LLHomeLatrobe Lumberjacks
8–6Final
CCAwayCharlestown Charlatans

Nov 6, 2024 · Open Division · The Redwood Forest

MVP Reflex · 7.6 performance rating

Writing the recap…

Latrobe LumberjacksvsCharlestown Charlatans

APR is the Alto Performance Rating: 0 to 10, with 6.0 league average. Click any APR to see the working.

Latrobe Lumberjacks

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
Bean Man10121313471700:15564.025.70
Floopping23532425391300:411217.367.04
Reflex516865211101400:201596.977.13

Charlestown Charlatans

PlayerGAPtsShotsSavesFOWFOLTKTOBlkPassesGWGPossAPRPucker+OffDef
EvadingMyTaxi11265346391202:101263.998.02
Evelyne.02200172212900:20516.215.21
YackSlack51690110472700:071026.724.26

Bean Man Latrobe Lumberjacks

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR5.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.221.90.23-0.643-0.148
Assists01.731.590.19-1.084-0.206
Shots24.33.150.09-0.729-0.066
Passes1715.377.220.080.2260.018
Saves12.082.210.19-0.487-0.093
Blocks76.684.290.110.0740.008
Takeaways32.892.670.110.0390.004

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.482 × 2, −3 to 3) = 5.037, nothing hit the bonus or penalty thresholds → 5.0

Pucker+56
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution13.8070.2630.320.084
Shots24.2970.4650.080.037
Saves12.0770.4810.150.072
Blocks76.6841.0470.070.073
Takeaways32.8951.0360.120.124
Passes1715.3671.1060.080.089
Faceoff win rate0.750.51.50.030.045

Σ 0.525 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.617 − 0.058 turnover penalty = 0.559 → ×100 = 55.92 → 56

Offensive4.02
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0670.1320.41.667
Shooting %0.50.5170.21.173
Assists per pass00.1120.41.181

Σ contribution = 4.021

Defensive5.70
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves12.0774.0940.31.228
Blocks76.6846.1890.21.238
Takeaways32.8956.1450.251.536
Goals conceded67.1886.7820.251.695

Σ contribution = 5.697

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Floopping Latrobe Lumberjacks

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.7
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals22.221.90.23-0.118-0.027
Assists31.731.590.190.80.152
Shots34.33.150.09-0.412-0.037
Passes1315.377.220.08-0.328-0.026
Saves22.082.210.19-0.035-0.007
Blocks96.684.290.110.540.059
Takeaways52.892.670.110.7880.087

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.201 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.402, then +0.25 hot shooting → 6.7

Pucker+121
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution53.8071.3130.320.42
Shots34.2970.6980.080.056
Saves22.0770.9630.150.144
Blocks96.6841.3460.070.094
Takeaways52.8951.7270.120.207
Passes1315.3670.8460.080.068
Faceoff win rate0.6670.51.3330.030.04

Σ 1.03 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.211 − 0.006 turnover penalty = 1.205 → ×100 = 120.54 → 121

Offensive7.36
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.1220.1320.42.279
Shooting %0.6670.5170.21.424
Assists per pass0.2310.1120.43.654

Σ contribution = 7.357

Defensive7.04
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves22.0775.8520.31.755
Blocks96.6847.3330.21.467
Takeaways52.8958.4860.252.121
Goals conceded67.1886.7820.251.695

Σ contribution = 7.038

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Reflex Latrobe Lumberjacks

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR7.6
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals52.221.90.231.4590.336
Assists11.731.590.19-0.456-0.087
Shots84.33.150.091.1750.106
Passes1415.377.220.08-0.189-0.015
Saves62.082.210.191.7750.337
Blocks106.684.290.110.7730.085
Takeaways12.892.670.11-0.709-0.078

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.684 × 2, −3 to 3) = 7.368, then +0.25 hot shooting → 7.6

Pucker+159
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution63.8071.5760.320.504
Shots84.2971.8620.080.149
Saves62.0772.8890.150.433
Blocks106.6841.4960.070.105
Takeaways12.8950.3450.120.041
Passes1415.3670.9110.080.073
Faceoff win rate0.7140.51.4290.030.043

Σ 1.348 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.586 → ×100 = 158.64 → 159

Offensive6.97
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.30.1320.43.768
Shooting %0.6250.5170.21.364
Assists per pass0.0710.1120.41.842

