120.091
Passes2719.6081.3770.080.11
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 0.963 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.132 → ×100 = 113.24 → 113

Offensive3.64
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0150.1010.41.297
Shooting %0.250.4850.20.84
Assists per pass0.0370.1020.41.5

Σ contribution = 3.637

Defensive6.85
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves72.3719.8420.32.953
Blocks86.1897.1380.21.428
Takeaways33.9585.050.251.263
Goals conceded106.9794.8270.251.207

Σ contribution = 6.851

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Syy Louisville Looters

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.231.840.23-1.211-0.279
Assists221.50.190.0020
Shots44.62.870.09-0.209-0.019
Passes2819.616.490.081.2930.103
Saves12.372.430.19-0.565-0.107
Blocks36.193.90.11-0.817-0.09
Takeaways33.963.240.11-0.296-0.033

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.423 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.153, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 4.8

Pucker+66
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution24.0510.4940.320.158
Shots44.6010.8690.080.07
Saves12.3710.4220.150.063
Blocks36.1890.4850.070.034
Takeaways33.9580.7580.120.091
Passes2819.6081.4280.080.114
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.56 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.659 → ×100 = 65.88 → 66

Offensive4.90
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.10.1010.42.376
Shooting %00.4850.20.591
Assists per pass0.0710.1020.41.936

Σ contribution = 4.903

Defensive4.46
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.3713.9150.31.174
Blocks36.1894.1040.20.821
Takeaways33.9585.050.251.263
Goals conceded106.9794.8270.251.207

Σ contribution = 4.465

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Bey Louisville Looters

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.231.840.23-0.125-0.029
Assists121.50.19-0.666-0.126
Shots84.62.870.091.1830.106
Passes2319.616.490.080.5230.042
Saves42.372.430.190.6720.128
Blocks66.193.90.11-0.048-0.005
Takeaways63.963.240.110.6310.069

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.185 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.369, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.0

Pucker+116
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution34.0510.7410.320.237
Shots84.6011.7390.080.139
Saves42.3711.6870.150.253
Blocks66.1890.9690.070.068
Takeaways63.9581.5160.120.182
Passes2319.6081.1730.080.094
Faceoff win rate0.250.50.50.030.015

Σ 0.988 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.162 → ×100 = 116.21 → 116

Offensive4.74
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0970.1010.42.326
Shooting %0.250.4850.20.84
Assists per pass0.0430.1020.41.572

Σ contribution = 4.738

Defensive6.87
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves42.3718.3850.32.516
Blocks66.1895.8780.21.176
Takeaways63.9587.8980.251.975
Goals conceded106.9794.8270.251.207

Σ contribution = 6.874

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Chief Coaticook Supernovas

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.3
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals42.231.840.230.9610.221
Assists221.50.190.0020
Shots104.62.870.091.8790.169
Passes1319.616.490.08-1.018-0.081
Saves22.372.430.19-0.153-0.029
Blocks116.193.90.111.2330.136
Takeaways33.963.240.11-0.296-0.033

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.383 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.766, then −0.3 turnovers, −0.2 cold shooting → 6.3

Pucker+106
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution64.0511.4810.320.474
Shots104.6012.1730.080.174
Saves22.3710.8440.150.127
Blocks116.1891.7770.070.124
Takeaways33.9580.7580.120.091
Passes1319.6080.6630.080.053
Faceoff win rate0.8330.51.6670.030.05

Σ 1.093 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.286 − 0.23 turnover penalty = 1.056 → ×100 = 105.57 → 106

Offensive7.33
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.150.1010.43.111
Shooting %0.40.4850.21.062
Assists per pass0.1540.1020.43.153

Σ contribution = 7.326

Defensive6.86
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.3715.380.31.614
Blocks116.1898.6050.21.721
Takeaways33.9585.050.251.263
Goals conceded36.9799.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 6.86

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

N1xoh Coaticook Supernovas

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.231.840.23-1.211-0.279
Assists121.50.19-0.666-0.126
Shots14.62.870.09-1.253-0.113
Passes819.616.490.08-1.789-0.143
Saves112.372.430.193.5580.676
Blocks46.193.90.11-0.561-0.062
Takeaways03.963.240.11-1.223-0.134

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.181 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.638, then +0.35 saves, −0.2 cold shooting → 5.8

Pucker+103
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution0.54.0510.1230.320.039
Shots14.6010.2170.080.017
Saves112.3714.640.150.696
Blocks46.1890.6460.070.045
Takeaways03.95800.120
Passes819.6080.4080.080.033
Faceoff win rate0.750.51.50.030.045

Σ 0.876 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.03 → ×100 = 103.03 → 103

Offensive4.76
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0290.1010.41.414
Shooting %00.4850.20.591
Assists per pass0.1250.1020.42.758

Σ contribution = 4.763

Defensive6.93
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves112.3719.9940.32.998
Blocks46.1894.6410.20.928
Takeaways03.9582.9540.250.738
Goals conceded36.9799.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 6.926

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

AboveAverageJoe Coaticook Supernovas

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.4
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals62.231.840.232.0470.471
Assists321.50.190.670.127
Shots114.62.870.092.2270.2
Passes1819.616.490.08-0.248-0.02
Saves02.372.430.19-0.977-0.186
Blocks26.193.90.11-1.073-0.118
Takeaways33.963.240.11-0.296-0.033

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.442 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.885, then +0.5 hat trick → 7.4

Pucker+130
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution94.0512.2220.320.711
Shots114.6012.3910.080.191
Saves02.37100.150
Blocks26.1890.3230.070.023
Takeaways33.9580.7580.120.091
Passes1819.6080.9180.080.073
Faceoff win rate0.20.50.40.030.012

Σ 1.101 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.296 → ×100 = 129.56 → 130

Offensive8.59
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.3910.1010.43.989
Shooting %0.5450.4850.21.3
Assists per pass0.1670.1020.43.3

Σ contribution = 8.589

Defensive5.14
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.3712.9540.30.886
Blocks26.1893.6420.20.728
Takeaways33.9585.050.251.263
Goals conceded36.9799.0460.252.262

Σ contribution = 5.139

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.