Σ contribution = 6.973

Defensive7.13
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves62.0779.8210.32.946
Blocks106.6847.8360.21.567
Takeaways12.8953.7010.250.925
Goals conceded67.1886.7820.251.695

Σ contribution = 7.133

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

EvadingMyTaxi Charlestown Charlatans

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.0
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals12.221.90.23-0.643-0.148
Assists11.731.590.19-0.456-0.087
Shots64.33.150.090.540.049
Passes1215.377.220.08-0.466-0.037
Saves52.082.210.191.3220.251
Blocks96.684.290.110.540.059
Takeaways62.892.670.111.1620.128

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.215 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.431, then −0.2 cold shooting, −0.2 goals against → 6.0

Pucker+126
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.8070.5250.320.168
Shots64.2971.3960.080.112
Saves52.0772.4070.150.361
Blocks96.6841.3460.070.094
Takeaways62.8952.0730.120.249
Passes1215.3670.7810.080.062
Faceoff win rate0.4290.50.8570.030.026

Σ 1.072 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.261 − 0.006 turnover penalty = 1.255 → ×100 = 125.52 → 126

Offensive3.99
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.0150.1320.41.267
Shooting %0.1670.5170.20.728
Assists per pass0.0830.1120.41.996

Σ contribution = 3.991

Defensive8.02
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves52.0779.5480.32.864
Blocks96.6847.3330.21.467
Takeaways62.8959.1620.252.29
Goals conceded87.1885.5950.251.399

Σ contribution = 8.02

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

Evelyne. Charlestown Charlatans

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR4.8
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals02.221.90.23-1.169-0.269
Assists21.731.590.190.1720.033
Shots04.33.150.09-1.364-0.123
Passes915.377.220.08-0.882-0.071
Saves02.082.210.19-0.94-0.179
Blocks126.684.290.111.2390.136
Takeaways22.892.670.11-0.335-0.037

6.0 + clip(Σ −0.508 × 2, −3 to 3) = 4.983, then −0.2 goals against → 4.8

Pucker+51
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution23.8070.5250.320.168
Shots04.29700.080
Saves02.07700.150
Blocks126.6841.7950.070.126
Takeaways22.8950.6910.120.083
Passes915.3670.5860.080.047
Faceoff win rate0.1250.50.250.030.007

Σ 0.431 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 0.507 → ×100 = 50.71 → 51

Offensive6.21
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.10.1320.42.02
Shooting %00.5170.20.591
Assists per pass0.2220.1120.43.604

Σ contribution = 6.215

Defensive5.21
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.0772.9540.30.886
Blocks126.6848.6460.21.729
Takeaways22.8954.8020.251.2
Goals conceded87.1885.5950.251.399

Σ contribution = 5.214

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.

YackSlack Charlestown Charlatans

rated once over the whole game. Baseline: the player's own division.

APR6.2
StatValueLeague avgStd devWeightzContribution
Goals52.221.90.231.4590.336
Assists11.731.590.19-0.456-0.087
Shots94.33.150.091.4920.134
Passes2715.377.220.081.6110.129
Saves02.082.210.19-0.94-0.179
Blocks76.684.290.110.0740.008
Takeaways02.892.670.11-1.084-0.119

6.0 + clip(Σ 0.223 × 2, −3 to 3) = 6.445, then −0.2 goals against → 6.2

Pucker+102
StatValueLeague rateRatioWeightContribution
Goal contribution63.8071.5760.320.504
Shots94.2972.0940.080.168
Saves02.07700.150
Blocks76.6841.0470.070.073
Takeaways02.89500.120
Passes2715.3671.7570.080.141
Faceoff win rate0.50.510.030.03

Σ 0.916 ÷ Σ weights 0.85 = 1.077 − 0.058 turnover penalty = 1.019 → ×100 = 101.92 → 102

Offensive6.72
RateValueLeagueWeightContribution
Points per possession-sec0.8570.1320.44
Shooting %0.5560.5170.21.259
Assists per pass0.0370.1120.41.464

Σ contribution = 6.723

Defensive4.26
StatValueLeague rated(ratio)WeightContribution
Saves02.0772.9540.30.886
Blocks76.6846.1890.21.238
Takeaways02.8952.9540.250.738
Goals conceded87.1885.5950.251.399

Σ contribution = 4.261

League average is 6.0 on APR, Offensive and Defensive, and 100 on Pucker+. Every formula.